Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Serum Institute of India (SII) has NOT contracted all its production of COVID vaccine to the Centre till 25th May 2021
State Governments are free to procure COVID vaccine doses from the vaccine manufacturers as per the Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy
22 APR 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports suggesting that Serum Institute of India (SII) has contracted all its production till 25th May 2021 to the Centre, and therefore till that date the State governments will not be able to procure vaccine from SII.
These media reports are based on incorrect facts and are without any basis.
In order to expand and liberalise the countrywide vaccination drive, the Union Government has on 19th April 2021 announced the Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy which would come into effect from 1st May 2021.
A key feature of the Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy is that the “Vaccine manufacturers would supply 50% of their monthly Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) released doses to Govt. of India and would be free to supply remaining 50% doses to State Governments and in the other than Govt. of India channel”. The State governments are free to purchase the vaccine doses from the vaccine manufacturers.
Therefore, it is very clear that every month out of the total CDL cleared doses available with any vaccine manufacturer, 50% doses would be available for other than Government of India channels.
The strategy is available at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/LiberalisedPricingandAcceleratedNationalCovid19VaccinationStrategy2042021.pdf
Press release at: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712710 (19th April 2021)

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया (एसआईआई) ने कोविड के टीकों के 25 मई, 2021 तक के अपने सभी उत्पादन को केन्द्र सरकार को जारी नहीं किया है
राज्य सरकारें उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोविड -19 के त्वरित टीकाकरण की रणनीति के अनुरूप टीका निर्माताओं से कोविड के टीकों की खुराक खरीदने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं
22 APR 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया की कुछ खबरों में यह कहा गया है कि सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया (एसआईआई) ने 25 मई, 2021 तक के अपने सभी उत्पादन को केन्द्र सरकार को दे दिया है और इसलिए उस तारीख तक राज्य सरकारें एसआईआई से टीकों की खरीद नहीं कर पायेंगी।
मीडिया में छपी ये खबरें गलत तथ्यों पर आधारित हैं और इनका कोई आधार नहीं हैं।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान का विस्तार करने और उसे उदार बनाने के उद्देश्य से, केन्द्र सरकार ने 19 अप्रैल, 2021 को उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोविड-19 के त्वरित टीकाकरण की रणनीति की घोषणा की, जो 1 मई, 2021 से लागू होगी।
इस उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोविड-19 के त्वरित टीकाकरण की रणनीति की एक प्रमुख विशेषता यह है कि टीकों के निर्माता सेंट्रल ड्रग्स लेबोरेटरी (सीडीएल) द्वारा जारी अपनी मासिक खुराक के 50 प्रतिशत हिस्से की आपूर्ति भारत सरकार को करेंगे और शेष 50 प्रतिशत खुराकों की आपूर्ति राज्य सरकारों एवं भारत सरकार से इतर अन्य चैनलों को करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगे। राज्य सरकारें टीका निर्माताओं से टीकों की खुराक खरीदने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं।
इसलिए, यह बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है कि किसी भी टीका निर्माता के पास उपलब्ध सीडीएल द्वारा मंजूर कुल खुराकों में से 50 प्रतिशत खुराक भारत सरकार से इतर अन्य चैनलों के लिए हर महीने उपलब्ध होगी।
इस रणनीति से संबंधित विस्तृत विवरण
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/LiberalisedPricingandAcceleratedNationalCovid19VaccinationStrategy2042021.pdf
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712710 (19 अप्रैल, 2021) पर उपलब्ध है।