रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 मामलों में आई तेजी से निपटने के लिए मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
20 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 अप्रैल, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में देश भर में कोविड-19 मामलों में हाल ही में हुई बढ़ोतरी से निपटने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक वर्चुअल बैठक की। बैठक में रक्षा मंत्रालय सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवणे, महानिदेशक सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) सर्ज वाइस एडमिरल रजत दत्ता, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग सचिव और अध्यक्ष रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन डॉ.जी सतीश रेड्डी और अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह को इस बात की जानकारी दी गई कि कैसे सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा, डीआरडीओ, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू), ओएफबी और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य संगठनों जैसे राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) द्वारा कोविड 19 महामारी के इस मुश्किल दौर में देश की जनता की मदद की जा रही है। उन्होंने डीपीएसयू, ओएफबी और डीआरडीओ से आग्रह किया कि वे जल्द से जल्द नागरिक प्रशासन / राज्य सरकारों को ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और अतिरिक्त बेड उपलब्ध कराने के लिए युद्धस्तर पर काम करें। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों को राज्य सरकारों के साथ निकट संपर्क में रहने और किसी भी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने इन संस्थाओं को जरूरी सामान की खरीद की आपातकालीन शक्तियां भी सौंप दीं ताकि महत्वपूर्ण जरूरतों की खरीद की जा सके।
रक्षा मंत्री को डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित की गई कोविड-19 सुविधाओं के बारे में सूचित करते हुए कहा कि नई दिल्ली में ये सेंटर फिर से कार्यशील हो गया है। साथ ही यहां बेड की संख्या को भी 250 से बढ़ाकर 500 करने ओर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। डॉ. रेड्डी ने बैठक में बताया कि ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, जिसे पटना के कोविड-19 अस्पताल में परिवर्तित किया गया है, उसने 500 बिस्तरों के साथ काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि लखनऊ में 450 बेड का अस्पताल, वाराणसी में 750 बेड का अस्पताल और अहमदाबाद में 900 बेड का अस्पताल स्थापित करने के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर काम चल रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह को यह भी बताया गया कि एलसीए तेजस के लिए विकसित ऑन-बोर्ड ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन तकनीक पर आधारित, एक 1000 लीटर/ मिनट की क्षमता वाली ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन प्लांट तकनीक उद्योग को दी गई है और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने इस तरह के पांच प्लांट्स का ऑर्डर इंडस्ट्री को दिया है। डॉ. रेड्डी ने रक्षा मंत्री को सूचित किया कि अस्पताल की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उद्योग द्वारा अधिक प्लांट्स की आपूर्ति की जा सकती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में तैनात सैनिकों के लिए विकसित SpO2 (ब्लड ऑक्सीजन सेचुरेशन) आधारित पूरक ऑक्सीजन वितरण प्रणाली का उपयोग कोवि़ड-19 रोगियों के लिए किया जा सकता है क्योंकि उनकी स्थिति भी समान हो जाती है। डीआरडीओ द्वारा प्रदत्त तकनीक के अनुसार उद्योग से बाजार में जल्द ही उत्पाद उपलब्ध हो जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि वर्तमान स्थिति से निपटने के लिए उन रिटायर्ड सशस्त्र बल के कर्मियों की सेवाएं ली जा सकती हैं जिन्हें टीका लग चुका है। ये सेवानिवृत्त कर्मी सिविल प्रशासन/ राज्य सरकारों की सहायता कर सकते हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों और रक्षा मंत्रालय में कार्यरत अधिकारियों / कर्मचारियों के बीच कोविड-19 के प्रसार के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कार्य स्थल पर कोविड के उचित व्यवहार के पालन पर जोर डाला, हर समय मास्क पहनने और शारीरिक दूरी कायम रखने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews preparedness of Ministry of Defence & Armed Forces amid spike in COVID-19 cases
Asks them to aid civilian administration to tide over the current situation; gives go ahead for emergency procurement of critical medical supplies
20 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a virtual meeting to review the preparedness of Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces to deal with the recent spike in COVID-19 cases across the country, in New Delhi on April 20, 2021. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surg Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior civil & military officers attended the meeting via video conferencing.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed about the measures taken by AFMS, DRDO, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) and other organisations of Ministry of Defence such as National Cadet Corps (NCC) in providing aid to the civil administration in this hour of crisis. Raksha Mantri was informed that a COVID care centre established by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is active in Bengaluru assisting the civil administration. He was informed that arrangements are being made by the DPSUs to buy oxygen plants that will help them in production of oxygen cylinders at a faster pace. Raksha Mantri asked the DPSUs, OFB and DRDO to work on war footing to provide oxygen cylinders and extra beds to civil administration/state governments at the earliest.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the Armed Forces to be in close contact with the state governments and be ready to provide any required assistance. In a significant decision, Raksha Mantri directed the Armed Forces and other stakeholders to go ahead with procurement of critical medical requirements under emergency powers of procurement.
DRDO Chairman briefed that a COVID-19 facility, developed by DRDO, has again been made functional in New Delhi and efforts are being made to soon increase the number of beds from 250 to 500. Dr Sathish Reddy informed the meeting that the ESIC Hospital, which was converted to COVID hospital in Patna, has started functioning with 500 beds and a COVID hospital will soon be made functional at Muzaffarpur in Bihar. He also informed that work is on war footing to set up a 450-bed hospital in Lucknow, 750-bed hospital in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh and 900-bed hospital in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that based on the On-Board Oxygen Generation Technology developed for LCA Tejas, a 1000 litre/minute capacity oxygen generation plants technology has been given to the industry and the Uttar Pradesh government has placed order of five such plants with the industry. Dr Reddy informed the Raksha Mantri that more plants can be supplied by the industry to cater to the hospital requirements. He further said SpO2 (Blood Oxygen Saturation) based supplemental oxygen delivery system developed for soldiers posted at extreme high-altitude areas can be used for COVID patients as their conditions become similar. The product will be available soon in the market from the industry as per technology provided by DRDO.
Raksha Mantri was informed that the AFMS has mobilised its man power and other resources in various military hospitals dealing with COVID patients. To augment the manpower if required, Raksha Mantri suggested to utilise the services of vaccinated retired Armed Forces personnel to assist the civil administration/state governments to deal with the current situation.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh also discussed ways to contain the spread of COVID-19 among the Armed Forces personnel and the officers/staff working in Ministry of Defence. He focused on COVID appropriate behavior at the work place, stressing on the need to strictly follow all the COVID protocols such as wearing of masks at all times and maintaining physical distancing.