AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH directsStrict Action against Gujarat firm for misleading claims for its product AAYUDH Advance
20 APR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Acting upon a letter from the Ministry of Ayush, the Joint Commissioner (Ayurved) of Food & Drug Control Administration of Gujarat has issued show cause notice to a Rajkot based Ayurvedic drugs manufacturer which had made misleading claims for its product AAYUDH advance. The company has claimed that its said product is the ‘first clinically tested medicine for COVID-19 management and treatment’. The company has further claimed that its product is three times better than Remdisvir and that ‘AAYUDH Advance starts where vaccines stop’.
The drug policy section of the Ministry of Ayush had directed the Ayurvedic licensing authority of Gujarat to initiate strict action against the company that had made such misleading claims for its product AAYUDH advance.
In a letter issued on April 18th by Dr. S.R. Chinta, Deputy Advisor, Drug Policy section of the Ministry of Ayush, the Joint Commissioner of the Ayurvedic drugs’ Licensing Authority of Gujarat was asked to take strict and immediate action against M/s Shukla AsharImPexPvt. Ltd, Rajkot. The letter cited 5-6 reasons that invite strict action against the company.
The letter from Ayush Ministry pointed out grave misconduct on the part of the company regarding drug formulation related claims. Citing the Ayurvedic rule book, the letter said that the formulation was “violating Section 33 EEB which puts a particular drug in ‘Misbranded, Adulterated and Spurious Drug’ category.” The letter also cited Rule 158-B and said that its conditions were not fulfilled. This rule deals with licensing of 3(h) formulation and requires that “the ingredients should be part of Authoritative Books mentioned under First Schedule.”
It is noteworthy that the clinical study of the alleged product was referred to different committees, viz., ‘Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force on COVID-19’ and ‘Interdisciplinary Technical Review committee (ITRC)’. Both the committees had rejected the product as well as the trial clinical trial as it did not follow the principles of Ayurveda and study protocols.
It is worthwhile to mention that the company has claimed that this product is “..a liquid formulation comprising 21 different types of plant-based extracts. Ayurvedic Scriptures report these ingredients to be effective and safe to be used for human consumption.” To this claim the letter from the ministry clearly mentions that some of the ingredients in the formulation of the product in question are not mentioned in Ayurvedic classical text as prescribe in First Schedule of Drugs & Cosmetics Act 1940 hence it cannot be termed as Ayurvedic drugs under rule 3a & 3(h) (i) of Drugs and Cosmetics act 1940.
The Ministry had asked for the Action Taken Report by the Joint Commissioner (Ayurved) of the Gujarat Food & Drug Control Administration, acting on which the state authority has issued a 7 days’ show cause notice. It is worthwhile to note that the Ayush Ministry letter had also mentioned that the said drug ‘AAYUDH Advance’ was violating section 33EED for not having the therapeutic value as claimed by the manufacturer causing public grievance.

ఆయుష్
గుజరాత్ సంస్థకు సంబంధించిన ఉత్పత్తి- ఆయుద్ అడ్వాన్స్ తో తప్పుదారి పట్టించినందుకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కఠినమైన చర్యకు ఆదేశించింది
20 APR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాసిన లేఖపై స్పందిస్తూ, గుజరాత్‌కు చెందిన ఫుడ్ అండ్ డ్రగ్ కంట్రోల్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ జాయింట్ కమిషనర్ (ఆయుర్వేద్) రాజ్‌కోట్ ఆధారిత ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాల తయారీదారునికి షోకాజ్ నోటీసు జారీ చేశారు. కంపెనీ చెప్పిన ఉత్పత్తి ‘కోవిడ్ -19 నిర్వహణ మరియు చికిత్స కోసం మొదటి వైద్యపరంగా పరీక్షించిన ఔషధం’ అని చెప్పుకుంటూ వచ్చింది. రెమ్డిస్విర్ కంటే దాని ఉత్పత్తి మూడు రెట్లు మంచిదని, ‘టీకాలు ఆగిపోయే చోట ఆయుద్ అడ్వాన్స్ మొదలవుతుంది’ అని కంపెనీ ఇంకా పేర్కొంది.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఔషధ విధాన విభాగం గుజరాత్ ఆయుర్వేద లైసెన్సింగ్ అథారిటీని తన ఉత్పత్తి ఆయుద్ అడ్వాన్స్ కోసం ఇటువంటి తప్పుదారి పట్టించే వాదనలు చేసిన సంస్థపై కఠినమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ఆదేశించింది.
