وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے وزارت اور مسلح افواج کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
انھوں نے درخواست کی کہ موجودہ صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے وہ شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کریں؛ اہم طبی سازوسامان کی ہنگامی خریداری کو منظوری دی
20 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
20 اپریل، دہلی: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 20 اپریل2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ منعقد کی جس میں ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات میں حالیہ اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں وزارت دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، چیف آف ڈیفنس سٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، چیف آف نیول سٹاف ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ، آرمی چیف جنرل ایم ایم نارونے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس، سرج وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتہ، سکریٹری ڈیفنس پروڈکشن، جناب راج کمار، سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع تحقیق و ترقیات اور چیئرمین ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن ڈاکٹر. جی ستیش ریڈی اور دیگر سینئر سویلین اور فوجی عہدیداروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو بتایا گیا کہ کس طرح کووڈ 19 وبا کے اس مشکل مرحلے میں آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (ڈی پی ایس یو)، او ایف بی اور وزارت دفاع کی دیگر تنظیموں جیسے نیشنل کیڈٹ کور(این سی سی) کی جانب سے ملک کے عوام کی مدد کی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے ڈی پی ایس یو، او ایف بی اور ڈی آر ڈی او پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومت کی سول انتظامیہکا تعاون کریں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو آکسیجن سلنڈر اور اضافی بستر فراہم کرنے کے لیے جنگی پیمانے پر کام کریں۔ انھوں نے مسلح افواج سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں رہیں اور کسی بھی ضروری امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار رہیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے اشیائے ضروریہ کی خریداری کے لیے ان اداروں کو ہنگامی اختیارات بھی سونپے تاکہ اہم اشیا حاصل کی جا سکیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی اوکے ذریعے تیار کردہ کووڈ-19سہولیات کے بارے میں وزیر دفاع کو آگاہ کرتے ہوئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے بتایا کہ یہ مرکز نئی دہلی میں دوبارہ فعال ہوگیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بستروں کی تعداد 250 سے بڑھا کر 500 کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر. ریڈی نے اجلاس کو بتایا کہ پٹنہ کے کووڈ-19 اسپتال میں تبدیل ہونےوالے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال نے 500 بستروں کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لکھنؤ میں 450 بستروں پر مشتمل اسپتال، وارانسی میں 750 بستروں پر مشتمل اسپتال اور احمد آباد میں 900 بستروں پر مشتمل اسپتال قائم کرنے کا کام جنگی بنیادوں پر جاری ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ایل سی اے تیجس کے لیے تیار کردہ 1000 لیٹر فی منٹ صاحیت والا آن بورڈ آکسیجن جنریشن ٹیکنالوجی پلانٹ کی ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری کو دے دی گئی ہے اور اترپردیش حکومت نے اس طرح کے پانچ پلانٹس کے لیے انڈسٹری کو آرڈر دیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر. ریڈی نے وزیر دفاع کو آگاہ کیا کہ اسپتال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے ذریعے مزید پلانٹس فراہم کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اونچائی والے علاقوں میں تعینات فوجیوں کے لیے تیار کردہ ایس پی او 2 (بلڈ آکسیجن سیچوریشن) پر مبنی سپلیمنٹری آکسیجن ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کووڈ-19مریضوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے کیوں کہ ان کی حالت بھی یکساں ہو جاتی ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق یہ صنعت جلد ہی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ میں دستیاب کرائے گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے یہ بھی تجویز دی کہ موجودہ صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے سول انتظامیہ/ریاستی انتظامیہ سے کی مدد کے لیے مسلح افواج کے ریٹائرڈ اہل کاروں کی خدمات لی جاسکتی ہیں جن کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت دفاع میں کام کرنے والے مسلح افواج کے اہل کاروں اور افسران سے کہا ہے کہ وہ سیکورٹی فورسز کی دیکھ بھال کریں۔ ملازمین نے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاو کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نےکام کی جگہ پر کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل پر عمل کرنے، ہر وقت ماسک پہننے اور جسمانی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews preparedness of Ministry of Defence & Armed Forces amid spike in COVID-19 cases
Asks them to aid civilian administration to tide over the current situation; gives go ahead for emergency procurement of critical medical supplies
20 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a virtual meeting to review the preparedness of Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces to deal with the recent spike in COVID-19 cases across the country, in New Delhi on April 20, 2021. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surg Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior civil & military officers attended the meeting via video conferencing.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed about the measures taken by AFMS, DRDO, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) and other organisations of Ministry of Defence such as National Cadet Corps (NCC) in providing aid to the civil administration in this hour of crisis. Raksha Mantri was informed that a COVID care centre established by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is active in Bengaluru assisting the civil administration. He was informed that arrangements are being made by the DPSUs to buy oxygen plants that will help them in production of oxygen cylinders at a faster pace. Raksha Mantri asked the DPSUs, OFB and DRDO to work on war footing to provide oxygen cylinders and extra beds to civil administration/state governments at the earliest.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the Armed Forces to be in close contact with the state governments and be ready to provide any required assistance. In a significant decision, Raksha Mantri directed the Armed Forces and other stakeholders to go ahead with procurement of critical medical requirements under emergency powers of procurement.
DRDO Chairman briefed that a COVID-19 facility, developed by DRDO, has again been made functional in New Delhi and efforts are being made to soon increase the number of beds from 250 to 500. Dr Sathish Reddy informed the meeting that the ESIC Hospital, which was converted to COVID hospital in Patna, has started functioning with 500 beds and a COVID hospital will soon be made functional at Muzaffarpur in Bihar. He also informed that work is on war footing to set up a 450-bed hospital in Lucknow, 750-bed hospital in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh and 900-bed hospital in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that based on the On-Board Oxygen Generation Technology developed for LCA Tejas, a 1000 litre/minute capacity oxygen generation plants technology has been given to the industry and the Uttar Pradesh government has placed order of five such plants with the industry. Dr Reddy informed the Raksha Mantri that more plants can be supplied by the industry to cater to the hospital requirements. He further said SpO2 (Blood Oxygen Saturation) based supplemental oxygen delivery system developed for soldiers posted at extreme high-altitude areas can be used for COVID patients as their conditions become similar. The product will be available soon in the market from the industry as per technology provided by DRDO.
Raksha Mantri was informed that the AFMS has mobilised its man power and other resources in various military hospitals dealing with COVID patients. To augment the manpower if required, Raksha Mantri suggested to utilise the services of vaccinated retired Armed Forces personnel to assist the civil administration/state governments to deal with the current situation.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh also discussed ways to contain the spread of COVID-19 among the Armed Forces personnel and the officers/staff working in Ministry of Defence. He focused on COVID appropriate behavior at the work place, stressing on the need to strictly follow all the COVID protocols such as wearing of masks at all times and maintaining physical distancing.