Ministry of Law and Justice
President appoints Shri Sushil Chandra as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India
12 APR 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President appointed Shri Sushil Chandra the senior-most Election Commissioner, as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India. Shri Sushil Chandra will assume the charge of office of the Chief Election Commissioner with effect from the 13th ApriI, 2021 vice Shri Sunil Arora consequent upon his demitting the Office of the Chief Election Commissioner on the 12th April, 2021. A notification in this regard has been issued by Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री सुशील चन्द्र को भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग में मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त के पद पर नियुक्त किया
12 APR 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री सुशील चन्द्र को भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग में मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त के पद पर नियुक्त किया। वरिष्ठता के आधार पर वर्तमान में श्री सुशील चन्द्र भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग में सबसे वरिष्ठ निर्वाचन आयुक्त थे। वर्तमान मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील अरोड़ा के 12 अप्रैल 2021 को मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त के पद से मुक्त होने के बाद 13 अप्रैल 2021 को श्री सुशील चन्द्र मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण करेंगे। इस संबंध में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग की ओर से एक अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है।