Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT issues guidelines for strict compliance by Ministries/Departments of the Central government in the wake COVID-19 situation
19 APR 2021 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented rise in the number of COVID-19 cases and to take measures to prevent its spread, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Ministry of Personnel has issued certain/instructions guidelines for strict compliance by Ministries/Departments of the Central government. These instructions/ guidelines shall come into effect immediately and will remain in force until 30.04.2021 or further orders, whichever is earlier.
Elaborating on this, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the Official Memorandum(OM) issued today with certain specific instructions to be followed in all the government offices.
These include physical attendance of the officers of the level of Under Secretary or equivalent and below to be restricted to 50% of the actual strength. Secretary/HoD may regulate the attendance of officials and may, on administrative grounds, direct more officials to attend office. A roster may be prepared accordingly. All officers of the level of Deputy Secretary, equivalent and above are to attend office on a regular basis.
The officers/staff shall follow staggered timings, to avoid overcrowding in offices, as indicated below:
9.00 A.M. to 5.30. P.M.
9.30 AM to 6.00 PM
10.00 A.M. to 6.30 P.M.
All officials who do not attend office on a particular day are to make themselves available on Telephone and other electronic means of communication at all times from their residence and work from home. All officials residing in containment zones shall continue to be exempted from coming to office till the containment zone is denotified. The persons with Disabilities and Pregnant women employees may be exempted from attending office, but they shall continue to work from home, until further orders.
All officials who attend office shall strictly follow Covid-appropriate behavior including wearing of mask, physical distancing, use of sanitizer and frequent hand washing with soap and water. Crowding in lifts, staircases, corridors, common areas including refreshment kiosk and parking areas is to be strictly avoided. The meetings, as far as possible, to be conducted through video-conferencing and entry of outsiders and visitors to be curtailed appropriately.
In compliance with the OM of even number dated 6.4.2021, all the eligible employees of the age of 45 years and above are advised to get themselves vaccinated. Proper cleaning and frequent sanitization of the workplace, particularly of the frequently touched surfaces may be ensured.
All Ministries/ Departments Offices as well as the Central Government employees are to ensure strict compliance of instructions on Covid-appropriate behavior issued by MHA, MoH&FW and DoP&T from time to time. Biometric attendance shall continue to be suspended and physical attendance registers to be maintained until further orders.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that all these instructions will be followed in letter and spirit in the interest of the well-being of all the citizens and government employees and their families. He expressed hope that the State/Union Territory government will also contemplate on similar guidelines.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर सख्त अनुपालन के लिए केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
19 APR 2021 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 से संक्रमित लोगों की संख्‍या में अप्रत्‍याशित वृद्धि और इसके प्रसार की रोक‍थाम संबंधी उपायों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए कार्मिक मंत्रालय के कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/ विभागों द्वारा सख्त अनुपालन के लिए कुछ निश्चित निर्देश/ दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये निर्देश/ दिशानिर्देश तत्‍काल प्रभाव से लागू होंगे और 30.04.2021 अथवा अगले आदेश में से जो भी पहले हो, तक लागू रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस संबंध में विस्तार से बताते हुए आज जारी आधिकारिक ज्ञापन (ओएम) का उल्लेख किया। सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों में अनुपालन के लिए कुछ विशेष दिशानिर्देशों के साथ यह आधिकारिक ज्ञापन जारी किया गया है।
इनमें अवर सचिव अथवा समकक्ष और इससे निचले स्तर के अधिकारियों की कार्यालय में भौतिक उपस्थिति को वास्तविक क्षमता के 50 प्रतिशत तक सीमित करना भी शामिल है। सचिव/एचओडी अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति को नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं और प्रशासनिक आधार पर अधिक कर्मचारियों को कार्यालय में उपस्थित होने का निर्देश जारी कर सकते हैं। तदनुसार एक रोस्टर तैयार किया जा सकता है। उपसचिव स्तर के सभी अधिकारी, इसके समकक्ष और इससे ऊपर के सभी अधिकारी नियमित तौर पर कार्यालय में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कार्यालयों में भीड़भाड़ से बचने के लिए अधिकारी/ कर्मचारी निम्‍नानुसार अलग-अलग समय का पालन करेंगे:
सुबह 9.00 बजे से शाम 5.30 बजे तक
सुबह 9.30 बजे से शाम 6.00 बजे तक
सुबह 10.00 बजे से शाम 6.30 बजे तक
ऐसे सभी अधिकारी जो किसी विशेष दिन कार्यालय में उपस्थित नहीं होते हैं उन्हें अपने निवास से टेलीफोन एवं संचार के अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों के जरिये हर समय उपलब्ध होना है और वे घर से काम कर सकते हैं। कंटेनमेंट जोन में रहने वाले सभी अधिकारियों को कंटेनमेंट जोन की अवधि तक कार्यालय में उपस्थित होने से छूट दी जाएगी। दिव्‍यांग और गर्भवती महिला कर्मचारियों को व्‍यक्तिगत तौर पर कार्यालय में उपस्थित होने से छूट दी जा सकती है लेकिन वे अगले आदेश तक अपने घर से काम करना जारी रखेंगे।
कार्यालय आने वाले सभी कर्मियों को मास्‍क पहनना, सामाजिक दूरी, सैनिटाइजर का उपयोग और साबुन एवं पानी से लगातार हाथ धोना आदि कोविड के उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करना होगा। लिफ्टों, सीढ़ियों, गलियारों, कैंटीन और पार्किंग सहित अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में भीड़ से बचा जाना चाहिए। जहां तक संभव हो बैठकों का आयोजन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया जाए और बाहरी लोगों एवं आगंतुकों के प्रवेश पर उचित सावधानी बरती जाना चाहिए।
दिनांक 06.04.2021 को सम संख्या के ओएम के अनुपालन में 45 वर्ष अथवा इससे अधिक आयु के सभी पात्र कर्मचारियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे स्वयं टीकाकरण करवाएं। कार्यस्थल और विशेष रूप से फर्श की उचित साफ-सफाई एवं सैनिटाइजेशन की व्‍यवस्‍था सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
सभी मंत्रालय/विभाग कार्यालय के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारी एमएचए, एमआोएचएंडएफडब्‍ल्‍यू और डीओपीएंडटी की ओर से समय-समय पर जारी कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार संबंधी निर्देशों का सख्‍ती से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें। बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति को फिलहाल निलंबित रखा जाएगा और अगले आदेश तक उपस्थिति के लिए रजिस्टर की व्‍यवस्‍था जारी रहेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उम्‍मीद जताई कि सभी नागरिकों, सरकारी कर्मचारियों और उनके परिजनों की भलाई के लिए इन सभी निर्देशों का सख्‍ती से पालन किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि राज्‍य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश भी इस प्रकार के दिशानिर्देशों पर विचार करेंगे।