Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education addresses at the Annual Convocation of IIM Rohtak
19 APR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’virtually addressed the annual Convocation of IIM Rohtak today. A total of 480 students from MBA programme and 12 students from doctoral program attended the convocation ceremony.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the graduating students for their success. He encouraged the students to work hard and contribute to thenation, and society at large. The Minister urged the students to use their talent in the best possible manner and contribute meaningfully in realizing India@75 mission and wished them all the best for their future endeavors.
The Minister congratulated IIM for doing exceptionally well in improving gender and academic diversity in its students population. The efforts of the institute in this direction will help in realizing Prime Minister’s vision of “Beti Bachao and Beti Padhao” mission, he added. Shri Pokhriyal congratulated IIM Rohtak for opening up a new campus in Gurugram, new programs and empowering women in management education in last few years and appreciated its efforts in providing impetus to research and policy work.
Shri Pokhriyal stated that government in the last few years has increased the number of IIMs, IITs, and Central Universities to provide greater opportunities for the youth to get high quality education. He mentioned that Indian educational institutions are improving their position in world rankings and IIM Rohtak has also improved in educational rankings.
Five Year Integrated Programme in Law (BBA-LLB), will be offered by the institute this year. IIM Rohtak is the first and only IIM to have started this programme.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী রোহটক ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্টের বার্ষিক সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
19 APR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক আজ ভার্চুয়াল মোডে রোহটক ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্টের বার্ষিক সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ৪৮০ জন শিক্ষার্থীকে মাস্টার অব বিজনেস অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন এবং ১২ জন শিক্ষার্থীকে ডক্টরেট ডিগ্রি দেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শিক্ষার্থীদের সাফল্যের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি শিক্ষার্থীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং জাতির প্রতি কর্তব্যবোধের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রতিভাকে দেশের স্বার্থে কাজে লাগানোর আহ্বান জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানান। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর 'বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও' কর্মসূচির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, মহিলারাও বিজনেস অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন পড়তে এগিয়ে এসেছেন। গুরুগ্রামে রোহটক ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্টের একটি নতুন ক্যাম্পাস খোলার জন্য তিনি কর্তৃপক্ষকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে সরকার ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট, ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সংখ্যা বাড়িয়েছে। যাতে শিক্ষার্থীরা উচ্চ মানের শিক্ষা লাভ করতে পারেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি বিশ্ব মানের হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
এ বছর থেকে রোহটক ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট আইনের উপর পাঁচ বছরের ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কোর্স চালু করেছে।