Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in 103rd meeting Development Committee Meeting of World Bank-IMF
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary via video conferencing here today. The items on the agenda included World Bank Group (WBG) and International Monetary Fund Support for Debt Relief Under the Common Framework and Beyond; COVID-19 pandemic: World Bank Group Support for Fair and Affordable Access to Vaccines by Developing Countries; and From COVID-19 Crisis Response to Resilient Recovery – Saving Lives and Livelihoods while Supporting Green, Resilient and Inclusive Development (GRID).
In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister stated that we are all engaged in steering our economies and people safely out of COVID-19 pandemic. The Government of India has taken several measures to contain the spread of pandemic and also to mitigate its social and economic impact including a series of economic stimulus packages in last one year.
Smt. Sitharaman shared that the Government has announced Aatma Nirbhar Packages of Rs 27.1 trillion, amounting to more than 13% of the GDP. These packages were meant not only to provide social protection to poor and vulnerable but also to push forward the economic reforms.
The Finance Minister noted with pleasure that the WBG has stepped up its financing in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic with total financing approvals exceeding $100 billion for the first time. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the pro-active role played by the WBG in helping developing countries access vaccines in a timely and affordable manner in coordination with other multilateral agencies like WHO and GAVI.
The Finance Minister urged World Bank to explore the possibility to sustain crisis response keeping in mind debt sustainability of vulnerable countries and financial sustainability of the WBG.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने विश्व बैंक-आईएमएफ की विकास समिति बैठक की 103वीं बैठक में भाग लिया
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से समग्र विकास समिति की 103वीं बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक के एजेंडे में सामान्य फ्रेमवर्क के तहत कर्ज राहत के लिए विश्व बैंक समूह (डब्ल्यूबीजी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मौद्रिक कोष समर्थन और अन्य; कोविड-19 महामारी : विकासशील देशों के द्वारा टीकों की निष्पक्ष और किफायती उपलब्धता के लिए विश्व बैंक समर्थन; कोविड-19 संकट से त्वरित सुधार के लिए प्रतिक्रिया- जीवन और आजीविका रक्षा - हरित, लचीला और समावेशी विकास (ग्रिड) को समर्थन देते हुए जीवन और आजीविका रक्षा शामिल हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि हम सभी अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में और कोविड-19 महामारी से लोगों को सुरक्षित रखने में लगे हुए हैं। भारत सरकार बीते एक साल के दौरान कई राहत पैकेज के साथ ही महामारी का प्रसार रोकने और उसके सामाजिक व आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार ने 27.1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आत्मनिर्भर पैकेज का ऐलान किया है, जो जीडीपी के 13 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा है। इन पैकेजों का उद्देश्य सिर्फ गरीब और वंचित तबकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराना, बल्कि आर्थिक सुधारों को गति देना भी है।
वित्त मंत्री ने खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि डब्ल्यूबीजी ने पहली बार 100 अरब डॉलर से ज्यादा वित्तपोषण को मंजूरी देने के साथ कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर अपना वित्तपोषण बढ़ाने की दिशा में कदम उठाए हैं। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने डब्ल्यूएचओ और जीएवीआई जैसी अन्य बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय में समयबद्ध और किफायती तरीके से विकासशील देशों की वैक्सीन तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।
वित्त मंत्री ने विश्व बैंक से कमजोर देशों के कर्ज स्थायित्व और डब्ल्यूबीजी के वित्तीय स्थायित्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए संकट के मद्देनजर प्रतिक्रिया देने की संभावनाएं तलाशने का अनुरोध किया है।