Ministry of Panchayati Raj
India to commemorate the 12th National Panchayati Raj Day virtually on 24th April, 2021
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country
For the first time, Prime Minister to transfer the award money (as Grants-in-Aid) directly to the bank account of the Panchayats concerned in real time
Prime Minister will dedicate the Scheme of SVAMITVA to the entire nation on 24th April, 2021
Prime Minister will also electronically distribute Property Cards/ Title deeds (Sampatti Patrak) under the SVAMITVA Scheme to nearly 409945 property holders of 5002 villages
23 APR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Owing to unprecedented situation that emerged due to second wave of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, it has been decided to commemorate the National Panchayati Raj Day virtually on 24th April, 2021 (Saturday). Normally, National Panchayati Raj Day is commemorated as a grand event on a big scale and on many occasions, Prime Minister has graced the occasion. This year, it was proposed to organize a national event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
24th April, 1993 marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of power to the grassroots, with the institutionalization of Panchayati Raj, through the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 which came into force with effect from that day. Ministry of Panchayati Raj commemorates 24th April of every year as the National Panchayati Raj Day (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस) (NPRD), as the 73rd Constitutional Amendment came into force on this date. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them further.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. Awards are given under various categories namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (CFGPA), Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award and e-Panchayat Puraskar (given to States/UTs only).
This year, despite constraints and limitations, there are many outstanding performers among Panchayats all over the country. Prime Minister will click the button to transfer the award money (as Grants-in-Aid) ranging from Rs.5 lakh to Rs.50 lakh and the amount will be directly transferred to the bank account of the Panchayats concerned in real time. This is being done for the first time. National Panchayat Awards 2021 are conferred under various categories namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (to 224 Panchayats), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (to 30 Gram Panchayats), Gram Panchayat Development Plan Award (to 29 Gram Panchayats), Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award (to 30 Gram Panchayats) and e-Panchayat Puraskar (to 12 States).
Encouragingly, National Panchayat Awards have become a medium for creating awareness and sharing of knowledge across the country about the achievements of Panchayats, thus, raising the level of commitment of all stakeholders and benefiting the nation as a result. Empowered Panchayati Raj Institutions of our country will not only support in building a strong Indian nation, but also be able to set a unique example for other countries due to their epoch-making role in this world's largest democracy.
For National Panchayat Awards 2021 (Appraisal year 2019–20) online nominations for all three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions were invited from State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations under the four categories namely, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar, Gram Panchayat Development Plan Award and Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award. More than 74,000 Panchayats had successfully applied for these awards which is an incremental progress by 28% (approx.) vis-à-vis preceding year.
Towards the objectives of socio-economic empowerment of the rural mass and making them self-reliant, a Central Sector Scheme, “Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas’ (SVAMITVA) was launched by the Prime Minister on 24th April 2020. The pilot phase of the Scheme was implemented during 2020–2021 in States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Madhya Pradesh and few border villages of Punjab & Rajasthan. Prime Minister will dedicate the Scheme of SVAMITVA to the entire nation on 24th April 2021. The Hon’ble Prime Minister will also launch distribution of e-property cards to 4.09 lakh property owners on this occasion.
SVAMITVA, a Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Panchayati Raj was launched by the Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2020. The scheme aims to provide the ‘record of rights’ to village household owners in rural abadi areas and issuance of Property cards.
The Scheme has been approved for implementation at an outlay of Rs 566.23 cr across the country in phased manner over a period of five years (2020-2025) and would eventually cover approx. 6.62 lakh villages of the entire country.
Nearly in 40,000 thousand villages in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and few border villages of Punjab & Rajasthan drone flying have been completed, along with establishment of Continuous Operating System (CORS) stations’ network across Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab & Rajasthan in the Pilot phase during 2020-21.
On 24th April, 2021, on the occasion of 12th National Panchayati Raj Day, alongwith distribution of various National awards to better performing Panchayati Raj Institutions, the Prime Minister will also electronically distribute Property Cards/ Title deeds (Sampatti Patrak) under the SVAMITVA Scheme to nearly 409945 property holder’s of 5002 villages. Most of the property holders would be able to download their Property Cards through the SMS link delivered on their mobile phones. This would be followed by physical distribution of the Property Cards/ Title Deeds by the respective State governments following due Covid protocols.­­­­
Subsequently, physical distribution of Property Cards would be completed following COVID appropriate behaviour to the residents of 5002 villages consisting 1308 from Haryana, 410 from Karnataka, 99 from Maharashtra, 1399 from Madhya Pradesh, 39 from Rajasthan, 1409 from Uttar Pradesh and 338 from Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister will also roll out the SVAMITVA scheme for implementation across the country in phased manner during 2020-2025 covering approx 6.62 villages of entire country. Prime Minister will release a Coffee Table Book on SVAMITVA covering various aspects of the scheme learnings, challenges and success so far.
