Election Commission
Polling in Phase 4 Assembly Constituencies in West Bengal conducted today;
ECI adjourns polling in PS 126 of 5-Sitalkuchi (SC) AC, CoochBehar
10 APR 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Polling was conducted in15,940 Polling Stations spread across 44 Assembly Constituencies today, in the fourth phase of elections in the state of West Bengal. However, based on report received from Special Observers on the reported incident of violence at one PS No. 126 under 5- Sitalkutchi(SC) Assembly Constituency, Cooch Behar, ECI has adjourned the Poll. Detailed report is awaited .
Details of Electors, Polling Stations & Observers in the poll are as follows:
Table 1 : Factsheet for West Bengal
State
Phase 1
Phase 2
Phase 3
Phase 4
Total upto Phase 4
Assembly Constituencies
30
30
31
44
135
No of Polling Stations
10,288
10,620
10,871
15,940
47,719
Registered Electors
73,80,942
75,94,549
78,52,425
1,15,81,022
3,44,08,938
Total number of contesting candidates
191
171
205
373
940
No of General observers deployed
20
23
22
35
100
No of Police observers deployed
7
6
9
9
31
No of Expenditure observers deployed
9
9
7
10
35
% of voting till 5 PM
84.63
(Final VTR)
86.11
(Final VTR)
84.61
(Final VTR)
76.16%
To ensure inclusive and accessible elections, ECI has extended the option of postal ballot facility to PwDs, Senior Citizens above the age of 80 years, COVID-19 suspect or affected persons and persons employed in essential services. The Observers at the ground level oversaw that proper arrangements for facilitation were made available for these voters.
Table 2 : Number of PwD & 80+ electors
State
Phase 1
Phase 2
Phase 3
Phase 4
Total upto Phase 4
Number of PwD electors
40,408
54,765
64,083
50,523
2,09,779
Total number of 80+ electors
1,23,393
1,18,116
1,26,177
2,03,927
5,71,613
Total Number of PwD Electors = 50,523
Total Number of 80+ Electors = 2,03,927
A total of 15,940 Ballot Units (BUs), 15,940 Control Units(CUs) and 15,940 VVPATs were used in West Bengal during this phase. As per standard procedure all these EVMs and VVPATs had already undergone First Level Checking, Randomisation, and Commissioning in the presence of Political Parties/Candidates agents. During FLC and during commissioning each of these EVMs and VVPATs had undergone mock polls. Today before the start of the poll each of the EVMs and VVPATs again underwent a mock poll in the presence of polling agents of the candidates with minimum 50 votes cast on each, as per standard procedure. At the end of the mock poll the results of EVM were matched with the result of VVPAT slips and shown to the polling agents. Nonfunctioning rate during the poll is comparable to what was experienced in the last few polls.
As a major push for conducting free and fair elections, live monitoring and webcasting of more than 50% of Polling Stations including critical and vulnerable polling booths has been put in place as per ECI norms, to ensure a safe and secure atmosphere in polling areas. Commission, CEOs, DEOs, Observers could watch live streaming and keep a close watch on these polling booths.
8304
(52.1%)
Polling stations
out of 15,940
monitored live
through webcasting
As per Commission's instruction police officials including CAPF personnel will not go inside the polling booth unless required by the Presiding Officer due to law and order problem. It is the standing instruction of the Commission that outsiders will not be allowed in the areas of poll going assembly constituencies during the silence period i.e. 48 hours before the end of polling hours. The Commission had reiterated this instruction in a briefing of DEOs and police officials. These guidelines were strictly and rigorously followed.
During the ongoing elections till this phase in West Bengal, a record seizure of Rs.283.70 Crore has already been reported on April 10, 2021. The seizure figure, which includes seizure of cash, liquor, narcotics, freebies etc., is more than 6.4 times of the total seizure of Rs. 44.33 Crore in GE LA 2016. The Commission has been laying specific emphasis on inducement free elections and curbing the malaise of undue money power, liquor, freebies. For effective monitoring a total 1137 Flying Squads (FS) and 1012 Static Surveillance Teams (SST) were operationalised to check movement of cash, liquor, drugs & freebies in these states/UT closely supervised by DEOs, Expenditure Observers in Districts and Special observers. A total 3 Air Intelligence Units (AIU) of IT Department are also set at different stations in Kolkata, Andal in Durgapur and Bagdogra in West Bengal..
