قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب سُشیل چندر کو الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کا چیف الیکشن کمشنر مقرر کیا
12 APR 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 12 اپریل 2021: صدر جمہوریہ نے سینئر ترین الیکشن کمشنر جناب سُشیل چندر کا الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر کی حیثیت سے تقرر کیا۔ جناب سشیل چندر 13 اپریل 2020 کو چیف الیکشن کمشنر کے عہدے کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں گے۔ جناب سنیل اروڑا 12 اپریل 2021 کو چیف الیکشن کمشنر کے عہدے سے رخصت ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے ایک اعلامیہ آج قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانون سازی کے محکمے کی جانب سے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
President appoints Shri Sushil Chandra as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India
12 APR 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President appointed Shri Sushil Chandra the senior-most Election Commissioner, as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India. Shri Sushil Chandra will assume the charge of office of the Chief Election Commissioner with effect from the 13th ApriI, 2021 vice Shri Sunil Arora consequent upon his demitting the Office of the Chief Election Commissioner on the 12th April, 2021. A notification in this regard has been issued by Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice today.