ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் மற்றும் ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்களை கொண்டு செல்ல முழு அளவில் தயாராகிறது ரயில்வே
18 APR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் மற்றும் ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்களை முக்கிய இடங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல ரயில்வே முழு அளவில் தயாராகி கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
தீவிர பாதிப்புள்ள கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கான சிகிச்சையில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவை மிக முக்கியமானது. திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர்களை ரயில் மூலம் கொண்டு வர முடியுமா என ரயில்வே துறையிடம் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசுகள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டன.
திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப சாத்தியங்களை ரயில்வே உடனடியாக ஆராய்ந்தது. டேங்கர் லாரிகளை, ரயில்கள் மூலம் ஏற்றிச் செல்வதன் மூலம் திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜன்களை கொண்டுச் செல்ல முடியும். 3320 மி.மீ உயரமுள்ள டேங்கர் லாரிகளை, 1290 மி.மீ உயரமுள்ள தட்டையான சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டிகள் மூலம் கொண்டு செல்வது சாத்தியம் என கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கான பரிசோதனைகள் பல இடங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. மும்பையிலிருந்து ஒரு டேங்கர் லாரி, தில்லி கொண்டுவரப்பட்டு, குறுக்குச் சாலை பாலங்களை, டேங்கர் லாரி உரசுகிறதா என்ற சோதனைகள் பல இடங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இந்த ஆய்வின் அடிப்படையில், டேங்கர் லாரிகளை சரக்கு ரயில்கள் மூலம் கொண்டுச் செல்ல ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த டேங்கர் லாரிகளை வர்த்தக ரீதியில் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் அடங்கிய சுற்றறிக்கையை ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் கடந்த 16ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர்களை கொண்டு செல்வது குறித்து ரயில்வே வாரியம் மற்றும் மாநில போக்குவரத்து ஆணையர்கள் இடையே கடந்த 17ம் தேதி ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
மும்பையிலிருந்து காலி டேங்கர் லாரிகளை விசாகப்பட்டினம், ஜம்ஷெட்பூர், ரூர்கேலா,பகோரா ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு ஏற்றிச் சென்று, அந்த இடங்களில் இருந்து திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை நிரப்பி வர முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த டேங்கர் லாரிகளை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையங்களில் ஏற்றிஇறக்குவதற்கான வசதிகள் இன்னும் ஓரிரு நாட்களில் தயாராகிவிடும்.
மும்பையிலிருந்து 10 காலி டேங்கர் லாரிகளை கொண்டு செல்லும் திட்டம் நாளை (ஏப்ரல் 19ம் தேதி) மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர் லாரிகளை ரயிலில் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு முழு அளவில் தயாராகுமாறு, மண்டல பொது மேலாளர்களுக்கு ரயில்வே வாரியம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712553

Ministry of Railways
Railways getting fully ready to Transport Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) and Oxygen Cylinders
Railways geared up to run OXYGEN Express
Green Corridor being created to fast movement of Oxygen Express Trains
After completion of technical trials, empty tankers would be moved from Kalamboli/Boisar, Railway stations in and near Mumbai, and sent to Vizag and Jamshedpur/Rourkela/Bokaro, for loading of liquid medical oxygen tankers
18 APR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Railways is getting fully ready to transport Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) and Oxygen Cylinders across the key Corridors.
Availability of oxygen is a key element in the treatment of certain medical conditions in the Covid infection.
It may be noted that Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra state governments had approached Ministry of Railways to explore whether Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) tankers could be moved by Railways.
Railways immediately explored the technical feasibility of transportation of LMO. LMO has to be transported through Roll On Roll Off (RO RO) service with road tankers placed on flat wagons.
Due to restrictions of height of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and Over Head Equipment (OHE) at certain locations, out of the various specifications of road tankers, the model of road tanker T 1618 with height of 3320 mm was found feasible to be placed on flat wagons (DBKM) with height of 1290 mm.
In order to ensure that parameters of Transportation are tested, trials were conducted at various locations.
This DBKM wagon was placed at Kalamboli goods shed in Mumbai on 15.04.2021 and a T 1618 tanker loaded with LMO was also brought here. Joint measurements were taken by representatives of Industry and Railways.
Based on these measurements, route clearances were taken and it was found that it would be possible to undertake movements as RO RO as ODC (over dimensional consignment) with speed restrictions on some sections depending on overhead clearances.
In order to enable commercial booking and freight payment for RO RO movement of LMO in cryogenic tankers, Ministry of Railways has brought out a circular on 16.04.2021 providing all the necessary details and guidance on the matter. Copy of the circular is enclosed.
On 17.04.2021 April, a meeting was held between Railway Board officials andwith State Transport Commissioners and representatives of industry on the subject of “Issues related to transportation of Liquid Medical Oxygen.
It was decided that the tankers would be organized by Transport Commissioner, Maharashtra. These empty tankers would be moved from Kalamboli/Boisar, Railway stations in and near Mumbai, and sent to Vizag and Jamshedpur/Rourkela/Bokaro, for loading of liquid medical oxygen tankers from there .
In pursuance of the above decision, instructions have been issued to Zonal Railways to ensure readiness to receive the trailers and load them back. Ramps have to be built at Vizag, Angul and Bhilai and the existing ramp at Kalamboli is to be strengthened. The Kalamboli ramp would be made ready by 19.04.2021. Ramps at other locations would also be ready in a couple of days by the time the tankers reach those locations.
On 18.04.2021 a trial was organised at Boisar (Western Railway) where a loaded tanker was placed on a flat DBKM and all the required measurements were taken.
Railways have already placed DBKM wagons at Kalamboli and at other locations in expectation of movement of tankers to various locations. Railways are awaiting advice from Maharashtra to move the tankers.
Tentatively a movement plan has been made for dispatching 10 empty tankers on 19.04.2021.
Transport Secretary Maharashtra has assured to provide the tankers by 19.04.2021.
Zonal Railways have been informed regarding the demands from State Governments. CFTMs and PCOMs are in touch with the Industry and State Governments. Railway Board has directed concerned GMs to be fully prepared and proactively assist the State and Central Government Agencies in movement of Oxygen by Rail and has also nominated ED/TT/F as Nodal Officer in Railway Board.