Ministry of Science & Technology
Satellite-based real-time monitoring of Himalayan glacial catchments can strengthen early flood warning & minimize disaster risk
20 APR 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Satellite-based real-time monitoring of Himalayan glacial catchments would improve understanding of flood risk in the region and help inform an early flood warning system that could help curb disaster and save human lives, says a recent study.
This should be the future strategy to reduce loss of human lives during glacial lake outburst floods (GLOF), said a study carried out by scientists from IIT Kanpur. The study carried out by Dr. Tanuj Shukla and Prof. Indra Sekhar Sen, Associate Professor from IIT Kanpur, with support from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has been published in the international journal ‘Science’.
Temperature and the numbers of extreme rainfall events are rising at an increased rate because of climate change. Suitably called Earth's “Third Pole”, the Himalayan region is home to the largest ice mass outside of the planet's Polar Regions. The glaciers in the Himalayas are melting at a faster rate creating new lakes and expanding the existing ones. Besides, the rising temperatures and extreme precipitation events make the region increasingly prone to a variety of natural hazards, including devastating glacial lake outburst floods (GLOFs).
GLOFs occur when either a natural dam containing a glacial lake bursts or when the lake's level suddenly increases and overflows its banks, leading to catastrophic downstream destruction. For example, in 2013, an avalanche caused the glacial moraine holding back Chorabari Lake in northern India to give way, releasing a sudden torrent of water, boulders, and debris that scoured the river valley below, resulting in the deaths of more than 5,000 people. With climate change, these events are likely to increase in frequency and magnitude throughout the Himalayas. However, the remote, challenging Himalayan terrain and the overall lack of cellular connectivity throughout the region have made the development of early flood warning systems virtually impossible.
In their recent work, the Scientists also point out that the surge of meltwater in mountain streams is most commonly caused by cloud-burst events during the monsoon season (June–July–August) time frame. However, the recent (7 February 2021) sudden surge of meltwater in the river tributary of the Ganga, Dhauli Ganga, during the dry season suggests that this time frame needs to be expanded. The catastrophe in the upper Dhauli Ganga basin is linked to processes other than precipitation events, such as snow avalanches, rock landslides, or other unidentified drivers, and therefore determining all of the potential major and minor drivers behind sudden surges of meltwater into headwater streams is vital for understanding the hazard profile of the region.
The IIT Kanpur team suggests that efforts to help mitigate GLOF events in the future should include the creation of a network of satellite-based monitoring stations that could provide in situ and real-time data on GLOF risk.
“The integration of monitoring devices with satellite networks will not only provide telemetry support in remote locations that lack complete cellular connectivity but will also provide greater connectivity in coverage in the cellular dead zones in extreme topographies such as valleys, cliffs, and steep slopes,” the authors explained.
Publication link: DOI: 10.1126/science.abh3558
For more details, Prof. Indra Shekhar Sen (isen@iitk.ac.in) can be contacted.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இமயமலை பனிப்பாறை நீர்ப்பிடிப்பு பகுதிகளை செயற்கைக்கோள் மூலம் கண்காணிப்பது வெள்ள எச்சரிக்கைக்கு உதவி பாதிப்பை குறைக்கும் : ஆய்வறிக்கை தகவல்
20 APR 2021 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
இமயமலை பனிப்பாறை நீர்ப்பிடிப்பு பகுதிகளை செயற்கைகோள்கள் மூலம் கண்காணிப்பது, இப்பகுதியில் வெள்ள அபாயம் குறித்த புரிதலை மேம்படுத்தும் மற்றும் வெள்ள எச்சரிக்கையை முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவித்துது உயிரிழப்புகளை தடுக்க முடியும் என கான்பூர் ஐஐடி விஞ்ஞானிகளின் ஆய்வு கூறுகிறது.
பனிப்மலைப் பகுதிகளில் திடீரென பரிச்சரிவு ஏற்பட்டு வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு ஏற்படுவது குறித்த ஆய்வில் கான்பூர் ஐஐடி விஞ்ஞானிகள் டாக்டர் தனுஜ் சுக்லா, பேராசிரியர் இந்திரா சேகர் சென் ஆகியோர் மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்புதுறையினரிடம் இணைந்து ஈடுபட்டனர். அவர்களின் ஆய்வறிக்கை சயின்ஸ்என்ற சர்வதேச இதழில் வெளியாகியுள்ளது.
அதில் இமயமலை பனிப்பாறை நீர்ப்பிடிப்பு பகுதிகளில் செயற்கைகோள் அடிப்படையிலான நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்பு எதிர்கால உத்தியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அப்போதுதான், பனிமலை சரிவின் போது, வெள்ளப் பெருக்கால் உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்படுவதை குறைக்க முடியும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் காரணமாக வெப்பநிலை அதிகரிப்பது, கனமழை பெய்வது போன்ற சம்பவங்கள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன. பூமியின் 3வது துருவம் என அழைக்கப்படும் இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் பனிப்பாறைகள் அதிகளவில் உள்ளன. இவை வேகமாக உருகி, இமயமலைப் பகுதிகளில் புதிய ஏரிகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன மற்றும் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள ஏரிகளை விரிவுபடுத்துகின்றன. வெப்பநிலை அதிகரிப்பால், இங்கு பனிப்பாறை வெடிப்பு, அதனால் ஏற்படும் வெள்ளம் உட்பட பல இயற்கை பேரிடர்கள் ஏற்படலாம்.
பனிப்பாறைகள் உருகி சரியும் போது, அங்குள்ள ஏரிகளில் தண்ணீரின் அளவு அதிகரித்து திடீரென வெள்ளப் பெருக்கு ஏற்படுகின்றன. உதாரணத்துக்கு 2013ம் ஆண்டு ஏற்பட்ட பனிச்சரிவில் வட இந்தியாவின் சோரபாரி ஏரியில் திடீர் வெள்ளப் பெருக்கு ஏற்பட்டது. இதில் சிக்கி 5 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பலியாயினர்.
கடந்த பிப்ரவரி 7ம் தேதி உத்தரகாண்டில் உள்ள கங்கா, தவுலி கங்கா பகுதியிலும் இதேபோல் பனிப்பாறை வெடித்து திடீர் வெள்ளப் பெருக்கு ஏற்பட்டது.
இச்சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த கான்பூர் ஐஐடி குழு, எதிர்காலத்தில் இது போன்ற பாதிப்புகளை குறைக்க செயற்கைகோள் அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு நிலையங்களின் நெட்வொர்க் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என கூறியுள்ளது. இந்த மையங்கள் பனிப்பாறை வெடிப்பால் ஏற்படும் வெள்ளப் பெருக்கு அபாயம் குறித்த நிகழ்நேர தகவல்களை உடனடியாக தெரிவிக்கும்.
செயற்கைகோள் நெட்வொர்க்குடன் கண்காணிப்பு கருவிகளை ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலம் இமயமலையின் தொலை தூரப் பகுதிகள், மலை உச்சிகள் போன்றவற்றின் தொலை அளவியல் தகவல்களை அறிந்து எச்சரிக்கை விடுக்க முடியும் என கான்பூர் ஐஐடி குழுவினர் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712828