Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education addresses at the Annual Convocation of IIM Rohtak
19 APR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’virtually addressed the annual Convocation of IIM Rohtak today. A total of 480 students from MBA programme and 12 students from doctoral program attended the convocation ceremony.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the graduating students for their success. He encouraged the students to work hard and contribute to thenation, and society at large. The Minister urged the students to use their talent in the best possible manner and contribute meaningfully in realizing India@75 mission and wished them all the best for their future endeavors.
The Minister congratulated IIM for doing exceptionally well in improving gender and academic diversity in its students population. The efforts of the institute in this direction will help in realizing Prime Minister’s vision of “Beti Bachao and Beti Padhao” mission, he added. Shri Pokhriyal congratulated IIM Rohtak for opening up a new campus in Gurugram, new programs and empowering women in management education in last few years and appreciated its efforts in providing impetus to research and policy work.
Shri Pokhriyal stated that government in the last few years has increased the number of IIMs, IITs, and Central Universities to provide greater opportunities for the youth to get high quality education. He mentioned that Indian educational institutions are improving their position in world rankings and IIM Rohtak has also improved in educational rankings.
Five Year Integrated Programme in Law (BBA-LLB), will be offered by the institute this year. IIM Rohtak is the first and only IIM to have started this programme.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आईआईएम रोहतक के वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
19 APR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज भारतीय प्रबंध संस्थान-आईआईएम रोहतक के वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। एमबीए कार्यक्रम के कुल 480 छात्रों और डॉक्टरेट कार्यक्रम के 12 छात्रों ने इस दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने स्नातक छात्रों को उनकी सफलता के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने छात्रों को कड़ी मेहनत करके बड़े पैमाने पर देश के लिए और समाज में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। शिक्षा मंत्री ने छात्रों से अपनी प्रतिभा का सर्वोत्तम संभव तरीके से उपयोग करने और भारत @ 75 मिशन को साकार करने में सार्थक योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने आईआईएम को अपने छात्र समुदाय में लिंग और शैक्षणिक विविधता में सुधार करने के लिए बेहतर रूप से कार्य करने हेतु बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में संस्थान के प्रयासों से "बेटी बचाओ और बेटी पढाओ" अभियान के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री पोखरियाल ने गुरुग्राम में एक नया परिसर खोलने, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में नये प्रबंधन कार्यक्रमों और प्रबंधन शिक्षा में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए आईआईएम रोहतक को बधाई दी और अनुसंधान और नीति के कार्यों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने में इसके प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार ने युवाओं को उच्च गुणवत्ता की शिक्षा प्रदान करने और अधिक से अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए आईआईएम, आईआईटी और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों की संख्या में वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थान विश्व रैंकिंग में अपनी स्थिति में सुधार कर रहे हैं और आईआईएम रोहतक ने भी शैक्षिक रैंकिंग में सुधार किया है।
संस्थान द्वारा इस वर्ष से पांच वर्षीय इंटीग्रेटेड प्रोग्राम इन लॉ यानी कानून में एकीकृत कार्यक्रम (बीबीए-एलएलबी) की शुरूआत की जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम को शुरू करने वाला आईआईएम रोहतक पहला और एकमात्र भारतीय प्रबंध संस्थान है।