रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021 के खरीफ के मौसम के दौरान उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
14 APR 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2021 के खरीफ के मौसम के दौरान उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा करने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री (रसायन एवं उर्वरक) श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा और राज्य मंत्री (रसायन एवं उर्वरक) श्रीमनसुख एल मंडाविया ने 12.04.2021 को शाम 04.00 बजे प्रमुख निर्माताओं/आयातकों के साथ एक बैठक की। बैठक में उर्वरक विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। विभिन्न कंपनियों द्वारा उल्लेखित विभिन्न उर्वरकों/कच्चे माल के लक्षित स्वदेशी उत्पादन और प्रत्याशित आयात को लेकर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
देश में यूरिया की उपलब्धता के संबंध में, उद्योग ने विभिन्न यूरिया इकाइयों के पुनरुद्धार को लेकर सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की जिनसे आने वाले समय में आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। सचिव (उर्वरक) ने चालू खरीफ 2021 मौसम के दौरान सभी राज्यों में यूरिया की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता का संकेत दिया।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि 2021 के खरीफके मौसम के दौरान किसानों को फॉस्फेटिक एवं पौटैसिक खाद समय पर और पर्याप्त रूप से उपलब्ध कराई जाए, हर कंपनी की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया गया। कंपनियों ने कच्चे माल और तैयार उर्वरकों के मूल्य वृद्धि के वैश्विक रुझानों जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला और देश के लिए सबसे अच्छा सौदा हासिल करने से जुड़ी अपनी रणनीति की जानकारी दी।फर्टिलाइजर एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफएआई) के महानिदेशक श्री सतीश चंद्रा ने माननीय मंत्रियों को बताया कि 2021 के खरीफ के मौसम के पहले तीन महीनों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त स्तर पर विभिन्न उर्वरकों और कच्चे माल के भंडारमौजूद हैं।
इफको की दिनांक 07.04.2021 की अधिसूचना केजरिए फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों की कीमतों में की गयी वृद्धि के मुद्दे पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गयी। वैश्विक स्तर पर कच्चे माल की कीमतों में वृद्धि से जुड़ी कंपनियों की चिंताओं को समझा गया। कंपनियों ने बताया किअमेरिका, ब्राजील और चीन जैसे उर्वरक की खपत के प्रमुख बाजारों से मांग की प्रतिस्पर्धा के कारण पिछले तीन से चार महीनों में, कच्चे माल और तैयार उत्पादों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में तेज वृद्धि हुई है।कंपनियों ने जानकारी दी कि अमेरिका द्वारा मोरक्को और रूस से आयात पर काउंटरवेलिंग ड्यूटी लगाए जाने के साथ औरपश्चिम एशिया द्वारा आपूर्ति को अमेरिका की तरफ मोड़ने के साथ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक बदलाव आया है।चीन का सक्रिय घरेलू मौसम और निर्यात कम होने से भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में आपूर्ति प्रभावित हुई है और वैश्विक कंपनियां यूरोप और अमेरिका के बाजारों में मिलने वाले ऊंचे डीएपी (स्थान पर आपूर्ति) मूल्य की तरह डीएपी मूल्यों की मांग कर रही हैं। कंपनियों ने उचित दरों पर आपूर्ति और कीमतों के संबंध में प्रक्रिया सुचारू रखने के लिए आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को समझाने की खातिर सरकार से कूटनीतिक माध्यमों के जरिए हस्तक्षेप करने का अनुरोध किया।
सचिव (उर्वरक) ने विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए विभिन्न उर्वरकों की जरूरत का परिदृश्य पेश किया और कंपनियों को विभिन्न उर्वरकों की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई। कंपनियों ने सीधे-सीधे आश्वस्त किया कि आने वाले दिनों मेंकिसानों को समय पर, पर्याप्त रूप से और सस्ती कीमतों पर उर्वरकउपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। सभी प्रमुख कंपनियों ने साफ किया कि खुदरा केंद्रों, थोक केंद्रों, भंडार केंद्रों,गोदाम आदिस्तरों पर उपलब्ध मौजूदा भंडारपुरानी दरों पर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्रीने सभी कंपनियों को सलाह दी कि फॉस्फेटिक एवं पौटेसिक उर्वरकों के किसी भी मूल्य को बदलने से पहले, उर्वरक विभाग से परामर्श किया जाए।
इसके अलावा, कंपनियों और एफएआई ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ कीमतों के लेकर एक टीम के तौर पर अच्छे से तोल-मोल करेंगे औरफॉस्फेटिक एवं पौटेसिक उर्वरकों के संबंध में कच्चे माल और तैयार उत्पादों के लिहाज से सबसे अच्छा सौदा पाने के लिए एक संयुक्त रणनीति अपनाई जाएगी।
मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री ने विभिन्न उर्वरकों की समय पर उपलब्धता और आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उद्योग के अगुआओं को आश्वासन दिया गया कि वर्तमान परिदृश्य में उनके प्रयासों में मदद करने के लिए सरकार सभी जरूरी कदम उठाएगी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्रोतों से कच्चे माल, तैयार उर्वरक की समय पर आपूर्ति हो, इसके लिए कूटनीतिक माध्यमों के जरिएजरूरी हस्तक्षेप किया जाएगा। मंत्रियों ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को सर्वोच्च स्तरों के माध्यम से संवेदनशील बनाया जाएगा ताकि कोई कालाबाजारी, जमाखोरी, उर्वरकों की टैगिंग न हो।
