Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 12.37 lakh net subscribers in the month of February, 2021
69.58 lakh net subscribers added till February during current financial year
20 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been published on 20th April, 2021 highlights a growing trend with the addition of 12.37 lakh net subscribers during the month of February, 2021. Despite COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has added around 69.58 lakh net subscribers during the current financial year.
The data reflects growth of 3.52% in net subscribers addition in February, 2021 over January, 2021. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data indicates an increase of 19.63% in net subscribers as compared to the corresponding period in February 2020.The growth may partly be attributed to various e-initiatives taken by EPFO for seamless and uninterrupted service delivery in addition to the policy support for formalization of the economy through ABRY, PMGKY and PMRPY schemes of Government of India, amid COVID -19 pandemic.
Of the 12.37 lakh net subscribers added during the month of February 2021, around 7.56 lakh new members have come into the social security ambit of EPFO for the first time. Around 4.81 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO by switching their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choosing to retain membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement.
The data of exited members is based on the claims submitted by the individuals/establishments and the exit data uploaded by employers, whereas number of new subscribers is based on the Universal Account Number (UAN) generated in the system and has received non-zero subscription.
Age-wise analysis indicates that during February 2021, the age-bracket of 22-25 has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 3.29 lakh net subscribers addition. This is followed by age-bracket of 29-35 with around 2.51 lakh net enrollments. This age group can be considered as experienced workers who changed jobs for career growth and opted to be with EPFO.
Category-wise analysis of industries reflects dominance of ‘expert services’ category with overall additions of 4.99 lakh net payroll additions in February 2021, followed by ‘Trading-commercial establishments’ category, contributing around 84,000 subscribers.
Pan India comparison shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in forefront of net payroll addition. These five states contributed 54.81% of the total net subscribers additions across all the age-groups by adding 38.14 lakh net subscribers during the current financial year.
Gender-wise analysis reflects addition of around 2.60 lakh net female subscribersin the month of February, 2021 which is 21% of total net addition during the month. Month-on-month comparison indicates an increase of approximately 12.74% over the previous month of January, 2020.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received.
During the difficult time of Covid19 pandemic, EPFO is committed to provide a helping hand to all its stakeholders and reaffirms its vision to be an innovation driven social security organisation aiming to ensure Nirbadh-Seamless and uninterrupted service delivery.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے فروری 2021 میں 12.37 لاکھ صارفین جوڑے
موجودہ مالی سال میں فروری تک 69.58 لاکھ صارفین جوڑے گئے
20 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ای پی ایف او کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار 20 اپریل 2021 کو جاری کردیئے گئے ہیں۔اس کے مطابق ، فروری 2021 میں ، مجموعی طور پر 12.37 لاکھ صارفین شامل کیے گئے ہیں ، جو صارفین کی تعداد میں مستقل اضافے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔کووڈ- 19 وبا کے باوجود مالی سال میں تقریبا 69.58 لاکھ صارفین جوڑے گئے ہیں۔
ای پی ایف او کے صارفین میں جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے فروری میں 3.52 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سالہا سال تقابل کی بنیاد پر دیکھا جائے تو ، فروری 2020 کے مقابلہ میں فروری 2021 میں پے رول کے اعدادوشمار میں 19.63 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کے پیرول سے متعلقہ اعدادوشمار میں اضافے اور اس کی رکنیت کی بنیاد میں تیزی سے توسیع کے علاوہ ، کووڈ 19 وبا کے درمیان حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اے بی آر وائی ، پی ایم جی کے وائی اور پی ایم آر پی وائی جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ معیشت کو معمول پر لانے کے لئے دی جانے والی پالیسی کی حمایت کے علاوہ اي پی ایف او کے ذریعہ ہموار اور بلا تعطل خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے اٹھائے گئے ای - پہل سے جڑے اقدام کو دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
فروری 2021 کے مہینے میں جوڑے گئے 12.37 لاکھ صارفین میں سے ، 7.56 لاکھ نئے ممبران پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے سوشل سیکیورٹی کے دائرے میں آئے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ، 4.81 لاکھ صارفین اسکیم کے دائرے سے باہر نکل گئے ۔ لیکن ان لوگوں نے اپنی نوکری بدل کر دوسرے اداروں میں نوکری کی اور وہاں پر ای پی ایف او کی رکنیت کے تحت اپنی جمع رقم کو منتقل کر لئے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں نے ای پی ایف او کے کھاتے سے پیسہ نکالنے کے بجائے اسے جاری رکھنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
باہر نکلنے والے ممبروں کا ڈیٹا افراد / اداروں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ دعووں اور آجروں کے ذریعہ اپلوڈ کردہ خارج ہونے والے ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہوتا ہے جبکہ نئے صارفین کی تعداد سسٹم میں نشان زد یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) پر مبنی ہے اور انہیں غیر صفر ممبرشپ ملی ہوئی ہے۔
عمر کے لحاظ سے تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ فروری 2021 کے دوران ، 22-25 سال کی عمر کے افراد کا کل 3.32 لاکھ صارفین کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ اندراج ہے۔ اس کے بعد تقریبا 2.51 لاکھ اندراج کے ساتھ 29-35 سال کی عمر کے گروپوں نے اندراج کیا ہے۔ اس عمر کے گروپ کو تجربہ کار ملازمین سمجھا جاسکتا ہے جنہوں نے کیریئر کی ترقی کے لئے نوکریاں بدلیں اور ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ رہنے کا انتخاب کیا۔
صنعتوں کے زمرے کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ فروری 2021 میں 4.99 لاکھ افراد کے جڑنے سے "ماہر خدمات" کے زمرے کا غلبے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد تجارتی-کاروباری اداروں کے زمرے میں تقریبا 84 ہزار صارفین کا تعاون ہے۔
ملک بھر میں موازنہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اجرت میں اضافے میں مہاراشٹر ، ہریانہ ، گجرات ، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک سب سے آگے ہیں۔ ان پانچ ریاستوں نے رواں مالی سال کے دوران 38.14 لاکھ کل صارفین کو شامل کرکے تمام عمر کے گروپوں کے کل صارفین میں 54.81 فیصد کا تعاون کیا ہے۔
صنف کی بنیاد پر ، تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ فروری 2021 کے مہینے میں ، تقریبا 2.60 لاکھ خواتین صارفین ہیں۔ جو فروری میں شامل ہونے والے نئے صارفین کی تعداد کا 21 فیصد ہے۔ ماہانہ تقابل کی بنیاد پر جنوری 2020 میں تقریبا 12.74 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
تنخواہ کی ادائیگی سے متعلق یہ ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مستقل عمل ہے اور ڈیٹا کی تخلیق ایک مستقل سرگرمی ہے۔ لہذا ، پچھلے اعداد و شمار کو ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپریل 2018 سے ، ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 اور اس سے آگے کی مدت کے لئے پے رول کا ڈیٹا جاری کرتا رہا ہے۔شائع شدہ اعدادوشمار میں وہ ممبر شامل ہیں جو ان مہینوں کے دوران نوکری جوائن کی اور جنکا تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔
کووڈ- 19 وبائی بیماری کے مشکل وقت کے دوران ، ای پی ایف او اپنے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مدد فراہم کرنے کا پابند ہے اور اپنی جدت طرازی پر مبنی سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیم کے طور پر بلا تعطل خدمات دینے اور بلا کسی رکاوٹ کے خدمات کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