The progressive seizure of all five States/UT where assembly elections have been/are being held, as on 10.04.2021 is Rs. 973.7 Crore (this includes seizures of Rs. 4.46 Crore in bye-elections also.)
Item wise break up of seizure report as till 10.04.2021 Forenoon
States
Cash (in Rs. Cr.)
Precious Metal (in Rs. Cr.)
Drugs/ Narcotics
Other items/ freebies
Liquor
Total (in Rs. Cr.)
Total Seizure in LA 2016 (in Rs. Cr.)
% of LA 2016
Quantity (in Kg)
Worth (in Rs. Cr.)
Worth (in Rs. Cr.)
Quantity (in Ltrs.)
Worth (in Rs. Cr.)
Till West Bengal 4th Phase
46.76
10.60
2886.5
117
82.02
2260441
27.31
283.70
44.33
+640%
Election Commission of India’s cVIGIL App is a citizen centric mobile application which empowers people to report cases of MCC violations in real time basis, with auto populated details of location and responded within 100 minutes after verification at field level. A total number of about 21217 cases of Model Code of Conduct violations were reported through the cVIGIL app out of which 20987 cases were disposed as of today (3:00 PM)
On all polling stations, assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) like drinking water, waiting shed, toilet with water facility, adequate arrangements for lighting, ramp of appropriate gradient for wheelchair for PwD electors and a standard voting compartment etc. were made available at all the Polling Stations. Arrangements like transport facility, volunteers assisting Persons with Disability and senior citizens were present at the Polling Stations.
All the Polling Stations followed COVID-19 Safety protocols. For the safety of the voters and the election officials it was ensured that the Polling Stations were sanitized one day prior to poll and facility of thermal scanning, hand sanitisers, face masks were also made available at the Polling Stations. Proper arrangements for social distancing were put in place. BLOs and volunteers monitored and regulated strict compliance of social distancing norms at the Polling Stations. At the last hour of the poll, polling was conducted in full COVID-19 protective gear, with proper COVID-19 protocols and supervision of health authorities. The Commission has laid great emphasis on ensuring a transparent and vigilant mechanism for COVID safe, intimidation free and inducement free elections amidst tight security arrangements. Polling across ACs was conducted under strict security arrangements.
The Election Commission has laid out an elaborate security plan to ensure smooth and safe conduct of elections. Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) along with the local police force have been deployed to ensure peaceful, intimidation free and conducive atmosphere for the smooth conduct of elections in a free, fair, inclusive and accessible manner. Route marches in vulnerable pockets, regular point patrolling and other Confidence Building Measures were carried out to reassure voters, especially those belonging to the weaker sections of society. Peaceful and orderly voting took place on 15,939 booths except 1 at PS No. 126 of Sitalkurchi Assembly Constituency of Cooch Behar where re-polling has been ordered.
Election Commission of India expresses gratitude to all stakeholders specially the voters for their enthusiastic and fearless participation in the election process today. Commission particularly thanks PwD electors, senior citizens, service voters for taking part in elections honoring COVID protocol norms. ECI also recognizes the services of the entire electoral machinery including polling staff on duty, security personnel, supervisory staff, Observers, Special Observers railway authorities, enforcement agencies as also the Health authorities for making comprehensive arrangements and dedicatedly working towards successful conduct of free, fair, transparent and safe elections despite pandemic. The Commission solicits active cooperation, close collaboration and constructive partnership from all stakeholders including media for delivering smooth and peaceful elections.
For election related updates, photographs and other details please visit our website eci.gov.in and Twitter handles @SpokespersonECI &@ECISVEEP.
