Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
20 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a fresh Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ).
Impact:
The MRA intends to develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations and is expected to provide an opportunity to the ICAI members to expand their professional horizons and to foster working relations between the two accounting institutes. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in a globalized environment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ) would mutually recognize the qualification and admit the Members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism between the two Institutes. The ICAI and CA ANZ aim to establish a mutual co-operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of the accounting profession in Australia, New Zealand and India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MoU provides for mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body, who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, professional program and practical experience membership requirements of the two parties.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ), emerged from the merger of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and the New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants in October 2014.

কেবিনেট
ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছ অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ মাজত সম্পন্ন বুজাবুজি চুক্তিলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে নেড ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছ অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (আইচিএআই) আৰু চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ (চিএ এএনজেড) মাজত এক নতুন বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনায়।
প্ৰভাৱ:
এম.আৰ.এ.-য়ে সদস্য, শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সংগঠনৰ সৰ্বোত্তম স্বাৰ্থত এক পাৰস্পৰিক লাভজনক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচাৰে আৰু আই.চি.এ.আই. সদস্যসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ পেছাদাৰী দিশবোৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু দুয়োটা একাউণ্টিং প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত কাৰ্যকৰী সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। দুয়োটা একাউণ্টেন্সি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বৈশ্বিক পৰিৱেশত বৃত্তিটোৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাত নেতৃত্বৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ সুযোগ থাকিব।
লাভালাভসমূহ:
দুয়োখন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত হোৱা সম্পৰ্কৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টসকলৰ বাবে অধিক নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ আৰু লগতে ভাৰতলৈ অধিক ব্যক্তি প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
বিৱৰণ:
ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছ অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (আইচিএআই) আৰু চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ (চিএ এএনজেড) মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে অৰ্হতা স্বীকাৰ কৰিব আৰু দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত ব্ৰিজিং প্ৰণালী নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি সদস্যসকলক ভাল স্থিতিত ভৰ্তি কৰিব। আইচিএআই আৰু চিএ এএনজেডৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে একাউণ্টিং জ্ঞান, পেছাদাৰী আৰু বৌদ্ধিক বিকাশ, তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ সদস্যৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে এক পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা পৰিকাঠামো স্থাপন কৰা আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, নিউজিলেণ্ড আৰু ভাৰতত একাউণ্টিং বৃত্তিৰ বিকাশত ইতিবাচক অৰিহণা যোগোৱা।
ৰূপায়ণ ৰণনীতি আৰু লক্ষ্য:
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত দুয়োটা পক্ষৰ পৰীক্ষা, পেছাদাৰী কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক অভিজ্ঞতা সদস্যতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি সদস্যপদ অৰ্জন কৰা আন সংস্থাৰ সদস্যসকলৰ অৰ্হতাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি:
ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টচ অফ ইণ্ডিয়া (আইচিএআই) হৈছে ভাৰতত চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেন্সিৰ বৃত্তি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সংসদৰ এক আইন, চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট আইন, 1949'ৰ দ্বাৰা স্থাপিত এক বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ড (চিএ এএনজেড), অক্টোবৰ 2014-ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ড ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ পৰা সৃষ্টি হৈছিল।