Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in 103rd meeting Development Committee Meeting of World Bank-IMF
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary via video conferencing here today. The items on the agenda included World Bank Group (WBG) and International Monetary Fund Support for Debt Relief Under the Common Framework and Beyond; COVID-19 pandemic: World Bank Group Support for Fair and Affordable Access to Vaccines by Developing Countries; and From COVID-19 Crisis Response to Resilient Recovery – Saving Lives and Livelihoods while Supporting Green, Resilient and Inclusive Development (GRID).
In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister stated that we are all engaged in steering our economies and people safely out of COVID-19 pandemic. The Government of India has taken several measures to contain the spread of pandemic and also to mitigate its social and economic impact including a series of economic stimulus packages in last one year.
Smt. Sitharaman shared that the Government has announced Aatma Nirbhar Packages of Rs 27.1 trillion, amounting to more than 13% of the GDP. These packages were meant not only to provide social protection to poor and vulnerable but also to push forward the economic reforms.
The Finance Minister noted with pleasure that the WBG has stepped up its financing in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic with total financing approvals exceeding $100 billion for the first time. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the pro-active role played by the WBG in helping developing countries access vaccines in a timely and affordable manner in coordination with other multilateral agencies like WHO and GAVI.
The Finance Minister urged World Bank to explore the possibility to sustain crisis response keeping in mind debt sustainability of vulnerable countries and financial sustainability of the WBG.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন বিশ্ব ব্যাংক- আইএমএফের উন্নয়ন কমিটির ১০৩- তম বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছেন
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারামন আজ বিশ্ব ব্যাংক- আইএমএফের উন্নয়ন কমিটির ১০৩-তম বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এবারের বৈঠকে কোভিড জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে ঋণ শোধ করতে আর্থিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে বিশ্ব ব্যাংক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থভাণ্ডার, আইএমএফের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা হয়। বিশ্ব ব্যাংক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থভাণ্ডার বিশ্বের উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলিতে কোভিড নিয়ন্ত্রণে ন্যায্যমূল্যে টিকাকরণ নিয়ে তাঁদের সহায়তায় কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
ভারতের অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন তাঁর বক্তব্যে কোভিড জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত কিভাবে তার অর্থনীতি বজায় রেখেছে সে কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এই ধরনের অতিমারি জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক পরিকাঠামো মজবুত রাখতে ভারত গত এক বছর ধরে যে বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্যাকেজ তৈরি করেছে সে কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
তিনি বলেন, ভারত সরকার ২৭.১ ট্রিলিয়নের আত্মনির্ভর প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে। যা জিডিপির ১৩ শতাংশ বেশি। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব ব্যাংক গোষ্ঠী কোভিড জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে এই প্রথম ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার আর্থিক সাহায্য দিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলিতে আর্থিক মন্দা কাটাতে বিশ্বব্যাংকের ভূমিকার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে দুর্বল দেশগুলিকে ঋণের বিষয় সংকটমোচনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য আবেদন জানান।