वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
देश में पहले जैसी कंटेनर की समस्या नहीं है, कमी की स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है
सतर्कता भरे कदम और समन्वय दृष्टिकोण ने मदद की
निर्यातकों की समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए उठाए गए कई कदम
कंटेनरों की उपलब्धता में सुधार करने के लिए, भारत घरेलू कंटेनरों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य बना रहा है
आईसीडीऔर बंदरगाहों पर कंटेनरों की उपलब्धता के लिए प्रतीक्षा समय में आई कमी
20 APR 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
देश में अब कंटेनरों की कमी की समस्या काफी हद तक दूर हो गई है।वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के लॉजिस्टिक डिवीजन में विशेष सचिव, श्री पवन अग्रवाल ने आज मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान यह जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि मार्च (साल-दर-साल)में 58% अतिरिक्त निर्यात का प्रबंधन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कंटेनर शिपिंग लाइन्स एसोसिएशन (इंडिया) (सीएलएसए)ने जानकारी दी है कि यह मार्च 2019 (कोविड-19 के पहले) के स्तर से लगभग 17-18% अधिक है ।
15 अप्रैल 2021 को फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (एफआईईओ)और सीएलएसए के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, एफआईईओने बताया कि समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण, कंटेनरों की कमी का मुद्दा लगभग हल हो गया है।निर्यात के लिए खाद्य-ग्रेड कंटेनरों में चाय / कॉफी / मसालों के लिएऔर दक्षिणी इलाकों (कोच्चि / तूतीकोरिन / चेन्नई / मंगलौर) में स्थानीय स्तर पर कुछ कमी है।इसके लिए सीएसएलए ने इन बंदरगाहों पर आयात में कमी के लिए दीर्घकालिक योजना बनाई है। इसके अलावा सीएलएसए ने कहा कि स्वेज नहर में हुई बंदी का प्रभाव अब ज्यादा नहीं है। 26 मार्च की बैठक के बाद समय पर अग्रिम सूचना के कारण मुख्य रूप से भारतीय बंदरगाहों द्वारा इस समस्या को अच्छी तरह से संभाल लिया गया ।
इसके लिए शिपिंग लाइनों और निर्यातकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय बनाए रखा जा रहा है। जिसका असर यह हुआ कि स्थिति और आवश्यकताओं की एक बेहतर साझा समझ के आधार पर दोनों पक्षों ने मिल कर बेहतर योजना बनाई। यह स्पष्ट है कि मार्च के दौरान भारतीय निर्यात रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर था। जो कि2019 के आंकड़ों से भी अधिक है। निर्यात में बढ़ोतरीदर्शाती है कि प्रयास असरकारी रहे और उसके अच्छे परिणाम आए।
मार्च 2021 में वर्ल्ड कंटेनर इंडेक्स (डब्ल्यूसीआई)एक साल पहले की तुलना में 233 % अधिक था। इस बीच भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर पहुंचने वाले जहाजों के लिए स्थान की अनुपलब्धता और विशेष रूप से पूर्वी अफ्रीका के कुछ निश्चित स्थलों की उपलब्धता में देरीव्यापार को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दे थे। इसके लिएकोविड-19के कारण दुनिया के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर व्यस्तता और भारत में निर्यात और आयात के बीच तीव्र असंतुलन काफी हद तक जिम्मेदार कारक हैं। इसके अलावा हाल के महीनों मेंनिर्यात में आई तेजी भी एक और कारण है। पिछले कुछ महीनों में निर्यातकों को आ रही समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1- शिपिंग लाइनों के साथ समन्वय में, तत्काल आधार पर भारत में खाली कंटेनरों को बदलने के लिए अभियान चलाया गया । नतीजतन, शिपिंग लाइनों द्वारा दुनिया भर से भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर 100000खाली कंटेनरों को बदला गया।
2. 2020 की शुरुआत में, चीन से आने वाले जहाजों पर क्वारंटीन की अवधि 14 दिन थी। पत्तन, पोत, परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद, क्वारंटीन अवधि 5-7 दिनों के लिए कम कर दी गई (जो कि चीन से प्रस्थान के बाद जहाज पर पर सवार लोगों द्वारा बिताया गया आइसोलेशन का समय है)। इस फैसले से खाली कंटेनरों के बदलने में लगने वाला समय कम हो गया।
3. सीमा शुल्क विभाग के साथ समन्वय करएक विशेष अभियान लावारिस / अस्पष्ट माल की शीघ्र निकासी के लिए शुरू किया गया। जिसका असर यह हुआ कि 2000 से अधिक खाली कंटेनर जारी किए गए।
