ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సీరమ్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ టీకామందు కేంద్రానికే ఇచ్చేలా ఒప్పందం నిజం కాదు
తగ్గింపు ధరలకు రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా కొనుక్కోవచ్చు
22 APR 2021 7:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
సీరమ్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎస్ ఐ ఐ) లో తయారైన టీకామందు మొత్తాన్ని 2021 మే 25 వరకు కేంద్రప్రభుత్వానికి మాత్రమే ఇచ్చేలా ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్నట్టు, అప్పటిదాకా రాష్ట్రాలు అక్కడినుమ్చి కొనుగోలు చేయటానికి వీల్లేదని మీడియాలో వార్తలు వెలువడ్డాయి.
అయితే ఈ వార్తలు పూర్తిగా అబద్ధం, నిరాధారమైనవి.
దేశవ్యాప్త టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని విస్తరించటానికి, సరళీకృతం చేయటానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2021 ఏప్రిల్ 19న ఉదార ధర విధానం, వేగవంతమైన కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమ వ్యూహం ప్రకటించింది. అది మే 1వ తేదీ నుమ్చి అమలులోకి వస్తోంది.
ఈ సరళీకృత ధర, వేగవంతమైన జాతీయ కోవిడ్-19 టీకా వ్యూహంలో కీలకమైన అంశాం ఏంటంటే, టీకామందు తయారీదారులు తాము ఉత్పత్తి చేసిన మందులో 50% మేరకు భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి ఇచ్చి మిగతా 50% డోసులను స్వేచ్చగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు సరఫరా చేసుకోవచ్చు. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు స్వేచ్ఛగా టీకామందు సరఫరాదారులనుంచి టీకా డోసులు కొనుగోలు చేసుకోవచ్చు.
అందువలన ప్రతి నెలా ఉత్పత్తిలో 50% డోసులు కేంద్రానికి ఇచ్చినా, మిగిలిన 50% డోసులు రాష్ట్రాలు కొనుగోలు చేసుకునే వెసులుబాటు కొనసాగుతుంది.
ఈ వ్యూహాన్ని ఇక్కడ చూడవచ్చు: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/LiberalisedPricingandAcceleratedNationalCovid19VaccinationStrategy2042021.pdf
పత్రికాప్రకటన ఇక్కడ చూడవచ్చు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712710 (19th April 2021)

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Serum Institute of India (SII) has NOT contracted all its production of COVID vaccine to the Centre till 25th May 2021
State Governments are free to procure COVID vaccine doses from the vaccine manufacturers as per the Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy
22 APR 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports suggesting that Serum Institute of India (SII) has contracted all its production till 25th May 2021 to the Centre, and therefore till that date the State governments will not be able to procure vaccine from SII.
These media reports are based on incorrect facts and are without any basis.
In order to expand and liberalise the countrywide vaccination drive, the Union Government has on 19th April 2021 announced the Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy which would come into effect from 1st May 2021.
A key feature of the Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy is that the “Vaccine manufacturers would supply 50% of their monthly Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) released doses to Govt. of India and would be free to supply remaining 50% doses to State Governments and in the other than Govt. of India channel”. The State governments are free to purchase the vaccine doses from the vaccine manufacturers.
Therefore, it is very clear that every month out of the total CDL cleared doses available with any vaccine manufacturer, 50% doses would be available for other than Government of India channels.
The strategy is available at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/LiberalisedPricingandAcceleratedNationalCovid19VaccinationStrategy2042021.pdf
Press release at: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712710 (19th April 2021)