ఏప్రిల్ 18 న ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డిప్యూటీ అడ్వైజర్, ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాల జాయింట్ కమిషనర్ ’గుజరాత్ లైసెన్సింగ్ అథారిటీ డాక్టర్ ఎస్.ఆర్.చింతా, శుక్లా అషార్ఇంపెక్స్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ పై కఠిన మరియు తక్షణ చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కోరారు. రాజ్‌కోట్. సంస్థపై కఠినమైన చర్యలను తీసుకునేందుకు 5-6 కారణాలను లేఖలో పేర్కొంది.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాసిన లేఖలో ఔషధ తయారీ సూత్రీకరణకు సంబంధించిన వాదనలకు సంబంధించి సంస్థ తీవ్రమైన దుష్ప్రవర్తనను ఎత్తి చూపారు. ఆయుర్వేద నిబంధనల పుస్తకాన్ని ఉటంకిస్తూ, సూత్రీకరణ “సెక్షన్ 33 ఇఇబిని ఉల్లంఘిస్తోందని, ఇది ఒక నిర్దిష్ట ఔషధాన్ని‘ మిస్బ్రాండెడ్, కల్తీ మరియు స్పురియస్ డ్రగ్ ’విభాగంలో ఉంచుతుంది. లేఖ 158-బిని కూడా ఉటంకిస్తూ దాని షరతులు నెరవేర్చలేదని పేర్కొంది. ఈ నియమం 3 (హెచ్) సూత్రీకరణ లైసెన్సింగ్‌తో వ్యవహరిస్తుంది
ఆరోపించిన ఉత్పత్తి క్లినికల్ అధ్యయనాన్ని వివిధ కమిటీలకు సూచించడం గమనార్హం, అంటే, ‘కోవిడ్ -19 పై ఇంటర్ డిసిప్లినరీ ఆయుష్ ఆర్ అండ్ డి టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్’ మరియు ‘ఇంటర్ డిసిప్లినరీ టెక్నికల్ రివ్యూ కమిటీ (ఐటిఆర్సి)’. ఆయుర్వేదం మరియు స్టడీ ప్రోటోకాల్ సూత్రాలను పాటించనందున రెండు కమిటీలు ఉత్పత్తిని మరియు ట్రయల్ క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ ను తిరస్కరించాయి. ఈ ఉత్పత్తి “.. 21 విభిన్నమైన ద్రవ సూత్రీకరణ” అని కంపెనీ పేర్కొన్నట్లు పేర్కొనడం ముఖ్యమైనది. మొక్కల ఆధారిత సారం రకాలు. ఆయుర్వేద గ్రంథాలు ఈ పదార్ధాలను మానవ వినియోగానికి ఉపయోగపడేలా సమర్థవంతంగా మరియు సురక్షితంగా నివేదించాయి. ” ఈ వాదనకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాసిన లేఖలో, మొదటి షెడ్యూల్ ఆఫ్ డ్రగ్స్ & కాస్మటిక్స్ యాక్ట్ 1940 లో సూచించిన విధంగా ఆయుర్వేద శాస్త్రీయ వచనంలో ప్రశ్నార్థకమైన ఉత్పత్తిని రూపొందించడంలో కొన్ని పదార్థాలు ప్రస్తావించబడలేదని స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొంది, అందువల్ల దీనిని ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాలుగా పేర్కొనలేము.