In addition to 9 pilot phase States, most of the other States are in final stage of signing MoU with Survey of India for drone survey of rural abadi area and implementation of scheme. These States have also initiated the process for finalisation of Digital property card/Title Deed format, requisite amendments in their act for the provisioning of Property Cards/title deeds and survey of abadi areas.
Different States have different nomenclature for the Property Cards viz. ‘Title deed’ in Haryana, ‘Rural Property Ownership Records (RPOR)’ in Karnataka, ‘Adhikar Abhilekh’ in Madhya Pradesh, ‘Sannad’ in Maharashtra, ‘Patta’ in Rajasthan, ‘Svamitva Abhilekh’ in Uttarakhand, and ‘Gharauni’ in Uttar Pradesh.
The Scheme has the potential to transform rural India. It will pave the way for using property as a financial asset by villagers for taking loans and other financial benefits, as in the case in towns and cities. Further, this is the first time ever that such a large-scale exercise involving most modern technology is being carried out to benefit millions of rural property owners.
The NPRD–2021 programme will be telecast LIVE over DD–News, its Regional Kendras and this important virtual event will be witnessed by the Officers of Panchayati Raj Departments and other stake-holders at State / District / Block / Panchayat level across level without compromising on COVID-19 protocols, public health objectives, COVID-19 preventive measures, hand hygiene and social distancing norms. For live web-streaming at 12:00 noon on 24th April 2021, please log-in: https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in/
Participants can register online for participation in the nation-wide launch of SVAMITVA scheme on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day (24.04.2021) at https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in/

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ہندوستان 24 اپریل 2021 کو ورچوئلی طور پر 12 ویں قومی پنچایت راج کا دن منائے گا
پنچایت راج کی وزارت ملک بھر میں بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے والی پنچایتوں، ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایوارڈ دے رہی ہے
پہلی مرتبہ وزیر اعظم رئیل ٹائم میں متعلقہ پنچایتوں کے بینک کھاتے میں براہ راست ایوارڈ کی رقم (گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے طور پر) منتقل کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 24 اپریل 2021 کو پورے ملک کو سوامتوا کی اسکیم وقف کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 5002 گاوؤں کے تقریباً 409945 جائیداد مالکان کو سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت الیکٹرونیکلی جائیداد کے کارڈس، ٹائٹل ڈیڈس (سمپتی پترک) بھی تقسیم کریں گے
23 APR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کووڈ19 عالمی وبا کی دوسری لہر کی وجہ سے ابھرنے والی غیر معمولی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ کیاگیا کہ 24 اپریل 2021 (ہفتہ) کو قومی پنچایت راج دن ورچوئلی طور پر منایا جائے۔ عام طور پر پنچایت کا قومی دن بڑے پیمانے پر اور کئی مواقع پر ایک بڑی تقریب کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر شرکت کرتے ہیں۔ اس سال یہ تجویز کیاگیا ہے کہ نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں ایک قومی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
آئین (73ویں ترمیم) قانون 1992 کے ذریعے پنچایت راج کے قیام کے ساتھ 24 اپریل 1993 بنیادی سطح تک اختیارات تفویض کرنے کی تاریخ میں ایک شاندار لمحہ ہے جو اس روز سے لاگو ہوا تھا۔ پنچایت راج کی وزارت ہر سال 24 اپریل کو پنچایت راج کے قومی دن کے طور پر مناتی ہے، کیونکہ اس تاریخ سے 73 ویں آئینی ترمیم لاگو ہوئی تھی۔ یہ موقع ملک بھر کے پنچایت نمائندوں کے ساتھ براہ راست مذاکرات کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہیں مزید بااختیار بنانے اور ترغیب دینے کے لئے ان کی حصولیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
ہر سال اس موقع پر پنچایت راج کی وزارت پنچایت کو ترغیب دینے کے تحت ملک بھر میں بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والی پنچایتوں، ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کے لئے اور ان کے اچھے کام کو سراہتے ہوئے ایوارڈ دیتی ہے۔ ایوارڈس مختلف زمروں کے تحت دیے جاتے ہیں جن کے نام حسب ذیل ہیں۔
دین دیال اپادھیائے پنچایت شکتی کرن پرسکار، نانا جی دیشمکھ راشٹریہ گورو گرام سبھا پرسکار، چائلڈ فرینڈلی گرام پنچایت ایوارڈ، گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان ایوارڈ اور ای-پنچایت پرسکار (صرف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہی دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال رکاوٹوں اور حد بندیوں کے باوجود تمام ملک بھر کی پنچایتوں میں کئی غیر معمولی کاکردگی کرنے والی پنچایتیں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم 5 لاکھ روپے سے لے کر 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی انعامی رقم (گرانٹس ان-ایڈ کے طور پر) منتقل کرنے کے لئے ایک بٹن دبائیں گے اور پھر رقم ریل ٹائم میں براہ راست متعلقہ پنچایتوں کے بینک کھاتے میں منتقل ہوجائے گی۔ یہ پہلی مرتبہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ نیشنل پنچایت ایوارڈ 2021 مختلف زمروں کے تحت عطا کیا جاتا ہے، یہ مختلف زمرے ہیں۔
