ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلویز کی رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن(LMO) اور آکسیجن سلنڈر کی نقل وحمل کے لئے تیاریاں جاری ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس چلائے گا
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے تیزی سے سفر کے لئے گرین کوریڈور قائم کیا جارہا ہے
تکنیکی آزمائشوں کے بعد خالی ٹینکروں کو ممبئی اور اس کے نزدیک کالم بولی/بوائسر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے وزاگ اور جمشید پور/راورکیلا/ بوکا رو بھیجا جائے گا جہاں رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن ٹینکروں کی لوڈنگ ہوگی
18 APR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 اپریل 2021: ریلویز کلیدی کوریڈور کے ذریعہ رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن (LMO) اور آکسیجن سلنڈر کی نقل وحمل کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہورہا ہے۔
کووڈ انفیکشن کی بعض طبی علامات میں آکسیجن کی دستیابی ایک کلیدی عنصر ہے۔
جیسا کہ سب جانتے ہیں کہ مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی سرکاروں نے ریلوے کی وزارت سے رجوع کرکے یہ جاننے کی کوشش کی کہ کس طرح رقیق طبی آکسیجن (LMO) کے ٹینکروں کو ریلوے کے ذریعہ بھیجاجاسکتا ہے۔
ریلویز نے فوری طور پر LMO کی نقل وحمل کے امکانات کے تکنیکی پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا۔ LMO’’رول آن ۔ رول آف‘‘(آراو۔ آر او)سروس کے ذریعہ بھیجے جائیں گے جس میں روڈ ٹینکروں کو سپاٹ ویگنوں پر رکھا جائے گا۔
بعض مقامات پر روڈ اور برج (ROB) کی اونچائی کی بندشوں اور کچھ مقامات پر اوور ہیڈ آلات(OHE) کے سبب روڈ ٹینکروں کا ماڈل ٹی 1618 جس کی اونچائی 3320 ایم ایم ہے، سپاٹ ویگنوں پر رکھے جانے کے لئے مناسب سمجھا گیا جن کی اونچائی 1290 ایم ایم ہے۔
ان تمام پہلوؤں کو جانچنے کے بعد مختلف مقامات پر ان کے ٹرائل کئے گئے۔
یہ DBKMویگن 15.04.2021 کو ممبئی میں کالم بولی گڈس شیڈ میں ر کھا گیااور LMO سے لدے ایک ٹی 1618 ٹینکر کو بھی یہاں لایا گیا صنعت اور ریلویز کے نمائندوں نے مشترکہ طور پر پیمائش کا کام کیا۔
اس پیمائش کی بنیاد پر روٹ کی منظوری لی گئی اور پھر پتہ چلا کہ یہ کام ممکن ہوسکتا ہے۔
کرایوجینک ٹینکروں میں LMO کی آر او۔ آراو نقل وحمل کے لئے تجارتی بکنگ اور کرایوں کی ادائیگی کو قابل عمل بنانے کے لئے ریلویز کی وزارت نے 16.04.2021 کو ایک سرکلر جاری کیا جس میں اسی بارے میں ضروری تفصیل اور رہنمائی موجود ہے۔ سرکلر کی نقل منسلک ہے۔
17.04.2021 کو ریلوے بورڈ کے افسران اور ریاستی ٹرانسپورٹ کمشنروں اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کی میٹنگ ہوئی جس میں رقیق طبی آکسجین کی نقل وحمل سے متعلق معاملوں پر غور کیا گیا۔
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ٹرانسپورٹ کمشنر مہاراشٹر کے ذریعہ ٹینکروں کو منظم کیا جائے گا۔ ان خالی ٹینکروں کو ممبئی اور اس کے نزدیک کالم بولی-بوائسر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے وزاگ اور جمشید پور/ راورکیلا/بوکارو لوڈنگ کے لئے بھیجا جائے گا۔
درج بالا فیصلے کے مطابق زونل ریلویز کو ہدایات دی گئی ہیں کہ وہ ٹریلرز کو وصول کرنے کے لئے اور انھیں لوڈ کرکے بھیجنے کے لئے تیار رہیں۔ وزاگ، انگل اور بھلائی میں ریمپ تیار کئے جائیں گے اور کالم بولی کے ریمپ کو مستحکم کیا جائے گا، دیگر مقامات پر بھی ٹینکروں کے پہنچنے تک ریمپ تیار کرلئے جائیں گے۔
18.04.2021 کو بوائسر(مغربی ریلوے) میں ٹرایل کیا گیا جہاں ایک لوڈ کئے گئے ٹینکر کو ایک سپاٹ DBKM پر رکھا گیا اور تمام مطلوبہ پیمائش کی گئی۔
ریلویز نے پہلے ہی کالم بولی میں DBKM ویگن رکھ دیئے ہیں۔ ریلویز کو مہاراشٹر کی ہدایت کا انتظار ہے کہ وہ ٹینکر روانہ کرے۔
فی الحال 19.04.2021 کو دس خالی ٹینکرز بھیجنے کا پروگرام ہے۔
ٹرانسپورٹ سکریٹری، مہاراشٹر نے 19.04.2021 تک ٹینکرز مہیا کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔
زونل ریلوے کو ریاستی سرکاروں سے مانگ کے بارے میں مطلع کردیا گیا ہے۔ CFTMs اور PCOMs صنعت اور ریاستی سرکاروں سے رابطے میں ہیں۔ ریلوے بورڈ نے متعلقہ GMsکو ہدایت دے دی ہے کہ وہ پوری طرح سے تیار رہں اور مرکزی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کی سرگرمی سے مدد کریں۔

Ministry of Railways
Railways getting fully ready to Transport Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) and Oxygen Cylinders
Railways geared up to run OXYGEN Express
Green Corridor being created to fast movement of Oxygen Express Trains
