Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
64.79 LMT wheat has been procured, against 60 MT during the corresponding period of the last year
Procurement in Punjab is in full swing, as on 14th April, 2021 5.57 LMT wheatarrived in Mandis which is likely to speed up in the coming days
10.6 LMT has been procured in Punjab so far, against zero (0) LMT during 2020-21 and 0.15 LMT during the corresponding period of 2019-20
Government is committed to purchase wheat at MSP and to ensure that payments are made directly into the accounts of the Farmers: Secretary Department of Food & PDS
15 APR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution Shri Shudhanshu Pandey today virtually addressed the media persons on the status of Wheat Procurement in Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22.
In his address,the Secretary said that the Government of India is committed to purchase the wheat at MSP and to ensure that payments are made directly into the accounts of the farmers.He further added that until now, 6,60,593 farmers from 11 states have benefited.
Shri Pandeyinformed that the Rabi season 2021-22 has already started in the States of MP and Rajasthan from 15th March 2021, in Haryana & Delhi w.e.f. 1st April 2021, in Punjab w.e.f. 10th April and in Bihar, it will commence from 20th April 2021.Shri Pandey informed that FCI and State agencies will be operating more than 19,000 centers across the country during ongoing RMS 2021-22.
He briefed the media that during the current RMS (2021-22), so far, Government has procured 64.7 LMT of wheat worth Rs. 12,800 Crore at MSP of Rs. 1,975 per quintal, against an estimated target of 427 LMT this year. In comparison, last year (2020), record procurement was at 389 LMT but on the same date i.e. till 14th April, it was just about 60 tonnes,whereas 12.81 LMT was procured during the corresponding period in the RMS 2019-20.
While answering questions, he said that from the current RMS 2021-22 season onwards, transfer of MSP will take place through DBT mode across India.Briefing about the wheat procurement in Punjab, he informed that 10.6 LMT has been procured as on 14thApril, 2021 against zero (0) LMT during 2020-21 and 0.15 LMT during the corresponding period of 2019-20. Procurement in Punjab is in full swing and on 14th April, 2021, there was arrival of 5.57 LMT wheat in Mandis which is likely to speed up in the coming days.further adding to this he said there is no stakeholder interest clash or encroachment in Punjab.Arhtiyas are receiving their commission separately through the e-mode ofpayment. Earlier, the MSP was going to farmers via Arhtiya and now it isbeing directly transferred to farmers online.
On the question of Centre’s agreeability on Delhi Govt’s doorstep deliveryof ration, he said it was clearly stated that the Govt. of India’s thinking is clear inthis regard. It follows the law and according to law, ration should not besupplied at any increased rate.
Further to a question about storage conditions of godowns, he said it is an incorrect perception that due to the poor condition ofgodowns, foodgrain stock gets ruined. In 2019 & 2020, damage was0.006% and 0.004% of the total storage. He said to improve the storage infrastructure in India & increase storage capacityby 100 LMT, we are launching a storage modernisation plan. By2024-25, we will store our stocks in modern silos & phase out conventionalgodowns (Silos established in Ahmedabad, pilot project on rice silos in Buxar).
On a question of proposals for maize procurement in Bihar, the Secretary said that the existing policy of Govt. of India is to ask for quotes from statesand accordingly MSP is announced. So, the State Govt’s can procure therequired quantity of maize according to their needs. Additionally, as a resultof Govt. of India permitting ethanol production, Bihar announced a policyon this which will increase demand for maize crop in the state.
Further to a question on price rise of oilseeds, he said price rise is taking place due to several international onfactors - damaged international oilseeds owing to which LatinAmerican countries saw less production of Soyabean etc. Also, El-Nino increasedpressure on domestic oilseed production. However, the farmers alsobenefited as prices of soybean, castor seed oil etc are above MSP. In thelong term, increased domestic production is the best way to rein inprices & Govt. of India is working towards this direction.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
64.79 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کی گئی ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران 60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کی گئی تھی
پنجاب میں سرکاری خرید پورے عروج پر ہے۔ 14 اپریل 2021 کو 5.57 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں منڈیوں میں پہنچا ہے آنے والے دنوں میں اس میں تیزی آنے کاامکان ہے
پنجاب میں ابھی تک 10.6 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سرکاری خرید ہوچکی ہے۔ جبکہ 2021-2020 کے دوران صفر لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور 2020-2019 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 0.15 لاکھ ٹن گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید ہوئی تھی
حکومت کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی پر گیہوں کی خریداری اور ادائیگیوں کو براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں کئے جانے کو یقینی بنا نے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے: خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم محکمے کے سکریٹری
15 APR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 /اپریل- 1202 ۔