دین دیال اپادھیائے پنچایت شکتی کرن پرسکار (224 پنچایتوں کے لئے) نانا جی دیشمکھ راشٹریہ گوروگرام سبھا پرسکار (30 گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے) گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی پلان ایوارڈ (29 گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے) چائلد- فرینڈلی گرام پنچایت ایوارڈ (30 گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے) اور ای- پنچایت پرسکار (12 ریاستوں کے لئے)
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈس، پنچایتوں کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں ملک بھر میں معلومات فراہم کرنے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ایک وسیلہ بن گیا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کے بااختیار پنچایتی راج ادارے ایک مضبوط ہندوستانی قوم کی تعمیر میں نہ صرف تعاون دیں گے بلکہ دنیا کی اس سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں اپنے اہم اور نمایاں رول کی وجہ سے دیگر ملکوں کے لئے ایک منفرد مثال قائم کریں گے۔
چار زمروں، دین دیال اپادھیائے پنچایت شکتی کرن پرسکار، نیشنل دیشمکھ راشٹریہ گورو گرام سبھا پرسکار، گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان ایوارڈ اور چائلڈ فرینڈلی گرام پنچایت ایوارڈ کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے پنچایت راج اداروں کے سبھی تینوں زمروں کے لئے آن لائن نامزدگیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ نامزدگیاں نیشنل پنچایت ایوارڈس 2021 کے لئے طلب کی گئی ہیں، جس کے لئے اپریزل سال 20-2019 ہے۔ 74 ہزار سے زیادہ پنچایتوں نے ان ایوارڈس کے لئے درخواستیں دی ہیں۔
دیہی عوام کو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے مقاصد کے تئیں اور انہیں خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نے 24 اپریل 2020 کو ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم سوامتوا شروع کی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا اہم مرحلہ مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں کے علاوہ پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے کچھ سرحدی گاوؤں میں 21-2020 کے دوران نافذ کیاگیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم 24 اپریل 2021 کو پورے ملک کو سوامتوا کی اسکیم وقف کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر 4.09 لاکھ جائیداد مالکان کو ای- پراپرٹی کارڈس کی تقسیم کا آغاز بھی کریں گے۔
سوامتوا پنچایت راج کی وزارت کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جس کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2020 کو پنچایت راج کے قومی دن پر وزیر اعظم نے آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد دیہی آبادی والے علاقوں میں گاؤں کے مکان مالکان کے حقوق کے ریکارڈ فراہم کرتا ہے اور پراپرٹی کارڈس کو جاری کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو پانچ سال کی مدت میں مرحلے وار ڈھنگ سے ملک بھر میں 566.23 کروڑ روپے کے ایک تخمینے پر نفاذ کے لئے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور اس سے ملک کے لگ بھگ 6.62 لاکھ گاوؤں کا احاطہ ہوسکے گا۔
آندھرا پردیش، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ ، پنجاب، راجستھان کے کچھ سرحدی ریاستوں میں تقریباً 40 ہزار گاوؤں میں ڈرون کی فلائنگ (پرواز) کا کام مکمل کرلیاگیا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج اداروں کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے مختلف قومی ایوارڈس کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ساتھ 24 اپریل 2021 کو پنچایت راج کے 12 ویں قومی دن کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم 5002 گاوؤں کے تقریباً 4099.45 جائیداد مالکان کو سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت الیکٹرونیکلی پراپرٹی کارڈس، ٹائٹل ڈیڈس (سمپتی پترک) بھی تقسیم کریں گے۔ بیشتر پراپرٹی ہولڈرس اپنے اپنے موبائل فون پر ڈلیورڈ کیے گئے ایس ایم ایس لنک کے ذریعے اپنے جائیدار کارڈس کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکیں گے۔
پراپرٹی کارڈوں کی فزیکل تقسیم ہریانہ کے 1308 گاوؤں پر مشتمل 5002 لوگوں کے لئے کووڈ کے مناسب ضابطوں پر عمل کرنے کے بعد مکمل کرلی جائے گی۔ اسی طرح مہاراشٹر کے 99 گاوؤں، کرناٹک کے 410 گاوؤں، مدھیہ پردیش کے 1349 گاوؤں، راجستھان کے 39، اترپردیش کے 1409 گاوؤں اور اتراکھنڈ کے 338 گاوؤں میں کووڈ کے مناسب ضابطوں پر عمل کے بعد مکمل کرلی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم پورے ملک کے لگ بھگ 6.62 کی گاوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 2025-2020کے دوران مرحلے وار ڈھنگ سے ملک بھر میں نفاذ کے لئے سوامتوا اسکیم کی بھی شروعات کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم سوا متوا پر ایک کوفی ٹیبل بک کا بھی اجرا کریں گے، جس میں اب تک کی کامیابی، چیلنجز اور اسکیم کے سیکھنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
23-04-2021
U-3921