Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
20 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a fresh Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ).
Impact:
The MRA intends to develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations and is expected to provide an opportunity to the ICAI members to expand their professional horizons and to foster working relations between the two accounting institutes. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in a globalized environment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ) would mutually recognize the qualification and admit the Members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism between the two Institutes. The ICAI and CA ANZ aim to establish a mutual co-operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of the accounting profession in Australia, New Zealand and India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MoU provides for mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body, who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, professional program and practical experience membership requirements of the two parties.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CA ANZ), emerged from the merger of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and the New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants in October 2014.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने द इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया और चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
20 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल नेद इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्डएकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया(आईसीएआई) और चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड (सीए एएनजैड) के बीच एक नए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रभाव:
एमआरएसदस्यों, छात्रों और उनके संगठनों के हित में आपसी लाभ के संबंध विकसित करने का इरादा रखता है और उम्‍मीद है कि वह आईसीएआईसदस्यों को अपनी पेशेवर सीमा का विस्तार करने और दो लेखा संस्थानों के बीच कामकाजी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। दो लेखा संस्थानों के पास वैश्विक परिवेश में पेशे के सामने नई चुनौतियों का सामना करने में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने का अवसर होगा।
लाभ:
दोनों संस्थानों के बीच जुड़ाव के परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंटों के लिए रोजगार के अधिक से अधिक अवसर पैदा हुए हैं और साथ ही बहुत से भारत वापस आए भी हैं।
विवरण:
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया एंड न्यूजीलैंड (सीए एएनजैड) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पारस्परिक रूप से योग्यता की पहचान करेगा और दो संस्थानों के बीच एक शानदार तंत्र का निर्धारण करके सदस्यों को बेहतर स्थिति में स्वीकार करेगा। आईसीएआईऔर सीए एएनजैडका लक्ष्य लेखा विधि ज्ञान को बढ़ाने, पेशेवर और बौद्धिक विकास, अपने संबंधित सदस्यों के हितों को बढ़ाने और ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड और भारत में लेखा विधि के विकास में सकारात्मक योगदान के लिए एक आपसी सहयोग ढांचा स्थापित करना है।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
समझौता ज्ञापन अन्य निकायों के सदस्यों की योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता प्रदान करता है, जिन्होंने दोनों पक्षों की परीक्षा, व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम और व्यावहारिक अनुभव सदस्यता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करके सदस्यता हासिल की है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
द इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) भारत में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स के पेशे के नियमन के लिए चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट कानून, 1949 के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया एंड न्‍यूजीलैंड (सीए एएनजैड) अक्टूबर 2014 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स और न्यूजीलैंड इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स के विलय से उभरा।