बैठक इस बात पर खत्म हुई कि 2021 के खरीफ के मौसम के दौरान, उर्वरक की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता बनी रहेगी और इस संबंध में सभी जरूरी प्रयास किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Steps taken by the Government to ensure availability of fertilizers during Kharif 2021 season
14 APR 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
To review the availability of fertilizers during the Kharif 2021 season, the Union Minister (C&F) Sh. D. V. Sadananda Gowda and theMinister of State (C&F) ShriMansukh L. Mandaviya held a meeting with leading manufacturers/importers at 04.00 PM on 12.04.2021. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of Department of Fertilizers. The target indigenous production and anticipated import of various fertilizers/raw material as indicated by various companies was discussed in details.
With regard to Urea availability in the country, the industry appreciated the efforts of the Government in terms of the revival of the various Urea units that will reduce the import dependency in times to come. Secretary (Fertilizers) indicated a comfortable Urea availability across all the states during the ongoing Kharif 2021 season.
To ensure that the P&K fertilizers are made available to the farmers timely and adequately during the Kharif 2021 season, the preparedness of each company was assessed. The companies highlighted the various issues like global trends of price increase of raw material and finished fertilizers and informed about their strategy in getting the best deal for the country. DG, Fertilizer Association of India (FAI) Sh. Satish Chandra presented before the Hon’ble Ministers the comfortable level of stocks of various fertilizers and raw materials to address the field demand for the first three months of Kharif 2021 season.
With regard to the issue of increase in prices of Phosphatic fertilizers by IFFCO vide its notification dated 07.04.2021, there was discussion in length. The concerns of the companies with regard to the increase in prices of raw material globally were understood. Companies highlighted that in last three to four months, International prices of raw material and finished products have witnessed a sharp increase due to competing demand from major fertilizer consuming markets like USA, Brazil and China. The companies informed that with the imposition of countervailing duty by USA on imports from Morocco and Russia, there is a realignment of the supply chain with the middle east diverting the supplies to the USA. China’s active domestic season and reduced exports impacted supplies to Indian subcontinent with global players seeking higher DAP prices prevailing in Europe and USA markets. The companies requested for Government’s intervention through the diplomatic channel to convince the suppliers to keep the pipeline smooth with regard to supplies and prices at reasonable rates.
Secretary (Fertilizers) presented the requirement scenario of various fertilizers for the various states and the companies were advised to ensure timely supplies of various fertilizers. The companies were forthcoming and assured that during the days to come, the fertilizers will be made available to the farmers timely, adequately and at affordable prices. All the major companies clarified that the existing inventory lying at retail points, wholesale points, rake points, warehouses etc. will be made available at the older rates. The MOS (C&F) advised all the companies that before changing any price of P&K fertilizers, the Department of Fertilizers shall be consulted upon.
Further, the companies along with the FAI assured that they will be negotiating hard with the International suppliers as one team and a united strategy will be adopted to get the best deal in terms of raw material and finished products in case of P&K fertilizers.
The Minister and MOS acknowledged the ongoing efforts of the industry in ensuring timely availability and supply of various fertilizers. The industry leaders were assured that Government will take all necessary steps which will support their efforts in the present scenario. The necessary interventions through the diplomatic channels will be made so as to get the timely supply of raw material, finished fertilizer from the International sources. The Ministers also assured that all the States/UTs will be sensitized through the topmost levels so that there is no black marketing, hoarding, tagging of fertilizers.
The meeting ended on a note that during Kharif 2021 season, the fertilizer availability will remain comfortable and all the required concerted efforts in this regard will be made.