विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्तर की जलवायु संबंधी खतरों की आकलन रिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी
16 APR 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
देश के सभी राज्यों और जिलों की जलवायु संबंधी खतरों के विषय में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट 17 अप्रैल, 2021 को जारी की जाएगी।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सहयोग से किए गए आकलन और प्रशिक्षण तथा क्षमता निर्माण अभ्यास के ज़रिए ऐसे संवेदनशील जिलों की पहचान की गई है, जो नीति-निर्माताओं को उचित जलवायु क्रियाओं को शुरू करने में मदद करेंगे। इससे बेहतर तरीके से जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन परियोजनाएं तैयार की जा सकेंगी और उनके ज़रिए जलवायु परिवर्तन का दंश झेल रहे देश के विभिन्न समुदायों को लाभ होगा।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) तथा स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट एंड कोऑपरेशन के समर्थन से किए गए इस देशव्यापी अभ्यास में 24 राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल 94 प्रतिनिधियों ने भागीदारी की।
रिपोर्ट का शीर्षक है-क्लाइमेट वल्नरेबिलिटी एसेसमेंट फॉर एडाप्टेशन प्लानिंग इन इंडिया यूसिंग ए कॉमन फ्रेमवर्क। इस रिपोर्ट में भारत के ऐसे सबसे संवेदनशील राज्यों और जिलों की पहचान की गई है जो मौजूदा जलवायु संबंधी खतरों और संवेदनशीलता के मुख्य कारकों से जूझ रहे हैं। रिपोर्ट को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा जारी करेंगे ।
भारत जैसे विकासशील देश में संवेदनशीलता के आकलन को उपयुक्त अनुकूलन परियोजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है। हालांकि विभिन्न राज्यों और जिलों का संवेदनशीलता आकलन हमारे पास मौजूद है लेकिन, उनकी आपस में तुलना नहीं की जा सकती क्योंकि इन आकलनों के लिए जिन पैमानों का इस्तेमाल किया गया है, वे अलग अलग हैं, इसलिए ये नीतिगत और प्रशासनिक स्तर पर निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को सीमित करते हैं।
इस ज़रूरत को ध्यान में रखते हुए डीएसटी और एसडीसी ने हिमालयी क्षेत्र के संवेदनशीलता आकलन के लिए एक समान प्रारूप बनाने का समर्थन किया। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी अंतर सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) की पांचवीं मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट (एआर 5) पर आधारित था। इस समान प्रारूप और इसे लागू करने के लिए ज़रूरी मैनुअल को आईआईटी मंडी, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बेंगलुरु ने तैयार किया। इस प्रारूप को भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र के सभी 12 राज्यों (अविभाजित जम्मू-कश्मीर समेत) में क्षमता निर्माण प्रक्रिया के जरिए लागू किया गया ।
इस दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों के नतीजे हिमालयी राज्यों के साथ बांटे गए जिसके कई सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आए जैसे कि इनमें से कई राज्यों ने पहले से ही संवेदनशीलता मूल्यांकन आधारित जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन कार्यों को प्राथमिकता दी है और उन्हें लागू भी कर चुके हैं।
राज्यों से मिली सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया और हिमालयी राज्यों में इनके लागू होने की उपयोगिता को देखते हुए यह निर्णय किया गया कि राज्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के जरिए पूरे देश के लिए एक जलवायु संवेदनशीलता आकलन अभ्यास शुरू किया जाए।
यह कार्य उसी दल को सौंपा गया जिसने देश की राज्य सरकारों के लिए संवेदनशीलता आकलन क्षमता निर्माण के वास्ते प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं की एक पूरी श्रृंखला चलाई थी।
जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के हिस्से के तौर पर डीएसटी अब तक जलवायु परिवर्तन पर दो राष्ट्रीय मिशन लागू कर चुका है, ये हैं हिमालय क्षेत्र की पारिस्थितिकी को टिकाऊ बनाने का राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसएचई) और जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी रणनीतिक जानकारी जुटाने का राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसकेसीसी)। इन दोनों मिशन के तहत डीएसटी 25 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में राज्य जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रकोष्ठों को समर्थन दे रहा है। राज्यों के इन जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रकोष्ठों पर अन्य कामों के अलावा प्रारंभिक रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण जिला और उप जिला स्तर पर आ रही संवेदनशीलता का आकलन करने की जिम्मेदारी है और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संवेदनशीलता के आकलन का काम इसी का विस्तार है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
National level climate vulnerability assessment report to be released
16 APR 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
A report on the detailed national level assessment of climate vulnerability of states and districts all over India will be released on April 17, 2021.
The assessments undertaken with the active involvement and participation of States and Union Territory governments and hands-on training and capacity building exercises have identified vulnerable districts, which will help Policymakers in initiating appropriate climate actions. It will also benefit climate-vulnerable communities across India through development of better-designed climate change adaptation projects.
A total of 94 representatives from 24 states and 2 Union Territories participated in the nation-wide exercise jointly supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and the Swiss Agency for Development & Cooperation (SDC).
The report titled ‘Climate Vulnerability Assessment for Adaptation Planning in India Using a Common Framework’, which identifies the most vulnerable states and districts in India with respect to current climate risk and key drivers of vulnerability, will be released by DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma.
In a developing country such as India, vulnerability assessment is considered as an important exercise to develop suitable adaptation projects and programmes. While climate vulnerability assessments for various states and districts already exist, the states and districts cannot be compared to each other as the framework used for assessments are different, thereby limiting decision-making capabilities at the policy and administrative levels. This necessitated an assessment using a Common Vulnerability Framework.
Keeping this requirement in mind, DST and SDC supported the development of a Common Framework for Vulnerability Assessment for the Himalayan region based on the definition provided in the latest 5th Assessment report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) [AR5]. The Common Framework, along with a manual to apply the framework, was developed by IIT Mandi, IIT Guwahati, and Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. The framework was applied to the Indian Himalayan Region, involving all 12 States (including pre-divided J&K) through capacity building process.
The outcome of the exercise undertaken was shared with the Himalayan States, have led to several positive developments in terms of some of these already prioritizing and implementing climate change adaptation actions based on these vulnerability assessments.
Based on the positive feedback received from the states and its usefulness to the Himalayan states for implementing climate change adaptation actions, it was decided to roll out the climate vulnerability assessment exercise for the entire country through capacity building of the States.
The task was assigned to the same team, which coordinated to carry out a series of training workshops for the state governments in India towards capacity building for vulnerability assessment.
DST has been implementing 2 national missions on climate change as part of the National Action Plan on Climate Change. These are National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC). As part of these missions, DST has been supporting the State Climate Change Cells in 25 States and Union Territories. Besides other tasks assigned to these State CC Cells, carrying out assessment of vulnerability due to climate change at district and sub-district levels has been their primary responsibility, and the national level vulnerability assessment an extension of the same.