For high resolution photographs kindly visit https://pib.gov.in

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آج مغربی بنگال کے اسمبلی حلقوں میں چوتھے مرحلے کی پولنگ
ای سی آئی نے پانچ۔ سیتل کُچی (ایس سی) اے سی، کوچ بہار میں پولنگ ملتوی
10 APR 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 اپریل 2021، آج ریاست مغربی بنگال میں انتخابات کے چوتھے مرحلے میں 44 اسمبلی حلقوں میں 15940 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر پولنگ ہوئی۔ لیکن 5۔ سیت کُچی (ایس سی) اسمبلی حلقے کوچ بہار کے تحت ایک پی ایس نمبر 126 میں تشدد سے متعلق خصوصی مشاہدین کی اطلاع کی بنیاد پر ای سی آئی نے پولنگ ملتوی کردی ہے۔ مفصل رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے
پولنگ میں رائے دہندگان ، پولنگ اسٹیشنوں اور مشاہدین کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
جدول نمبر۔ 1: مغربی بنگال سے متعلق حقائق
ریاست
مرحلہ 1
مرحلہ 2
مرحلہ 3
مرحلہ 4
چوتھے مرحلے تک میزان
اسمبلی حلقے
30
30
31
44
135
پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
10,288
10,620
10,871
15,940
47,719
رجسٹرڈ رائے دہندگان
73,80,942
75,94,549
78,52,425
1,15,81,022
3,44,08,938
انتخابات میں حصے لینے والے امیدواروں کی کل تعداد
191
171
205
373
940
تعینات کئے گئے عام مشاہدین کی تعداد
20
23
22
35
100
تعینات کئے گئے پولیس مشاہدین کی تعداد
7
6
9
9
31
تعینات کئے گئے اخراجات سےمتعلق مشاہدین کی تعداد
9
9
7
10
35
شام پانچ بجے تک ووٹنگ کا فیصد
84.63
(فائنل وی ٹی آر)
86.11
(فائنل وی ٹی آر)
84.61
(فائنل وی ٹی آر)
76.16%
شمولیت والے اور قابل رسائی انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ای سی آئی نے معذور افراد 80 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں ، کووڈ۔ 19 کےمشتبہ یا متاثرہ افراد اور ضروری خدمات میں تعینات افراد کے لئے پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت متبادل فراہم کرایا ہے۔ زمینی سطح پر مشاہدین نے اس بات کا جائزہ لیا کہ ان رائے دہندگان کو سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے مناسب انتظامات کئے جائیں۔
جدول۔ 2: معذور اور 80 پلس رائے دہندگان کی تعداد
ریاست
مرحلہ 1
مرحلہ 2
مرحلہ 3
مرحلہ 4
چوتھے مرحلے تک میزان
معذور رائے دہندگان کی تعداد
40,408
54,765
64,083
50,523
2,09,779
80 پلس رائے دہندگان کی مجموعی تعداد
1,23,393
1,18,116
1,26,177
2,03,927
5,71,613
معذور رائے دہندگان کی مجموعی تعداد = 50523
اسّی (80) پلس رائے دہندگان کی مجموعی تعداد = 203927
اس مرحلے کے دوران مغربی بنگال میں مجموعی طور پر 15940 بیلٹ یونٹ (بی یو)، 15940 کنٹرول یونٹ (سی یو) اور 15940 وی وی پیٹ استعمال کئے گئے۔معیاری طریقہ کار کے مطابق ان تمام ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ مشینوں کی سیاسی پارٹیوں / امیدواروں کے ایجنٹوں کی موجودگی میں پہلے ہی فرسٹ لیول چیکنگ، رینڈا مائزیشن اور کمیشننگ کی گئی۔ ایف ایل سی اور کمیشننگ کے دوران ان میں سے ہر ایک ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ مشین کی موک پول جانچ کی گئی۔ آج پولنگ شروع ہونے سے قبل ہر ایک ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ مشین کی امیدواروں کے پولنگ ایجنٹوں کی موجودگی میں ایک موک پول کے ذریعہ جانچ کی گئی، جس میں ہر ایک مشین پر معیاری طریقہ کار کے مطابق کم از کم 50 ووٹ ڈالے گئے۔ موک پول کے آخر میں ای وی ایم کےنتائج وی وی پیٹ سلیپوں کے مطابق تھے اور انہیں پولنگ ایجنٹوں کو دکھایا گیا۔ پول کے دوران مشینوں کے کام نہ کرنے کی شرح گزشتہ چند پول کے جیسی ہی رہی۔