4.लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन ने खाली कंटेनरों की मांग अनुमानों को सुविधाजनक बनाया और इसे शिपिंग लाइनों के लिए उपलब्ध किया। इसने भारत में खाली कंटेनरों की वास्तविक मांग और योजना के अनुसार शिपिंग लाइनों को सूचनाएं प्रदान की। एफआईईओ और ईपीसीतथा शिपिंग लाइनों के साथ साझेदारी में लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन ने मांग के आधार पर कंटेनरों की आपूर्ति के लिए एक पोर्टल को भी विकसित किया। इस पोर्टल का पहला संस्करण एफआईईओ कीवेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है और इसे निर्यातकों से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। मार्च 2021 के दौरान कंटेनरों की आपूर्ति की योजना में पोर्टल का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है।
5.एक ओर शिपिंग लाइनों (सीएसएलए,एमएससी,हपाग-लॉयड), कंटेनर ट्रेन ऑपरेटर्स (कॉनकॉर, जीआरएफएलआदि) के बीच बेहतर समन्वय किया गया। भारतीय चीनी एक्जिम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड विशेष रूप से, चीनी के निर्यात के लिए25 फरवरी 2021 को उपभोक्ता मामलों और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के साथ एक बैठक में, बंदरगाहों को ब्रेक-बल्क वाहक को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए सलाह दी गई।जिससे कंटेनर की कमी को कम किया जा सके।कुछ ब्रेक-बल्क परिवहन के माध्यम से ऑफ-लोडिंग की व्यवस्था भी कीजा सकती है। इस संबंध में रेलवे ने वैगनों की आपूर्ति को सुनिश्चित करने का भी प्रस्ताव दिया।
6. भारतीय रेलवे ने मार्च से मई 2020 के दौरान 71 दिनों के लिए खाली फ्लैटों और खाली कंटेनरों की मुफ्त आवाजाही प्रदान की है। वर्तमान में खाली कंटेनर और खाली फ्लैटों की ढुलाई में 25% रियायत 30-4-2021 तक प्रदान की गई है। लोड किए गए कंटेनरों की ढुलाई के लिए 5% रियायत भी 30 सितंबर 2021 से 30 अप्रैल 2021 तक प्रदान की गई है। कंटेनर रेक पर लगाए गए शुल्क को 31 मार्च 2021 तक पूरी तरह से माफ कर दिया गया है। एक अप्रैल, 2021 से एक योजना के जरिए बंदरगाह से गंतव्य स्थान तक कंटेनरों के लिए हॉलेज शुल्क मेंकॉनकॉरद्वारा 50% तक कम कर दिया गया है। इससे कुल शिपिंग लागत में कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
मार्च 2021 की शुरुआत में, आईसीडी और बंदरगाहों पर कंटेनरों की उपलब्धता की प्रतीक्षा का समय अधिकतम 2-3 दिन (बुकिंग की तारीख से उसे लेने की तारीख) पर आ गया। तुगलकाबाद, दादरी, जयपुर और दिल्ली-पानीपत के टर्मिनलों के यह अवधि एक दिन से भी कम हो गई है।
मार्च 2021 में कुछ दिनों के लिए स्वेज नहर में जहाजों की रूकावट ने वैश्विक व्यापार को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित किया था। (उत्तर अमेरिका, दक्षिण अमेरिका और यूरोप से इस रास्ते के जरिए 200 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर भारतीय निर्यात/ आयात प्रति वर्ष होता है) स्थिति के अनुरूप होने के लिए, प्रभाव को कम करने और निर्यातक का विश्वास बनाए रखने के लिए26 मार्च, 2021 को भारत सरकार द्वारा चार बिंदुओं की योजना बनाई गई। इसके तहत1- कार्गो का प्राथमिकीकरण 2-फ्रेट दरों में स्थिरता, 3- स्वेज नहर के फिर से खुलने के बाद, बढ़ी मांग के लिए पोर्टस्टो को सलाह देना, 4- नए सिरे से रास्तों का निर्धारण
कंटेनरों की उपलब्धता में सुधार करने के लिए भारत भी घरेलू स्तर पर कंटेनरों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य बना रहा है। कॉनकॉरने पहले ही मेसर्स भेल और ब्रेथवेट कंपनी लिमिटेड को 2000 कंटेनरों का ऑर्डर जारी कर दिया है। साथ ही प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य पर भारत में कॉर-टेन स्टील का उत्पादन करने के लिए स्टील निर्माताओं के साथ और रेलवे वैगन निर्माताओं / बीएचईएल / प्राइवेट निर्माताओं के साथ चर्चा शुरू की गई है। डीसीएम हुंडई, बालमेर एंड लॉरीआदि ने कंटेनरों के स्वदेशी निर्माण के लिए उत्पादन लाइनें भी स्थापित करेंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Container shortage eases in the country;
Pro-active and Coordinated approach has helped;
Number of steps taken to ease the problems faced by exporters;
In order to improve availability of containers, India is also targeting to manufacture containers domestically;
Waiting time for availability of containers at ICDs and portscomes down
20 APR 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shortage of containers has been eased now in the country. Special Secretary in the Logistics Division, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri PawanAgarwal informed this during media interaction today. He said that 58% additional exports have been handled in March (YoY).He added that Container Shipping Lines Association (India) (CSLA)informed that this was about 17-18% more than the level of March 2019( pre-Covid).
