Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 12.37 lakh net subscribers in the month of February, 2021
69.58 lakh net subscribers added till February during current financial year
20 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been published on 20th April, 2021 highlights a growing trend with the addition of 12.37 lakh net subscribers during the month of February, 2021. Despite COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has added around 69.58 lakh net subscribers during the current financial year.
The data reflects growth of 3.52% in net subscribers addition in February, 2021 over January, 2021. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data indicates an increase of 19.63% in net subscribers as compared to the corresponding period in February 2020.The growth may partly be attributed to various e-initiatives taken by EPFO for seamless and uninterrupted service delivery in addition to the policy support for formalization of the economy through ABRY, PMGKY and PMRPY schemes of Government of India, amid COVID -19 pandemic.
Of the 12.37 lakh net subscribers added during the month of February 2021, around 7.56 lakh new members have come into the social security ambit of EPFO for the first time. Around 4.81 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO by switching their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choosing to retain membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement.
The data of exited members is based on the claims submitted by the individuals/establishments and the exit data uploaded by employers, whereas number of new subscribers is based on the Universal Account Number (UAN) generated in the system and has received non-zero subscription.
Age-wise analysis indicates that during February 2021, the age-bracket of 22-25 has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 3.29 lakh net subscribers addition. This is followed by age-bracket of 29-35 with around 2.51 lakh net enrollments. This age group can be considered as experienced workers who changed jobs for career growth and opted to be with EPFO.
Category-wise analysis of industries reflects dominance of ‘expert services’ category with overall additions of 4.99 lakh net payroll additions in February 2021, followed by ‘Trading-commercial establishments’ category, contributing around 84,000 subscribers.
Pan India comparison shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in forefront of net payroll addition. These five states contributed 54.81% of the total net subscribers additions across all the age-groups by adding 38.14 lakh net subscribers during the current financial year.
Gender-wise analysis reflects addition of around 2.60 lakh net female subscribersin the month of February, 2021 which is 21% of total net addition during the month. Month-on-month comparison indicates an increase of approximately 12.74% over the previous month of January, 2020.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received.
During the difficult time of Covid19 pandemic, EPFO is committed to provide a helping hand to all its stakeholders and reaffirms its vision to be an innovation driven social security organisation aiming to ensure Nirbadh-Seamless and uninterrupted service delivery.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ఫిబ్రవరి వరకు ఈపీఎఫ్ లో 69.58 లక్షల మంది చందాదారులు చేరారు.
20 APR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరి నెలలో 12.37 లక్షల మంది నికర చందాదారులతో కొత్తగా చేరారని ఎంప్లాయ్ ప్రావిడెండ్ ఫండ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ) మంగళవారం విడుదల చేసిన తాత్కాలిక పేరోల్ డేటా వెల్లడించింది. కొవిడ్ మహమ్మారి ఉన్నప్పటికీ, ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 69.58 లక్షల మంది చందాదారులుగా చేరారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం జనవరి పోలిస్తే ఫిబ్రవరిలో చందాదారుల పెరుగుదలలో 3.52శాతం వృద్ధి కనిపించింది. గత ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరితో పోలిస్తే ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరిలో నికర చందాదారులలో 19.63శాతం పెరుగుదలను సాధ్యపడింది. కొవిడ్ మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఏబీఆర్వై, పీఎంజీకేవై, పీఎంఆర్పీవై పథకాల ద్వారా ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను లాంఛనప్రాయంగా మార్చడానికి విధాన మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం, నిరంతరాయంగా సేవలు అందించడానికి ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ తీసుకున్న కార్యక్రమాలు కూడా ఈ విజయానికి కొంతవరకు కారణమని చెప్పవచ్చు.
ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరిలో చేరిన 12.37 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులలో, సుమారు 7.56 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యులు మొదటిసారి ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సామాజిక భద్రతా పరిధిలోకి వచ్చారు. సుమారు 4.81 లక్షల మంది చందాదారులు వెళ్లిపోయినప్పటికీ, తరువాత కొత్త ఉద్యోగాల ద్వారా తిరిగి ఈపీఎఫ్ఓలో తిరిగి చేరారు. ఫైనల్ సెటిల్మెంట్ కోరుకోకుండా అకౌంట్ల ట్రాన్స్ఫర్స్/మెర్జ్ల ద్వారా సభ్యత్వాన్ని నిలుపుకున్నారు. వ్యక్తులు / సంస్థలు, యజమానులు అప్‌లోడ్ చేసిన డేటా ఆధారంగా వెళ్లిపోయిన చందాదారుల సంఖ్యను లెక్కిస్తారు. అయితే కొత్త చందాదారుల సంఖ్య కొత్తగా పెరిగిన యూనివర్సల్ అకౌంట్ నంబర్లపై (యుఎఎన్) పై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. వీళ్లకు నాన్–జీరో సభ్యత్వం ఉంటుంది. వయస్సు వారీగా వివరాలను గమిస్తే 2021 ఫిబ్రవరిలో 22-25 ఏళ్ల మధ్య వయస్సు వాళ్లు అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో ఈపీఎఫ్లో చేశారు. ఈ వయసు బ్రాకెట్లో సుమారు 3.29 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులు ఉన్నారు. దీని తరువాత 29-35 ఏళ్ల వయస్సు-బ్రాకెట్లో 2.51 లక్షల మంది ఖాతాదారులు ఉన్నారు. వీరిని అనుభవజ్ఞులైన కార్మికులుగా పరిగణించవచ్చు. కెరీర్ పురోగతి కోసం వీళ్లు ఉద్యోగాలను మార్చారు. ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో సభ్యత్వాన్ని ఉంచుకోవాలని కోరుకున్నారు. పరిశ్రమల వారీగా డేటాను చూస్తే ఫిబ్రవరి 2021 లో మొత్తం ఎక్స్పర్ట్ సర్వీసెస్ కేటగిరి ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. 4.99 లక్షల మంది చేరారు. తరువాత ‘ట్రేడింగ్-వాణిజ్య సంస్థల’ వర్గం నుంచి సుమారు 84,000 మంది చందాదారులు చేరారు.
మహారాష్ట్ర, హర్యానా, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాలు కొత్త చందాదారుల చేరికలో ముందంజలో ఉన్నాయని ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ డేటా ప్రకటించింది. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 38.14 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులను చేర్చుకోవడం ద్వారా ఈపీఎఫ్ఓల ఈ ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల వాటా 54.81 శాతానికి చేరింది. ఆడామగల వారీగా విశ్లేషిస్తే 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి నెలలో సుమారు 2.60 లక్షల మంది మహిళా చందాదారులను పీఎఫ్ ఖాతా తీసుకున్నారు. నెలలో మొత్తం కొత్త చందాదారుల్లో వీరి వాటా 21శాతం ఉంది. 2020 జనవరి మునుపటి నెలతో పోలిస్తే సుమారు 12.74శాతం పెరుగుల కనిపించింది.
ఉద్యోగుల రికార్డును నవీకరించడం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ కాబట్టి పేరోల్ డేటాను తాత్కాలిక సమాచారమని భావించాలి. పాత డేటాను ప్రతి నెలా నవీకరిస్తారు. సెప్టెంబర్ 2017 కాలం వరకు ఉన్న పేరోల్ డేటా సహా ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కొత్త డేటాను ఏప్రిల్, 2018 నుండి ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ విడుదల చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో అదే నెల చేరినవారి డేటాతోపాటు చందా కట్టిన వారి వివరాలను ప్రచురిస్తారు. కోవిడ్ 19 మహమ్మారి క్లిష్ట సమయంలో, ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ తన చందాదారులందరికీ సహాయం అందించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది. నిరంతరాయమైన సేవలను అందించేడానికి నవీన సామాజిక భద్రతా సంస్థగా అవతరిస్తోంది.