Ministry of Defence
Webinar cum expo organised between Defence Ministries of India & Vietnam
20 APR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar cum expo was organised between Ministry of Defence, India and Ministry of National Defence, Vietnam on April 20, 2021. The theme of the webinar was ‘India - Vietnam Defence Cooperation’. Various Indian companies such as Bharat Electronics Limited, Bharat Forge, Economic Explosives Limited, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, Goa Shipyards Limited, HBL Power Systems, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Mahindra Defence, MKU, SMPP, Tata Advanced Systems made company and product presentations. Thirty-seven companies setup virtual exhibition stalls in the expo.
Ambassador, Embassy of India, Hanoi Shri Pranay Verma, Chief of General Department of Defence Industries, Ministry of National Defence, Vietnam Lt Gen Tran Hong Minh and other senior officials from both sides participated in the webinar.Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Production), MoD, Shri Anurag Bajpai emphasised that the mission for ‘Self-Reliant India’ is not just inward looking, but also about producing cost effective quality products and catering to the whole world especially friendly nations. He envisaged that Indian shipbuilding has come of age and gained tremendous expertise in this field. Indian shipyards are willing to work with Vietnamese shipyards for construction, repair and maintenance of platforms.
The webinar was organised under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through FICCI. It is part of the series of webinars which are being organised with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion by 2025.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच वेबिनार एवं एक्सपो का आयोजन
20 APR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 20 अप्रैल, 2021 को रक्षा मंत्रालय और वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच एक वेबिनार एवं एक्सपो का आयोजन किया गया था । इस वेबिनार का विषय 'भारत- वियतनाम रक्षा सहयोग' था। भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, भारत फोर्ज, इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव्स लिमिटेड, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स, गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, एचबीएल पावर सिस्टम्स, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड, महिंद्रा डिफेंस, एमकेयू, एसएमपीपी, टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स जैसी विभिन्न भारतीय कंपनियों ने कंपनी और उत्पाद संबंधी प्रस्तुतियां दीं। 37 कंपनियों ने एक्सपो में आभासी तरीक़े से प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल लगाए ।
हनोई में भारतीय दूतावास में राजदूत श्री प्रणय वर्मा, वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्रालय में सामान्य रक्षा उद्योग विभाग के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल ट्रान हांग मिन्ह और दोनों पक्षों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वेबिनार में भाग लिया । रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (रक्षा उद्योग उत्पादन) श्री अनुराग बाजपेयी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन न सिर्फ अंतर्मुखी है, बल्कि इसमें लागत प्रभावी गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का उत्पादन और पूरी दुनिया को विशेष रूप से मैत्रीपूर्ण राष्ट्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना भी है । उन्होंने परिकल्पना की कि भारतीय जहाज निर्माण परिपक्व हो गया है और इस क्षेत्र में हमने जबरदस्त विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त की है । भारतीय शिपयार्ड प्लेटफार्मों के निर्माण, मरम्मत और रखरखाव के लिए वियतनामी शिपयार्डों के साथ काम करने के इच्छुक हैं ।
वेबिनार का आयोजन फिक्की के माध्यम से रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तत्वावधान में किया गया था । यह अनेक वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है जो रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और 2025 तक 5 अरब डॉलर के रक्षा निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से मित्र देशों के साथ आयोजित की जा रही हैं ।