ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 12.37 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ 69.58 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
20 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਅ-ਰੋਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੁੱਲ 12.37 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 69.58 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3.52% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪੇਅ-ਰੋਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 19.63% ਵਧ ਗਏ। ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਪੇਅ-ਰੋਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ, ਪੀਐਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਮਆਰਪੀਵਾਈ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਵਾਂਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਈ-ਪਹਿਲ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ 12.37 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, 7.56 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 4.81 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ। ਪਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਥੇ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਖਾਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ / ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਡੇਟਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਬੱਧ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂਏਐਨ) 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ, 22-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ 3.29 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 29-35 ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2.51 ਲੱਖ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ, ਬਦਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 4.99 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ "ਮਾਹਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ" ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦਾ ਦਬਦਬਾ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟਰੇਡਿੰਗ -ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 84,000 ਗਾਹਕ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 38.14 ਲੱਖ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਾ 54.81% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਲਗਭਗ 2.60 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਗਾਹਕ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ 21% ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨੇ-ਤੋਂ-ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤੁਲਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 12.74% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਇਹ ਡੇਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2018 ਤੋਂ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2017 ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 12.37 lakh net subscribers in the month of February, 2021
69.58 lakh net subscribers added till February during current financial year
20 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been published on 20th April, 2021 highlights a growing trend with the addition of 12.37 lakh net subscribers during the month of February, 2021. Despite COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has added around 69.58 lakh net subscribers during the current financial year.
The data reflects growth of 3.52% in net subscribers addition in February, 2021 over January, 2021. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data indicates an increase of 19.63% in net subscribers as compared to the corresponding period in February 2020.The growth may partly be attributed to various e-initiatives taken by EPFO for seamless and uninterrupted service delivery in addition to the policy support for formalization of the economy through ABRY, PMGKY and PMRPY schemes of Government of India, amid COVID -19 pandemic.
Of the 12.37 lakh net subscribers added during the month of February 2021, around 7.56 lakh new members have come into the social security ambit of EPFO for the first time. Around 4.81 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO by switching their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choosing to retain membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement.
The data of exited members is based on the claims submitted by the individuals/establishments and the exit data uploaded by employers, whereas number of new subscribers is based on the Universal Account Number (UAN) generated in the system and has received non-zero subscription.
Age-wise analysis indicates that during February 2021, the age-bracket of 22-25 has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 3.29 lakh net subscribers addition. This is followed by age-bracket of 29-35 with around 2.51 lakh net enrollments. This age group can be considered as experienced workers who changed jobs for career growth and opted to be with EPFO.
Category-wise analysis of industries reflects dominance of ‘expert services’ category with overall additions of 4.99 lakh net payroll additions in February 2021, followed by ‘Trading-commercial establishments’ category, contributing around 84,000 subscribers.
Pan India comparison shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in forefront of net payroll addition. These five states contributed 54.81% of the total net subscribers additions across all the age-groups by adding 38.14 lakh net subscribers during the current financial year.
Gender-wise analysis reflects addition of around 2.60 lakh net female subscribersin the month of February, 2021 which is 21% of total net addition during the month. Month-on-month comparison indicates an increase of approximately 12.74% over the previous month of January, 2020.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received.
During the difficult time of Covid19 pandemic, EPFO is committed to provide a helping hand to all its stakeholders and reaffirms its vision to be an innovation driven social security organisation aiming to ensure Nirbadh-Seamless and uninterrupted service delivery.