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے 2022-2021 کے ربیع کی مارکیٹنگ کے سیزن میں گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید سے متعلق صورتحال کے بارے میں آج ورچوئل طریقے سے میڈیا کے افراد سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں سکریٹری نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند، کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی پر گیہوں کی خریداری کے تئیں عہد بند ہے اور وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ادائیگیاں براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب تک 11 ریاستوں کے 6,60,593 کسان مستفیدہوچکے ہیں۔
جناب پانڈے نے مطلع کیا کہ2022-2021 ربیع کا سیزن ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان میں پہلے ہی 15 مارچ 2021 سے شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ ہریانہ اور دہلی میں یہ یکم اپریل2021 سے اور پنجاب میں 10 اپریل سے شروع ہوچکا ہے جب کہ بہار میں یہ 20 اپریل 2021سے شروع ہوگا۔ جناب پانڈے نے بتایا کہ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ایف سی آئی اور ریاستی ایجنسیاں، 2022-2021 کے جاری ربیع مارکیٹنگ کے سیزن کےد وران پورے ملک بھر کے 19000 سے زیادہ مراکز پر کام کریں گی۔
انہوں نے میڈیا کو تفصیلات سے آگاہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ رواں ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن آر ایم ایس (2022-2021) کے دوران حکومت نے اس سال کے 427 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے ہدف کے تخمینہ کے مقابلے، 1975 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر 12800 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 64.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کی ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے گزشتہ برس(2020) کو ریکارڈ سرکاری خرید 389 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی تھی ۔ لیکن اسی تاریخ تک یعنی 14 اپریل تک یہ خریداری محض 60 ٹن ہی تھی۔ جب کہ 2020-2019 کے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن آر ایم ایس میں اسی مدت کے دوران 12.81 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید ہوئی تھی۔
سوالوں کے جواب دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2022-2021 کے رواں آر ایم ایس سے پورے بھارت میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت، ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعہ ٹرانسفر کی جائے گی ۔ پنجاب میں گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کے بارے میں انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ 14 اپریل 2021 تک 10.6 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کی جاچکی ہے۔ جب کہ 2021-2020 کے دوران صفر لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور اس سے پہلے 2020-2019 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 0.15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید ہوئی تھی۔ پنجاب میں سرکاری خرید اپنے عروج پر ہے اور 14 اپریل 2021 تک منڈیوں میں 5.57 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں پہنچ چکا تھا اور آنے والے دنوں میں اسی میں مزید تیزی آنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پنجاب میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے مفاد کاکوئی تنازعہ نہیں ہے۔ آڑھتی حضرات اپنا کمیشن ، علیحدہ سے ادائیگی کے ای موڈ طریقے سے وصول کررہے ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے ایم ایس پی ، آڑھتیوں کے ہاتھوں کسانوں تک پہنچ رہی تھی لیکن اب اسے براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں آن لائن ٹرانسفر کیاجارہا ہے۔
دہلی سرکار کے گھر کے دروازے پر راشن فراہم کرنے پر مرکز کی رضا مندی کے سوال پر انہو ں نے کہا کہ یہ بات واضح طور پر بتا دی گئی ہے کہ حکومت ہند کی سوچ اس سلسلے میں بالکل واضح ہے۔ وہ قانون پر عمل کرتی ہے اور قانون کے مطابق راشن کو کسی بھی بڑھے ہوئے دام پر سپلائی نہیں کیاجاناچاہئے۔
گوداموں کی قلت سے متعلق صورتحال کے بارے میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک غلط تصور ہے کہ گوداموں کی خراب حالت کی وجہ سے اناج کاذخیرہ برباد ہوجاتا ہے۔ 2019 اور 2020 میں اناج کی بربادی 0.006 فیصد تھی اور کل ذخیرہ کئے گئے اناج کی بربادی 0.004 فیصد تھی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بھارت میں ذخیرہ کاری سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بہتر بنانے اور گوداموں میں مال بھرائی سے متعلق صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر 100 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک کرنے کی غرض سے ہم ذخیرہ کاری کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنے سے متعلق ایک منصوبہ شروع کررہے ہیں۔
بہار میں مکئی کی سرکاری خریدکے لئے تجاویز کے بارے میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں سکریٹر ی نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی موجودہ پالیسی۔ ریاستوں سے قیمتیں طلب کرنا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس لئے ریاستی حکومت اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق مطلوبہ مقدار میں مکئی کی سرکاری خرید کرسکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ایتھانول تیار کرنے کی اجازت دئے جانے کے نتیجے میں ، بہار نے اس پر ایک پالیسی کااعلان کیا ہے جس سے ریاست میں مکئی کی فصل کے لئے مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
روغنی بیجوں کی قیمت میں اضافےسے متعلق ایک سوال کے جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے بین الاقوامی عناصر کی وجہ سے قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ ان میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر روغنی بیجوں کی بربادی شامل ہے جس کی وجہ سے لاطینی امریکہ کے ملکوں میں سویا بین وغیرہ کی پیداوار کم ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ال نینو نے روغنی بیجوں کی گھریلو پیداوار پر دباؤ میں اضافہ کردیا ہے۔ البتہ سویا بین ، ارنڈی کے بیج کاتیل وغیرہ کی قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہونے کی وجہ سے اس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ طویل مدت میں ، ملکی پیداوار میں اضافہ قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھنے کا بہترین طریقہ ہے اور حکومت ہند اس سمت میں کام کررہی ہے۔