স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা বাড়তে থাকায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে রেমডেসিভির সরবরাহ বরাদ্দ করেছে
21 APR 2021 9:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ এর সংখ্যা নজিরবিহীন ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে এই সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে উদীয়মান সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য ভারত সরকার বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের গৃহীত এই সদর্থক পদক্ষেপগুলির বিষয়ে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে এবং সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে পর্যবেক্ষণও চালানো হচ্ছে।
কার্যকর চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য হাসপাতালে গুরুতর কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে রেমডেসিভির চাহিদাও উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক তালিকাভুক্ত ওষুধের ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি ওষুধের সম্ভাব্য মজুতদারি রুখতে এবং কালোবাজারির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার জন্য জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় রেমডেসিভির ইনজেকশনের চাহিদা দেশে আকষ্মিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। একথা মাথায় রেখে অভ্যন্তরীণ রেমডেসিভির নির্মাতাদের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃ্দ্ধি করা হয়েছে। এই প্রয়াসে সরকার নির্মাতাদের সমস্তরকমের সহায়তা প্রদান করছে। প্রতি মাসে রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৩৮ লক্ষ শিশি থেকে বৃদ্ধি করে ৭৪ লক্ষ শিশি করা হয়েছে। এমনকি ২০টি অতিরিক্ত উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের অভ্যন্তরে সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য চলতি বছরের ১১ই এপ্রিল রেমডেসিভির রপ্তানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করা হয়েছে।
তা সত্ত্বেও দেশের কয়েকটি অঞ্চলে রেমডেসিভির অপ্রতুলতার খবর পাওয়া গেছে। এই সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য এবং রেমডেসিভির স্বচ্ছ আন্তঃরাজ্য সরবরাহের সুবিধার্থে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ফার্মাসিটিউক্যালস বিভাগের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে ১৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন রেমডেসিভির সরবরাহ মঞ্জুর করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত তীব্র ও গুরুতর রোগীদের নজরদারি ভিত্তিক চিকিৎসায় ওষুধ হিসেবে রেমডেসিভির দেওয়া হয়। সেখানে অক্সিজেনের সাহায্যও জরুরি। ১৪টি রাজ্যে যেখানে চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে এবং ৫টি অন্যান্য রাজ্যে যেখানে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের চাহিদা রয়েছে সেই মোট ১৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে রেমডেসিভির বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
নীচে রাজ্য ভিত্তিক রেমডেসিভির বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ দেওয়া হয়েছে -
State-wise Allocation of Remdesivir for 21st to 30th April
S No.
States under O2 Allocation
Guidance on Allocation
Zydus Cadila
Hetero
Mylan
Cipla
Syngene / Sun
Jubilant
Dr. Reddys
Total Allocation
1
Chhattisgarh
48,250
16,000
20,000
9,000
2,000
1,250
48,250
2
Delhi
61,825
20,400
22,000
4,000
5,000
7,500
3,000
61,900
3
Gujarat
163,559
120,000
14,500
15,000
8,000
5,000
1,000
163,500
4
Haryana
29,441
20,000
4,000
3,000
2,500
29,500
5
Andhra Pradesh
58,881
18,000
30,000
5,000
6,000
59,000
6
Karnataka
25,352
17,400
1,000
6,000
1,000
25,400
7
Kerala
16,192
1,000
-
11,100
1,000
3,000
16,100
8
Madhya Pradesh
92,411
15,000
30,000
20,000
10,000
6,000
10,000
1,400
92,400
9
Maharashtra
269,218
50,000
50,000
32,000
92,400
23,000
16,000
5,800
269,200
10
Punjab
13,412
4,000
2,000
2,400
3,000
2,000
13,400
11
Rajasthan
26,169
10,000
1,000
10,000
3,000
2,500
26,500
12
Tamil Nadu
58,881
20,000
14,400
19,000
5,000
500
58,900
13
Uttar Pradesh
122,833
50,000
22,000
11,000
11,000
4,800
24,000
122,800
14
Uttarakhand
13,575
7,000
-
1,500
5,000
13,500
Total
1,000,000
292,400
212,900
184,400
163,500
55,700
67,000
24,450
1,000,350
States not under O2 allocation
-
-
15
Telangana
21,551
9,000
9,000
500
3,000
21,500
16
West Bengal
27,321
10,000
7,500
1,000
3,500
2,400
1,000
2,000
27,400
17
Odisha
11,107
1,000
4,500
1,600
1,500
2,500
11,100
18
Bihar
24,604
14,000
6,500
1,000
2,000
1,000
24,500
19
Jharkhand
15,417
10,000
1,650
500
2,000
1,000
15,150
Total
100,000
35,000
29,150
13,100
9,000
2,400
6,000
5,000
99,650
Grand Total
1,100,000
327,400
242,050
197,500
172,500
58,100
73,000
29,450
1,100,000
এই বরাদ্দের মধ্যে রাজ্যগুলি একসঙ্গে ওষুধ কিনতে পারবে এমনকি বেসরকারি বিতরণকারী চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমেও সরবরাহ করতে পারবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে এই বরাদ্দের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করে সমস্ত চাহিদা পূরণ সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government allocates supply of Remdesivir to 19 States/UTs with High Burden of COVID cases
Manufacturers mapped to States to smoothen the Supply Chain
NPPA and the National Regulator to monitor movement and demand
21 APR 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Various steps have been taken by Government of India to address the emerging issues for effective management of the recent unprecendented spike in COVID19 cases across various States and UTs. These pro-active measures taken by the Union Government under a ‘whole of government’ are also being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The escalation of serious COVID19 patients in hospitals for effective clinical management has also resulted in anincrease in the demand of Remdesivir. While the States have been advised to promote judicious use of the drug which is listed as an Investigational Therapy by the Health Ministry, they have also been advised to take action against possible hoarding and black marketing of the drug.