During a review along with Federation of Indian Export Organizations (FIEO) and CSLA on 15th April 2021, FIEO informed that due to coordinated efforts, the issue of shortage of containers has been almost sorted out, except some shortage of food-grade containers for export of tea/coffee/spices and is localized to SouthernPorts (Kochi/Tuticorin/Chennai/Mangalore) which CSLA apprised is a long term issue due to import deficit at these ports. Further, CSLA said that the impact of Suez canal blockade is not much anymore. The bunching was handled well by Indian Ports mainly due to timely advance intimation, after the meeting of 26th March.
Close coordination is being maintained between shipping lines and exporters which has resulted in an excellent shared understanding of the situation and requirements and better planning by both sides. The fact that during March Indian exports were at a record level, even higher than the figures of 2019, indicates that the efforts have been fruitful.
The World Container Index (WCI) in March 2021 was 233% higher than a year ago. Non-availability of space in vessels calling on Indian Ports and delayed availability of certain destinations, particularly in East Africa,were other issues affecting trade.Congestion at major ports of the world due to COVID and an acute imbalance between exports and imports in India were largely the factors responsible. In recent months, a spurt in exports has been yet another reason. Following steps have been taken to ease the problems faced by exporters over the past few months:
1. In coordination with Shipping lines, drive was taken to reposition empty containers in India on urgent basis. Consequently, 100,000 empty containers were repositioned on Indian ports from across the world by the Shipping lines.
2. In early 2020, the quarantine period applicable on ships arriving from China was 14 days. After a detailed discussion with Ministry of Shipping, Ports and Waterways and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the quarantine period was reduced to the extent of 5-7 days (which is the time spent by seafarers on board in in isolation after departure from China). This reduced the lead time in repositioning of empty containers.
3. In coordination with Customs, a special drive was launchedfor expedited clearance of unclaimed/uncleared cargo. Consequently, more than 2000 empty containers were released.
4. Logistics Division facilitated the demand projections of empty containers and circulated it to the Shipping lines. This gave clarity to shipping lines on the actual demand for empty containers in India and plan accordingly. Logistics Division in partnership with FIEO, EPCs and Shipping Lines has also coordinated the development of a Portal for matchingdemand and supply of Containers. The first version of this portal has been made available on FIEO website and has received excellent response from exporters. The portal has been a significant contributor in planning supply of containers during March 2021.
5. Facilitated close coordination between shipping lines (CSLA, MSC, Hapag-Lloyd), Container Train Operators ( CONCOR, GRFL, etc) on the one hand, and Exporters on the other hand (including FIEO, All India Sugar Trade Association (AISTA), Indian Sugar EXIM Corporation Ltd). Specifically, for the export of sugar, in a meeting held along with Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution on 25th Feb 2021, the ports were advised to provide priority berthing to break-bulk carriers, so that while the container shortage is persisting, some off-loading through break-bulk transportation can be arranged. Railways in this regard offered to ensure unhindered supply of wagons.
6. Indian Railways provided free movement of empty flats and empty containers for 71 days during March to May 2020. Currently a 25 % concession in haulage of empty containers and empty flats has been provided upto 30-4-2021. A 5% concession for haulage of loaded containers has also been provided from Sep 2020 till 30 April 2021. Stabling charges levied on container rakes has been waived off fully till 31 March 2021. With effect from April 1, 2021, the haulage charges of empty containers from port to hinterland have been reduced by 50% by CONCOR through a discount scheme. This is expected to result in reduction of overall shipping cost.
By early March 2021, the waiting time for availability of containers at ICDs and ports was down to a maximum of 2-3 days (booking date to container pick up date).At several terminals like Tughlaqabad, Dadri, Jaipur etc and terminals on Delhi-Panipat route, the figure is less than a day.
Blockage of Suez Canal for a few days in March 2021 had seriously impacted global trade. (Route used for Indian exports/imports worth US$ 200 Bn per year to/from North America, South America and Europe.) To meet with the situation proactively, mitigate/minimize the impact and to sustain exporter confidence, a Four-point plan was chalked out by the Government of India on 26 March, 2021. This included 1) Prioritization of cargo 2) Stability in Freight Rates 3) Advisory to Portsto prepare for expectedbunching once the canal reopens 4) Re-routing decisions.
In order to improve availability of containers India is also targeting to manufacture containers domestically. CONCOR has already issued an order of 2000 containers to M/s BHEL, and Braithwaite and Co. Ltd. Discussions have been initiated with steel manufacturers for producing COR-TEN steel in India at competitive prices and with Railway wagon manufacturers/ BHEL/Private manufacturers DCM-Hyundai, Balmer&Lawrie etc. to set up production lines for indigenous manufacturing of containers.