विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
हवामान असुरक्षितता मूल्यमापनबाबतचा राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील अहवाल लवकरच जाहीर होणार
16 APR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 एप्रिल 2021
संपूर्ण भारतातील राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांमधील हवामान असुरक्षितताविषयक राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील मूल्यमापना बाबतचा सविस्तर अहवाल उद्या 17 एप्रिल 2021 ला जाहीर होणार आहे.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या सक्रीय सहभागातून हे मूल्यमापन करण्यात आले आहे आणि अनुभवी तज्ञांकडून दिले गेलेले प्रशिक्षण तसेच क्षमता बांधणीच्या अनुभवाच्या माध्यमातून असुरक्षित जिल्हे निश्चित करण्यात आले असून या अहवालामुळे धोरणकर्त्यांना हवामानविषयक योग्य कार्यवाहीची सुरुवात करण्यास मदत होणार आहे. हवामानातील बदलाशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठी अधिक उत्तम रित्या आखलेल्या प्रकल्पांचा विकास करून त्या माध्यमातून भारतातील हवामानदृष्ट्या असुरक्षित समुदायांना मदत देखील होईल.
केंद्र सरकारचा विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि एसडीसी अर्थात स्विस देशाची विकास आणि सहकार्यविषयक संस्था यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने चालविण्यात आलेल्या या देशव्यापी अभ्यास कार्यात देशातील 24 राज्ये आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या एकूण 94 प्रतिनिधींनी भाग घेतला
Climate Vulnerability Assessment for Adaptation Planning in India Using a Common Framework’ असे या अहवालाचे शीर्षक असून यात सध्याची हवामानविषयक धोकादायक स्थिती आणि असुरक्षिततेला कारणीभूत ठरणारे महत्त्वाचे घटक यांच्या संदर्भात विचार करता भारतातील सर्वात असुरक्षित राज्ये आणि जिल्हे निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव प्रा.आशुतोष शर्मा हा अहवाल जाहीर करतील.
भारतासारख्या विकसनशील देशात, असुरक्षितता मूल्यमापन हा प्रकल्प आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या योग्य कार्यान्वयनासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम आहे.अनेक राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांमध्ये हवामानविषयक असुरक्षितता मूल्यमापनाचा उपक्रम याआधीच हाती घेण्यात आलेला असले तरीही राज्ये आणि जिल्हे यांची मूल्यमापनासाठीची चौकट वेगवेगळी असल्यामुळे त्यांच्यात तुलना होऊ शकत नाही आणि त्याच्या परिणामी धोरण आणि प्रशासकीय पातळीवर निर्णय घेण्याच्या क्षमतेला मर्यादा येतात. म्हणून सार्वत्रिक असुरक्षितता चौकटीचा वापर करून मूल्यमापन होण्याची गरज निर्माण होते.
या अभ्यासातून हाती आलेल्या निष्कर्षांची माहिती हिमालयीन राज्यांना दिल्यानंतर, विकासकार्यात अनेक सकारात्मक बदल घडून आले, यात असुरक्षितता मूल्यमापनाच्या आधारावर काही हवामानबदलांशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठीचे बदल लागू करणे आणि आधी सुरु असलेल्या कामांमध्ये प्राधान्यक्रम बदलणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
राज्यांकडून मिळालेले सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद आणि हिमालयीन राज्यांना हवामानातील बदलांशी जुळवून घेण्यासंदर्भात झालेला त्यांचा उपयोग यांचा विचार करून राज्यांच्या क्षमता बांधणीच्या माध्यमातून संपूर्ण देशासाठी हवामान असुरक्षितता मूल्यमापन उपक्रम राबविण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
हवामान बदलविषयक राष्ट्रीय कृती योजनेचा एक भाग म्हणून विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग हवामान बदलाशी संबंधित असलेल्या, हिमालयीन परिसंस्था टिकविण्यासाठीचे राष्ट्रीय अभियान (NMSHE) आणि हवामान बदलाविषयीच्या धोरणात्मक माहितीविषयक राष्ट्रीय अभियान (NMSKCC) अशा 2 राष्ट्रीय मोहिमा राबवीत आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
National level climate vulnerability assessment report to be released
16 APR 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
A report on the detailed national level assessment of climate vulnerability of states and districts all over India will be released on April 17, 2021.
The assessments undertaken with the active involvement and participation of States and Union Territory governments and hands-on training and capacity building exercises have identified vulnerable districts, which will help Policymakers in initiating appropriate climate actions. It will also benefit climate-vulnerable communities across India through development of better-designed climate change adaptation projects.
A total of 94 representatives from 24 states and 2 Union Territories participated in the nation-wide exercise jointly supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and the Swiss Agency for Development & Cooperation (SDC).
The report titled ‘Climate Vulnerability Assessment for Adaptation Planning in India Using a Common Framework’, which identifies the most vulnerable states and districts in India with respect to current climate risk and key drivers of vulnerability, will be released by DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma.
In a developing country such as India, vulnerability assessment is considered as an important exercise to develop suitable adaptation projects and programmes. While climate vulnerability assessments for various states and districts already exist, the states and districts cannot be compared to each other as the framework used for assessments are different, thereby limiting decision-making capabilities at the policy and administrative levels. This necessitated an assessment using a Common Vulnerability Framework.
Keeping this requirement in mind, DST and SDC supported the development of a Common Framework for Vulnerability Assessment for the Himalayan region based on the definition provided in the latest 5th Assessment report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) [AR5]. The Common Framework, along with a manual to apply the framework, was developed by IIT Mandi, IIT Guwahati, and Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. The framework was applied to the Indian Himalayan Region, involving all 12 States (including pre-divided J&K) through capacity building process.
The outcome of the exercise undertaken was shared with the Himalayan States, have led to several positive developments in terms of some of these already prioritizing and implementing climate change adaptation actions based on these vulnerability assessments.
Based on the positive feedback received from the states and its usefulness to the Himalayan states for implementing climate change adaptation actions, it was decided to roll out the climate vulnerability assessment exercise for the entire country through capacity building of the States.
The task was assigned to the same team, which coordinated to carry out a series of training workshops for the state governments in India towards capacity building for vulnerability assessment.
DST has been implementing 2 national missions on climate change as part of the National Action Plan on Climate Change. These are National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC). As part of these missions, DST has been supporting the State Climate Change Cells in 25 States and Union Territories. Besides other tasks assigned to these State CC Cells, carrying out assessment of vulnerability due to climate change at district and sub-district levels has been their primary responsibility, and the national level vulnerability assessment an extension of the same.