Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds second meeting to review efforts of MoD & Armed Forces to fight current COVID-19 crisis;
Directs them to extend all possible assistance to civil administration
24 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the efforts of Ministry of Defence and the three Services to fight the current COVID-19 crisis through video conferencing on April 24, 2021. The meeting was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Sathish Reddy, Deputy Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Sandeep Singh and Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surg Vice Admiral Rajat Datta.
Shri Rajnath Singh directed the Armed Forces and various other establishments of Ministry of Defence to extend all possible assistance to the civilian administration to tide over the present situation. He said, people look up to the Armed Forces in times of crisis as they have great hope and trust in them.
Raksha Mantri reviewed and expressed satisfaction on the assistance being provided by Indian Air Force (IAF) in moving oxygen tankers and plants from abroad as well as within the country. He was briefed that one C-17 IAF transport plane left for Singapore in the morning of April 24, 2021 and will return in the evening with four containers of cryogenic oxygen tanks. He was also informed that one C-17 transported two empty container trucks for liquid oxygen from Pune to Jamnagar and another transported two empty oxygen containers from Jodhpur to Jamnagar. One Chinook airlifted medical equipment for testing COVID from Jammu to Leh. Indian Navy ships have been put on standby for any assistance in moving oxygen tankers, Raksha Mantri was informed.
DRDO Chairman briefed that another 250 beds would become functional at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel COVID hospital in New Delhi by the evening of April 24, 2021, taking the total number of beds to 500. In Gujarat, DRDO has completed setting up of a 1,000-bed hospital. He informed the Raksha Mantri that work is in full swing to establish a COVID facility in Lucknow that would become operational in the next 5-6 days. These hospitals would be run by AFMS in coordination and with assistance of local state governments.
Senior officials of MoD are in constant touch with the officials of state governments for necessary coordination in this regard. As AFMS has its resources stretched to the limit, services of local doctors and health professionals might be enlisted for the 750-bed hospital that is coming up at Varanasi. To augment the work force of health professionals, Raksha Mantri approved a suggestion to deploy those who have recently retired from AFMS.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also briefed that all health facilities of Defence PSUs and Ordnance Factory Board have been allowed to provide health services to local COVID-19 affected civilian population. He directed the officials of MoD and the three Services to closely monitor the progress of various initiatives.
This was the second meeting chaired by Raksha Mantri to review the preparedness of MoD and the Armed Forces to deal with the current surge in COVID-19 cases. The first meeting was held through video conferencing on April 20, 2021.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نےکووڈ-19 کے موجودہ بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) اور مسلح افواج کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لینے کی خاطر دوسری میٹنگ کی
وزیر دفاع سول انتظامیہ کو ہر ممکن مدد دینے کے لئے انہیں ہدایت بھی کی
24 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 24 اپریل 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورتحال وبحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کی تینوں سروسز کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا۔میٹنگ میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، چیف آف بحری اسٹاف ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، دفاعی سازوسامان کی پیداوار کے سکریٹری راج کمار، دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے کے سکریکٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ستیش ریڈی، ڈپٹی چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف مارشل سندیپ سنگھ اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل مسلح افواج میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس)، وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتہ نے شرکت کی۔
شہری انتظامیہ کی ہر ممکن مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحران کے دور میں لوگ مسلح افواج کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں، کیونکہ انہیں ان پر زبردست اعتماد اور امید ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے بیرون ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرون ملک سے پلانٹس اور آکسیجن ٹینکروں کی نقل وحمل میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی طرف سے فراہم کی جارہی امداد پر اطمینان کے علاوہ امداد کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہیں جانکاری دی گئی کہ ایک سی-17 آئی اے ایف کا ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ 24 اپریل 2021 کی صبح میں سنگاپور کے لئے روانہ ہوگیا اور وہ طیارہ کرایو جینک آکسیجن ٹینکوں کی چار کنٹینرس شام میں لوٹ جائے گا۔ انہیں اس بات کی بھی جانکاری دی گئی کہ ایک سی 17 طیارہ نے سے جام نگر کے لئے رقیق آکسیجن کے لئے دو خالی کنٹینرس لے کر گیا اور ایک اور طیارہ جودھپور سے جام نگر کے لئے دو خالی آکسیجن کنٹینرس لے کر گیا۔
ایک چینوک ہیلی کاپٹر جموں سے لیہہ کے لئے کووڈ کی جانچ کے لئے طبی آلات لے کر گیا۔وزیر دفاع کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں کو آکسیجن ٹینکروں کو لانے لے جانے میں کسی بھی طرح کی مدد کے لئے اسٹینڈ بائی پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے بتایا کہ 24 پریل 2021 کی شام تک نئی دلی میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کووڈ اسپتال کے اندر مزید 250 بستر کام کرنا شروع کریں گے۔ اس طرح بستروں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 500 ہوجائے گی۔ گجرات میں ڈی آر ڈی او نے 1000 بستر والا اسپتال کا قیام مکمل کرلیا ہے۔ انہوں نے رکشا منتری کو بتایا کہ لکھنؤ میں ایک کووڈ مرکز قائم کرنے کے لئے کام زور وشور سے جاری ہے، جو اگلے 5 سے 6 دن میں کام کرنے لگے گا۔ یہ اسپتال اے ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعے چلائے جائیں گے اور انہیں مقامی ریاستی سرکار کا تعاون اور مدد حاصل ہوگی۔
وزارت دفاع کے سینئر افسران ریاستی سرکاروں کے افسروں کے ساتھ ضروری تال میل کے لئے لگاتار رابطے میں ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اے ایف ایم ایس سے رٹائر ہونے والے لوگوں کو تعینات کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیاگیا کہ دفاعی پی ایس یوز اور آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کی تمام صحت کی سہولیات کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے تاکہ مقامی کووڈ-19 متاثرہ سویلین آبادی کو صحت خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے وزارت دفاع کے افسروں اور تینوں سروسز کے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مختلف اقدامات کی پیش رفت پر قریبی نظر رکھیں۔
یہ دوسری میٹنگ تھی جس کی صدارت وزیر دفاع نے کی جس میں کووڈ-19 کے حالیہ معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لئے وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیاگیا۔ پہلی میٹنگ 20 اپریل 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ہوئی تھی۔
.................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-3936