After completion of technical trials, empty tankers would be moved from Kalamboli/Boisar, Railway stations in and near Mumbai, and sent to Vizag and Jamshedpur/Rourkela/Bokaro, for loading of liquid medical oxygen tankers
18 APR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Railways is getting fully ready to transport Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) and Oxygen Cylinders across the key Corridors.
Availability of oxygen is a key element in the treatment of certain medical conditions in the Covid infection.
It may be noted that Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra state governments had approached Ministry of Railways to explore whether Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) tankers could be moved by Railways.
Railways immediately explored the technical feasibility of transportation of LMO. LMO has to be transported through Roll On Roll Off (RO RO) service with road tankers placed on flat wagons.
Due to restrictions of height of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and Over Head Equipment (OHE) at certain locations, out of the various specifications of road tankers, the model of road tanker T 1618 with height of 3320 mm was found feasible to be placed on flat wagons (DBKM) with height of 1290 mm.
In order to ensure that parameters of Transportation are tested, trials were conducted at various locations.
This DBKM wagon was placed at Kalamboli goods shed in Mumbai on 15.04.2021 and a T 1618 tanker loaded with LMO was also brought here. Joint measurements were taken by representatives of Industry and Railways.
Based on these measurements, route clearances were taken and it was found that it would be possible to undertake movements as RO RO as ODC (over dimensional consignment) with speed restrictions on some sections depending on overhead clearances.
In order to enable commercial booking and freight payment for RO RO movement of LMO in cryogenic tankers, Ministry of Railways has brought out a circular on 16.04.2021 providing all the necessary details and guidance on the matter. Copy of the circular is enclosed.
On 17.04.2021 April, a meeting was held between Railway Board officials andwith State Transport Commissioners and representatives of industry on the subject of “Issues related to transportation of Liquid Medical Oxygen.
It was decided that the tankers would be organized by Transport Commissioner, Maharashtra. These empty tankers would be moved from Kalamboli/Boisar, Railway stations in and near Mumbai, and sent to Vizag and Jamshedpur/Rourkela/Bokaro, for loading of liquid medical oxygen tankers from there .
In pursuance of the above decision, instructions have been issued to Zonal Railways to ensure readiness to receive the trailers and load them back. Ramps have to be built at Vizag, Angul and Bhilai and the existing ramp at Kalamboli is to be strengthened. The Kalamboli ramp would be made ready by 19.04.2021. Ramps at other locations would also be ready in a couple of days by the time the tankers reach those locations.
On 18.04.2021 a trial was organised at Boisar (Western Railway) where a loaded tanker was placed on a flat DBKM and all the required measurements were taken.
Railways have already placed DBKM wagons at Kalamboli and at other locations in expectation of movement of tankers to various locations. Railways are awaiting advice from Maharashtra to move the tankers.
Tentatively a movement plan has been made for dispatching 10 empty tankers on 19.04.2021.
Transport Secretary Maharashtra has assured to provide the tankers by 19.04.2021.
Zonal Railways have been informed regarding the demands from State Governments. CFTMs and PCOMs are in touch with the Industry and State Governments. Railway Board has directed concerned GMs to be fully prepared and proactively assist the State and Central Government Agencies in movement of Oxygen by Rail and has also nominated ED/TT/F as Nodal Officer in Railway Board.