Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Serum Institute of India (SII) has NOT contracted all its production of COVID vaccine to the Centre till 25th May 2021
State Governments are free to procure COVID vaccine doses from the vaccine manufacturers as per the Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy
22 APR 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports suggesting that Serum Institute of India (SII) has contracted all its production till 25th May 2021 to the Centre, and therefore till that date the State governments will not be able to procure vaccine from SII.
These media reports are based on incorrect facts and are without any basis.
In order to expand and liberalise the countrywide vaccination drive, the Union Government has on 19th April 2021 announced the Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy which would come into effect from 1st May 2021.
A key feature of the Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy is that the “Vaccine manufacturers would supply 50% of their monthly Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) released doses to Govt. of India and would be free to supply remaining 50% doses to State Governments and in the other than Govt. of India channel”. The State governments are free to purchase the vaccine doses from the vaccine manufacturers.
Therefore, it is very clear that every month out of the total CDL cleared doses available with any vaccine manufacturer, 50% doses would be available for other than Government of India channels.
The strategy is available at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/LiberalisedPricingandAcceleratedNationalCovid19VaccinationStrategy2042021.pdf
Press release at: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712710 (19th April 2021)

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2021 மே 25 வரை தனது அனைத்து உற்பத்தியையும் மத்திய அரசுக்கு மட்டும் வழங்குவதற்கு சீரம் நிறுவனம் ஒப்பந்தம் போட்டிருக்கவில்லை
22 APR 2021 7:24PM by PIB Chennai
2021 மே 25 வரை தனது அனைத்து உற்பத்தியையும் மத்திய அரசுக்கு வழங்குவதற்கு இந்திய சீரம் நிறுவனம் ஒப்பந்தம் போட்டிருக்கிறதென்றும், இதன் காரணமாக மாநில அரசுகள் அந்நிறுவனத்திடம் இருந்து மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட தேதி வரை தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய முடியாதென்றும் சில செய்திகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
இந்த செய்திகள் உண்மைக்கு புறம்பானவை மட்டுமில்லாமல், எந்தவிதமான அடிப்படை ஆதாரமும் இல்லாதவை ஆகும்.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கையை மே 1 முதல் பரவலாக்கவும் விரிவுப்படுத்தவும் மத்திய அரசு முடிவெடுத்திருக்கும் நிலையில், தங்களது விநியோகத்தில் 50 சதவீதம் வரை மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும், வெளி சந்தைக்கும் முன்னரே நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட விலையில் வழங்க தடுப்பு மருந்து உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
50 சதவீத தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை இந்திய அரசுக்கு அவர்கள் வழங்க வேண்டும்.
தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை நேரடியாக உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அனுமதியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எனவே, 50 சதவீத தடுப்புமருந்துகள் இந்திய அரசு தவிர்த்த மற்ற பிரிவினருக்கு கிடைக்கும் என்பது தெளிவாகிறது.
செயல்திட்டத்தை இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/LiberalisedPricingandAcceleratedNationalCovid19VaccinationStrategy2042021.pdf
2021 ஏப்ரல் 19-ம் தேதியிட்ட செய்திக் குறிப்பை இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712710