ای سی آئی کے اصول و ضوابط کے مطابق آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کی لائیو مانیٹرنگ اور ویب کاسٹنگ کی گئی، جس کا مقصد پولنگ کے علاقوں میں محفوظ ماحول کویقینی بنانا تھا۔ کمیشن ، سی ای اوز، ڈی ای اوز، مشاہدین نے لائیو اسٹریمنگ دیکھی اور ان پولنگ بوتھوں پر نظر رکھی۔
8304
(52.1 فیصد)
15940 میں سے ویب کاسٹنگ کے ذریعہ لائیو مانیٹر کئے گئے پولنگ اسٹیشن
کمیشن کی ہدایت کے مطابق سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں سمیت پولیس افسران اس وقت تک پولنگ بوتھ کے اندر نہیں جائیں گے جب تک کہ نظم و نسق کے مسئلے کی وجہ سے پرازائڈنگ آفیسر ایسا نہ کہیں۔ کمیشن کی یہ مستقل ہدایت ہے کہ ماخوشی کی مدت یعنی پولنگ کے وقت کے خاتمے سے 48 گھنٹے قبل کے دوران پولنگ والے اسمبلی حلقوں میں باہر کے لوگوں کو آنےکی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔ کمیشن نے ڈی ای اوز اور پولیس افسروں کو ایک بریفنگ میں اس ہدایت کو دہرایا تھا۔ ان رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل کیا گیا۔
مغربی بنگال میں اس مرحلے کے انتخابات کے دوران ریکارڈ 283.70 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے جانے کی اطلاع 10 اپریل 2021 کو دی گئی ہے۔ ضبط کی گئی اشیا میں نقد رقم کے علاوہ شراب، منشیات تحائف وغیرہ شامل ہیں جو کہ 2016 کے انتخابات میں ضبط شدہ رقم 44.33 کروڑ روپے سے 6.4 گنا سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ کمیشن نے بغیر لالچ و ترغیب کے آزادانہ انتخابات کرانے اور پیسے ، شراب، تحائف کی بے جا طاقت کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔ موثر مانیٹرنگ کے مقصد سے ان ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں نقد رقومات ، شراب، ڈرگ اور تحائف کی نقل و حمل کو روکنے کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 1137 فلائنگ اسکواڈ (ایف ایس) اور 1012 اسٹیٹک سرویلانس ٹیمیں (ایس ایس ٹی) کام میں لگائی گئیں جن کی نگرانی ڈی ای اوز اضلاع میں اخراجات مشاہدین اور خصوصی مشاہدین نے کی۔ مغربی بنگال میں کولکاتا، درگا پور میں انڈال اور باگ ڈوگرا میں مختلف اسٹیشنوں میں آئی ٹی محکمے کی مجموعی طور پر تین ایئر انٹلی جنس یونٹیں بھی قائم کی گئیں۔
دس اپریل 2021 تک پانچوں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں جہاں پر کہ اسمبلی کے انتخابات ہورہے ہیں، میں 973.7 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے ( اس میں ضمنی انتخابات میں ضبط کئے گئے 4.46 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں)
دس اپریل 2021 کو دوپہر سے قبل تک ضبطی کی آئٹم وار تفصیل
ریاست
نقد رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
قیمتی دھات (کروڑ روپے میں)
ڈرگ/منشیات
دیگر اشیا/ تحائف
شراب
کل (کروڑ روپے میں)
2016 کے اسمبلی انتخابات میں کل ضبطی
(کروڑ روپے میں)
2016 کے اسمبلی انتخابات کا فیصد
مقدار (کلوگرام میں)
مالیت (روپے کروڑ میں)
مالیت (روپے کروڑ میں)
مقدار (لیٹر میں)
مالیت (روپے کروڑ میں)
مغربی بنگال میں چوتھے مرحلے تک
46.76
10.60
2886.5
117
82.02
2260441
27.31
283.70
44.33
+640%
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کا سی وجل ایپ شہریوں پر مرکوز موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہے جو ریئل ٹائم بنیاد پر ایم سی سی کی خلاف ورزیوں کےمعاملات کی رپورٹ کرنے کے لئے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس میں مقام کی آبادی کی تفصیلات خود کار طریقے سے جاتی ہے اور زمینی سطح پر ویری فکیشن کے بعد 100 منٹ کے اندر جواب ملتا ہے۔ سی وجل ایپ کے ذریعہ مجموعی طور پر معیاری ضابطہ اخلاق کے 21217 معاملات کی رپورٹ کی گئی، جن میں سے آج (تین بجے ) تک 20987 معاملات کا نپٹارہ کیا گیا ہے۔
تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ایشورڈ منیمم فیسی لیٹی (اے ایم ایف) مثلاً پینے کا پانی، ویٹنگ شیڈ، پانی کی سہولت والا ٹوائلیٹ، روشنی کے لئے معقول انتطامات، معذور رائے دہندگان کی وہیل چیئر کے لئے ریمپ اور ایک معیاری ووٹنگ کمپارنمنٹ وغیرہ فراہم کرائے ۔
تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر کووڈ 19 کے حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر عمل کیا گیا۔ رائے دہندگان اور الیکشن سے متعلق افسروں کی حفاظت کے لئے پولنگ سے ایک دن قبل پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو سنیٹائز کئے جانے کو یقینی بنایا گیا اور پولنگ اسٹیشنوں تک تھرمل اسکیننگ ہینڈ سنیٹائزر، فیس ماسک وغیرہ دستیاب کرائے گئے۔سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کے لئے مناسب انتظامات کئے گئے۔ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کے قاعدوں پر سختی سے عمل کئے جانے کی نگرانی بی ایل او اور رضا کاروں نے کی۔ کمیشن نے کووڈ حفاظت ، ڈرانے دھمکانے ، لالچ ترغیبات سے آزاد انتخابات کے لئے سخت حفاظتی انتظامات کرتے ہوئے ایک شفاف اور نگراں میکانزم کو یقینی بنانے پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا ہے۔
حفاظت کے ساتھ اور پرامن طریقے سے انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے الیکشن کمیشن نے زبردست حفاظتی منصوبہ تیار کیا۔ آزادنہ، منصفانہ، شمولیت والا اور قابل رسائی طریقے سے انتخابات کرانے کے لئے پرامن ، ڈرانے دھمکانے سے پاک اور موافق ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) مقامی پولیس فورس کے ساتھ تعینات کئے گئے۔رائے دہندگان، خصوصی طور پر سماج کےکمزور طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے رائے دہندگان کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کے لئے خدشات والے علاقوں میں مستقل پوائنٹ پٹرولنگ اور دیگر اعتماد سازی کے اقدامات کئے گئے۔ کوچ بہار کے سیتل کُچی اسمبلی حلقے کے ایک پی ایس نمبر 126 کو چھوڑ کر 15939 بوتھوں میں ووٹنگ پرامن طریقے سے ہوئی۔ اس ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن میں دوبارہ پولنگ کے احکامات جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آج کے انتخابی عمل میں جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ اور بے خوف شرکت کے لئے تمام متعلقین اور خصوصی طور پر رائے دہندگان کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا۔ کمیشن نے انتخابات میں حصہ لینے اور کووڈ پروٹوکول کے قاعدوں کا احترام کرنے کے لئے خصوصی طور پر معذور رائے دہندگان ، بزرگ شہریوں، سروس ووٹرس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ای سی آئی نے پولنگ اسٹاف آن ڈیوٹی ، سکیورٹی اہلکاروں ، نگران اسٹاف، مشاہدین، خصوصی مشاہدین، ریلوے حکام ، قانون نافذ کرنے والے ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت سےمتعلق حکام کابھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے عالمی وبا کے باوجود آزاانہ، منصفانہ، شفاف اور محفوظ انتخابات کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کرنے کےلئے جامع انتظامات کئے۔ کمیشن نے پرامن انتخابات کے لئے میڈیا سمیت تمام متعلقین سے سرگرم تعاون اور مثبت شرکت کی اپیل کی۔
الیکشن سے متعلق تازہ ترین خبروں ، فوٹو گراف اور دیگر تفصیلات کے لئے براہ کرم ہماری ویب سائٹ eci.gov.in اور ٹوئٹر ہینڈلز
@SpokespersonECI اور @ECISVEEP. دیکھیں۔
ہائی ریزولوشن فوٹو گراف کے لئے براہ کرم https://pib.gov.in دیکھیں۔