Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Steps taken by the Government to ensure availability of fertilizers during Kharif 2021 season
14 APR 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
To review the availability of fertilizers during the Kharif 2021 season, the Union Minister (C&F) Sh. D. V. Sadananda Gowda and theMinister of State (C&F) ShriMansukh L. Mandaviya held a meeting with leading manufacturers/importers at 04.00 PM on 12.04.2021. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of Department of Fertilizers. The target indigenous production and anticipated import of various fertilizers/raw material as indicated by various companies was discussed in details.
With regard to Urea availability in the country, the industry appreciated the efforts of the Government in terms of the revival of the various Urea units that will reduce the import dependency in times to come. Secretary (Fertilizers) indicated a comfortable Urea availability across all the states during the ongoing Kharif 2021 season.
To ensure that the P&K fertilizers are made available to the farmers timely and adequately during the Kharif 2021 season, the preparedness of each company was assessed. The companies highlighted the various issues like global trends of price increase of raw material and finished fertilizers and informed about their strategy in getting the best deal for the country. DG, Fertilizer Association of India (FAI) Sh. Satish Chandra presented before the Hon’ble Ministers the comfortable level of stocks of various fertilizers and raw materials to address the field demand for the first three months of Kharif 2021 season.
With regard to the issue of increase in prices of Phosphatic fertilizers by IFFCO vide its notification dated 07.04.2021, there was discussion in length. The concerns of the companies with regard to the increase in prices of raw material globally were understood. Companies highlighted that in last three to four months, International prices of raw material and finished products have witnessed a sharp increase due to competing demand from major fertilizer consuming markets like USA, Brazil and China. The companies informed that with the imposition of countervailing duty by USA on imports from Morocco and Russia, there is a realignment of the supply chain with the middle east diverting the supplies to the USA. China’s active domestic season and reduced exports impacted supplies to Indian subcontinent with global players seeking higher DAP prices prevailing in Europe and USA markets. The companies requested for Government’s intervention through the diplomatic channel to convince the suppliers to keep the pipeline smooth with regard to supplies and prices at reasonable rates.
Secretary (Fertilizers) presented the requirement scenario of various fertilizers for the various states and the companies were advised to ensure timely supplies of various fertilizers. The companies were forthcoming and assured that during the days to come, the fertilizers will be made available to the farmers timely, adequately and at affordable prices. All the major companies clarified that the existing inventory lying at retail points, wholesale points, rake points, warehouses etc. will be made available at the older rates. The MOS (C&F) advised all the companies that before changing any price of P&K fertilizers, the Department of Fertilizers shall be consulted upon.
Further, the companies along with the FAI assured that they will be negotiating hard with the International suppliers as one team and a united strategy will be adopted to get the best deal in terms of raw material and finished products in case of P&K fertilizers.
The Minister and MOS acknowledged the ongoing efforts of the industry in ensuring timely availability and supply of various fertilizers. The industry leaders were assured that Government will take all necessary steps which will support their efforts in the present scenario. The necessary interventions through the diplomatic channels will be made so as to get the timely supply of raw material, finished fertilizer from the International sources. The Ministers also assured that all the States/UTs will be sensitized through the topmost levels so that there is no black marketing, hoarding, tagging of fertilizers.
The meeting ended on a note that during Kharif 2021 season, the fertilizer availability will remain comfortable and all the required concerted efforts in this regard will be made.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
खरीप 2021 हंगामात खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजना
14 APR 2021 11:01AM by PIB Mumbai
खरीप 2021 हंगामात खतांच्या उपलब्धतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री (रसायने आणि खते ) डी. व्ही. सदानंद गौडा आणि राज्यमंत्री (रसायने आणि खते ) मनसुख एल. मांडवीय यांनी 12.04.2021 रोजी 4 आघाडीच्या उत्पादक / आयातदारांबरोबर बैठक घेतली. बैठकीला खत विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते. विविध कंपन्यांनी सूचित केल्यानुसार देशांतर्गत उत्पादन व विविध खत / कच्च्या मालाची अपेक्षित आयात यावर सविस्तर चर्चा झाली.
देशात युरियाच्या उपलब्धतेसंदर्भात, यूरिया कारखान्यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सरकारने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे उद्योगानी कौतुक केले . यामुळे आगामी काळात आयात अवलंबत्व कमी होईल. चालू खरीप 2021 हंगामात सर्व राज्यांत यूरियाची पुरेशी उपलब्धता असेल असे खत विभागाच्या सचिवांनी सांगितले.
खरीप 2021 हंगामात फॉस्फेट आणि पोटॅशियम युक्त (पी अँड के ) खते शेतकऱ्यांना वेळेवर आणि पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात येतील, यासाठी प्रत्येक कंपनीच्या सज्जतेचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले. या कंपन्यांनी जागतिक स्तरावर कच्च्या मालाची आणि खतांच्या वाढत्या किमतीचे मुद्दे उपस्थित केले. फर्टिलायझर असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफएआय) महासंचालक सतीश चंद्र यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांसमोर खरीप 2021 हंगामासाठी पहिल्या तीन महिन्यांमधील प्रत्यक्ष मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी विविध खतांचा आणि कच्च्या मालाचा पुरेसा साठा असल्याबाबत सादरीकरण केले.
इफ्कोने दिनांक 07.04.2021 च्या अधिसूचनेद्वारे फॉस्फेटिक खतांच्या किंमती वाढवल्याबाबत विस्तृत चर्चा झाली. जागतिक स्तरावर कच्च्या मालाच्या किंमतीत वाढ झाल्याबद्दल कंपन्यांची चिंता समजून घेण्यात आली. अमेरिका, ब्राझील आणि चीन या प्रमुख खत वापर बाजारपेठांकडून स्पर्धात्मक मागणी वाढल्यामुळे गेल्या तीन ते चार महिन्यांत कच्च्या मालाच्या आणि तयार उत्पादनांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतींमध्ये वाढ झाली असल्याचे कंपन्यांनी नमूद केले. . पुरवठा वाजवी दराने सुरळीत सुरु राहण्यासाठी पुरवठादारांची समजूत काढण्यासाठी राजनैतिक माध्यमातून सरकारच्या हस्तक्षेपाची विनंती कंपन्यांनी केली.
सचिव (खते) यांनी विविध राज्यांसाठी विविध खतांची गरज याबाबत सादरीकरण केले आणि कंपन्यांना विविध खतांचा वेळेवर पुरवठा करण्याची सूचना केली. कंपन्यांनी आश्वासन दिले की येत्या काही दिवसात शेतकऱ्यांना वेळेवर, पुरेशी आणि परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत खते उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात येतील. सर्व मोठ्या कंपन्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की किरकोळ दुकाने , गोदामे इत्यादी ठिकाणी सध्या पडून असलेला साठा जुन्या दराने उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात येईल. पी अँड के खतांच्या कोणत्याही किंमतीत बदल करण्यापूर्वी खत विभागाचा सल्ला घ्यावा. अशी सूचना रसायने आणि खत राज्यमंत्र्यांनी केली.
तसेच , कंपन्यांनी एफएआयला आश्वासन दिले की ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरवठादारांबरोबर संयुक्तपणे चर्चा करतील आणि पी अँड के खतांच्या बाबतीत कच्चा माल आणि तयार उत्पादनांच्या बाबतीत सर्वोत्तम करार करण्यासाठी संयुक्त रणनीती अवलंबली जाईल.