Keeping in mind the sudden surge in demand in the country for Remdesivir Injection required for Covid-19 therapy, the manufacturing capacity of domestic Remdesivir manufacturers has been ramped up. All support is being extended to manufacturers by the government in this endeavour. The production capacity is being ramped up from current level of 38 lakh vials per month to 74 lakh vials per month, and 20 additional manufacturing sites have been approved. Export of Remdesivir has also been prohibited on 11th April,2021 in order to shore up domestic supplies.
To further address reports of shortages in certain regions of the country and facilitate smooth inter-state supply of Remdesivir, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in coordination with Department of Pharmaceuticals has made an interim allocation of Remdesivir for 19 States/UTs for the period up to 30th April, 2021.
Remdesivir being an investigational therapy drug given in acute and severe versions of COVID-19 where oxygen support is a must, this allocation pertains to 14 States to which medical oxygen is allocated and 5 other states where the high volume of supplies are being observed.
State-wise Allocation of Remdesivir for 21st to 30th April
S No.
States under O2 Allocation
Guidance on Allocation
Zydus Cadila
Hetero
Mylan
Cipla
Syngene / Sun
Jubilant
Dr. Reddys
Total Allocation
1
Chhattisgarh
48,250
16,000
20,000
9,000
2,000
1,250
48,250
2
Delhi
61,825
20,400
22,000
4,000
5,000
7,500
3,000
61,900
3
Gujarat
163,559
120,000
14,500
15,000
8,000
5,000
1,000
163,500
4
Haryana
29,441
20,000
4,000
3,000
2,500
29,500
5
Andhra Pradesh
58,881
18,000
30,000
5,000
6,000
59,000
6
Karnataka
25,352
17,400
1,000
6,000
1,000
25,400
7
Kerala
16,192
1,000
-
11,100
1,000
3,000
16,100
8
Madhya Pradesh
92,411
15,000
30,000
20,000
10,000
6,000
10,000
1,400
92,400
9
Maharashtra
269,218
50,000
50,000
32,000
92,400
23,000
16,000
5,800
269,200
10
Punjab
13,412
4,000
2,000
2,400
3,000
2,000
13,400
11
Rajasthan
26,169
10,000
1,000
10,000
3,000
2,500
26,500
12
Tamil Nadu
58,881
20,000
14,400
19,000
5,000
500
58,900
13
Uttar Pradesh
122,833
50,000
22,000
11,000
11,000
4,800
24,000
122,800
14
Uttarakhand
13,575
7,000
-
1,500
5,000
13,500
Total
1,000,000
292,400
212,900
184,400
163,500
55,700
67,000
24,450
1,000,350
States not under O2 allocation
-
-
15
Telangana
21,551
9,000
9,000
500
3,000
21,500
16
West Bengal
27,321
10,000
7,500
1,000
3,500
2,400
1,000
2,000
27,400
17
Odisha
11,107
1,000
4,500
1,600
1,500
2,500
11,100
18
Bihar
24,604
14,000
6,500
1,000
2,000
1,000
24,500
19
Jharkhand
15,417
10,000
1,650
500
2,000
1,000
15,150
Total
100,000
35,000
29,150
13,100
9,000
2,400
6,000
5,000
99,650
Grand Total
1,100,000
327,400
242,050
197,500
172,500
58,100
73,000
29,450
1,100,000
The allocation includes bulk purchases made by the States as well as supplies through private distribution channels. This initial allocation is dynamic and will be reviewed constantly in consultation with the States, to ensure all needs can be met within the available supplies.
1. All States not covered by the above-mentioned allocation will be considered for allocation when their supply orders are placed with the manufacturers.
1. The manufacturers have been advised to consider supply orders already made to them, geographical proximity with a State and terms of supply and give inputs for mapping of manufacturers to states for the allocated volumes. Resultant mapping is attached herewith.
1. Manufacturers have been directed to manufacture and dispatch the supplies as per the agreed State allocation and mapping. They may be asked to balance supplies to the Government and distribution channel.
1. All States may place their supply orders to manufacturers, if not already done, either by Government purchase or distribution channel, within the above-mentioned State-wise allocation and manufacturer-wise mapping.
1. In case any State does not require or is unable to fully utilize its allocation before 30th April, that would be available for reallocation to other States as per their requirement.
1. The States may immediately appoint State Nodal officers for Remdesivir who will be responsible for unrestricted and timely movement of Remdesivir within their States as per the above-mentioned allocation and mapping.
1. Control Room set up by National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) shall be responsible for monitoring the operations as per the allocations. A Whatsapp group comprising Nodal officers of States to coordinate unhindered movement of Remdesivir within the country is being created. Liaison Officers of the Remdesivir manufacturers and officials of Ministry of Home Affairs, Dept of Pharmaceuticals, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) and Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) would be part of this Group for day to day monitoring and coordination.