Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
20 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a fresh Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ).
Impact:
The MRA intends to develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations and is expected to provide an opportunity to the ICAI members to expand their professional horizons and to foster working relations between the two accounting institutes. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in a globalized environment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ) would mutually recognize the qualification and admit the Members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism between the two Institutes. The ICAI and CA ANZ aim to establish a mutual co-operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of the accounting profession in Australia, New Zealand and India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MoU provides for mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body, who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, professional program and practical experience membership requirements of the two parties.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ), emerged from the merger of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and the New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants in October 2014.

मंत्रिमंडळ
इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया आणि चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया अँन्ड न्यूझीलंड यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
20 APR 2021 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आज झालेल्या बैठकीत इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया, आयसीएआय आणि चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया अँन्ड न्यूझीलंड, सीए एएनझेड यांच्यातल्या नव्या सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
प्रभाव
सदस्य,विद्यार्थी आणि संस्था यांना परस्पर लाभदायी संबंध विकसित करणे आणि आयसीएआयच्या सदस्यांना त्यांच्या व्यावसायिक कक्षा रुंदावण्याची संधी पुरवणे तसेच दोन्ही लेखापरीक्षण संस्थांमध्ये कामकाज विषयक संबंधाना गती देण्याचा या सामंजस्य करारा मागचा उद्देश आहे. जागतिक वातावरणात व्यवसायासमोर येणाऱ्या नव्या आव्हानांची दखल घेण्यामध्ये दोन्ही लेखा परीक्षण संस्थाना आघाडीची भूमिका बजावण्याची संधी प्राप्त होईल.
लाभ :
दोन संस्थामधल्या करारामुळे भारतातल्या सनदी लेखापालांसाठी रोजगाराच्या अधिक संधी उपलब्ध होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
तपशील :
इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया आणि चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया अँन्ड न्यूझीलंड यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य करारामुळे परस्परांच्या पदवीची दखल घेतली जाईल आणि दोन्ही संस्थाना जवळ आणण्यासाठी यंत्रणा निश्चित करून सदस्यांचा स्वीकार केला जाईल.लेखाविषयक ज्ञानाच्या विकासासाठी, व्यावसायिक आणि बौद्धिक विकासासाठी,भारत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि न्युझीलंड मधल्या लेखाविषयक व्यवसायाच्या विकासासाठी सकारात्मक योगदान देण्याकरिता परस्पर सहयोग ढाचा निर्माण करणे हा आयसीएआय आणि सीए एएनझेडचा उद्देश आहे.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्ट
या सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे दुसऱ्या संस्थेच्या सदस्यांच्या पदवीची परस्पर मान्यता, ज्यांनी दोन्ही पक्षांची परीक्षा,व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम आणि प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव सदस्यता आवश्यकता यांची पूर्तता करून सदस्यत्व प्राप्त केले आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएआय) ही सनदी लेखापाल कायदा 1949 अंतर्गत भारतातील सनदी लेखापाल व्यवसायाच्या नियमनासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेली एक वैधानिक संस्था आहे. 2014 मध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलियात इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स आणि न्यूझीलंड इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स यांच्या विलयातून चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया अँन्ड न्यूझीलंड, सीए एएनझेडची निर्मिती झाली आहे.