Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT issues guidelines for strict compliance by Ministries/Departments of the Central government in the wake COVID-19 situation
19 APR 2021 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented rise in the number of COVID-19 cases and to take measures to prevent its spread, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Ministry of Personnel has issued certain/instructions guidelines for strict compliance by Ministries/Departments of the Central government. These instructions/ guidelines shall come into effect immediately and will remain in force until 30.04.2021 or further orders, whichever is earlier.
Elaborating on this, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the Official Memorandum(OM) issued today with certain specific instructions to be followed in all the government offices.
These include physical attendance of the officers of the level of Under Secretary or equivalent and below to be restricted to 50% of the actual strength. Secretary/HoD may regulate the attendance of officials and may, on administrative grounds, direct more officials to attend office. A roster may be prepared accordingly. All officers of the level of Deputy Secretary, equivalent and above are to attend office on a regular basis.
The officers/staff shall follow staggered timings, to avoid overcrowding in offices, as indicated below:
9.00 A.M. to 5.30. P.M.
9.30 AM to 6.00 PM
10.00 A.M. to 6.30 P.M.
All officials who do not attend office on a particular day are to make themselves available on Telephone and other electronic means of communication at all times from their residence and work from home. All officials residing in containment zones shall continue to be exempted from coming to office till the containment zone is denotified. The persons with Disabilities and Pregnant women employees may be exempted from attending office, but they shall continue to work from home, until further orders.
All officials who attend office shall strictly follow Covid-appropriate behavior including wearing of mask, physical distancing, use of sanitizer and frequent hand washing with soap and water. Crowding in lifts, staircases, corridors, common areas including refreshment kiosk and parking areas is to be strictly avoided. The meetings, as far as possible, to be conducted through video-conferencing and entry of outsiders and visitors to be curtailed appropriately.
In compliance with the OM of even number dated 6.4.2021, all the eligible employees of the age of 45 years and above are advised to get themselves vaccinated. Proper cleaning and frequent sanitization of the workplace, particularly of the frequently touched surfaces may be ensured.
All Ministries/ Departments Offices as well as the Central Government employees are to ensure strict compliance of instructions on Covid-appropriate behavior issued by MHA, MoH&FW and DoP&T from time to time. Biometric attendance shall continue to be suspended and physical attendance registers to be maintained until further orders.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that all these instructions will be followed in letter and spirit in the interest of the well-being of all the citizens and government employees and their families. He expressed hope that the State/Union Territory government will also contemplate on similar guidelines.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عملہ و تربیت کے محکمے نے کووڈ-19 صورتحال کے پیش نظر مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں ؍ محکموں کو سختی سے عمل آوری کے لئے رہنما اصول جاری کئے
19 APR 2021 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی تعداد میں غیر معمولی اضافہ اور اس کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے عملے کی وزارت کے عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں ؍ محکموں کے ذریعے سختی سے عمل کے لئے کچھ حتمی احکامات ؍ رہنما اصول جاری کئے ہیں۔ یہ ہدایات ؍ رہنما اصول فوری طور پر نافذ ہوں گے اور 30 اپریل 2021 یا اگلے حکامات میں سے جو بھی پہلے ہو، تک برقرار رہیں گے۔
شمال –مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس سلسلے میں تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے آج جاری کئے گئے سرکاری میمورنڈم (او ایم) کا حوالہ دیا۔ سبھی سرکاری دفاتر میں عمل آوری کے لئے کچھ خصوصی احکامات کے ساتھ یہ سرکاری میمورنڈم جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
ان میں اَنڈر سکریٹری یا اس کے مساوی اور اِ س سے نچلی سطح کے افسران کی دفاتر میں فزیکل موجودگی کو حقیقی گنجائش کے 50 فیصد تک محدود کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ سکریٹری ؍ ایچ او ڈی افسران کی موجودگی کو محدود کر سکتے ہیں اور انتظامی بنیاد پر زیادہ افسران کو دفتر میں حاضر ہونے کے احکامات جاری کر سکتے ہیں۔ حسب حال ڈیوٹی چارٹ تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈپٹی سکریٹری سطح کے سبھی افسران ، اس کے مساوی اور اس سے اوپر کے سبھی افسران ریگولر بنیاد پر دفتر آ سکتے ہیں۔
دفاتر میں بہت زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ سے بچنے کے لئے افسران ؍ ملازمین درج ذیل علیحدہ –علیحدہ اوقات میں کام کریں گے۔
9.00 A.M. to 5.30. P.M.
9.30 AM to 6.00 PM
10.00 A.M. to 6.30 P.M.
ایسے سبھی افسران، جو کسی خاص دن دفتر میں حاضر نہیں ہوتے ہیں، انہیں اپنی رہائش گا ہ سے ٹیلیفون و مواصلات کے دیگر الیکٹرانک وسائل کے ذریعے ہر وقت دستیاب رہنا ہے اور وہ گھر سے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ گھیرا بندی والے خطوں میں رہنے والے سبھی افسران کو حدبندی کی مدت تک دفتر میں حاضرہونے سےرعایت دی جائے گی۔ دویانگ اور حاملہ خاتون ملازمین کو ذاتی طور پر دفتر میں حاضر نہ ہونے کے لئے چھوٹ دی جا سکتی ہے، لیکن وہ اگلے احکامات تک اپنے گھر سے کام کرنا جاری رکھیں گی۔
دفتر آنے والے تمام کارکنوں کو ماسک پہننا،سماجی دوری ،سینیٹائزر کا استعمال اور صابن و پانی سے بار بار ہاتھ دھونا اور کووڈ کےمناسب برتاؤ پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔ لفٹوں، سیڑھیوں، راہداریوں، کینٹین اور پارکنگ سمیت دیگر علاقوں میں بھیڑ سے بچنا چاہئے۔ جہاں تک ممکن ہو سکے میٹنگوں کا انعقاد ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا جائے اور باہری لوگوں اور ملاقاتیوں کے داخلے پر مناسب احتیاط برتنا چاہئے۔
تاریخ 06.04.2021 کو 45 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام اہل ملازمین کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ خود سے ٹیکے لگوا لیں۔ کام کی جگہ اور خاص طور پر فرش کی مناسب صفائی ستھرائی اور سینیٹائزیشن کے نظام کو یقینی بنائیں۔
تمام وزارت/محکمہ کے دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین ایم ایچ اے، ایم اوایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور ڈی او پی اینڈ ٹی کی جانب سے وقتا فوقتا جاری کردہ کووڈ مناسب برتاؤ کے رہنما اصولوں پر سختی سے عمل کو یقینی بنائیں۔ بایو میٹرک حاضری کو فی الحال معطل رکھا جائے گا اوراگلے احکامات تک حاضری کے لئے رجسٹر کا نظام جاری رہے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سبھی شہریوں ، سرکاری ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی بہتری کے لئے ان سبھی احکامات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے بھی اس طرح کے رہنما خطوط پر غور کریں گے۔