Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in 103rd meeting Development Committee Meeting of World Bank-IMF
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary via video conferencing here today. The items on the agenda included World Bank Group (WBG) and International Monetary Fund Support for Debt Relief Under the Common Framework and Beyond; COVID-19 pandemic: World Bank Group Support for Fair and Affordable Access to Vaccines by Developing Countries; and From COVID-19 Crisis Response to Resilient Recovery – Saving Lives and Livelihoods while Supporting Green, Resilient and Inclusive Development (GRID).
In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister stated that we are all engaged in steering our economies and people safely out of COVID-19 pandemic. The Government of India has taken several measures to contain the spread of pandemic and also to mitigate its social and economic impact including a series of economic stimulus packages in last one year.
Smt. Sitharaman shared that the Government has announced Aatma Nirbhar Packages of Rs 27.1 trillion, amounting to more than 13% of the GDP. These packages were meant not only to provide social protection to poor and vulnerable but also to push forward the economic reforms.
The Finance Minister noted with pleasure that the WBG has stepped up its financing in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic with total financing approvals exceeding $100 billion for the first time. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the pro-active role played by the WBG in helping developing countries access vaccines in a timely and affordable manner in coordination with other multilateral agencies like WHO and GAVI.
The Finance Minister urged World Bank to explore the possibility to sustain crisis response keeping in mind debt sustainability of vulnerable countries and financial sustainability of the WBG.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जागतिक बँक- आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीच्या विकास समितीच्या 103व्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांचा सहभाग
09 APR 2021 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक बँक आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीच्या विकास समितीच्या 103व्या बैठकीच्या संपूर्ण सत्रात केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून भाग घेतला. जागतिक बँक गट आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधी कर्जमुक्तीसाठीची चौकट आणि त्यापलीकडे, विकसनशील राष्ट्रांना योग्य आणि किफायतशील लसीच्या मुक्त पर्यायासाठी जागतिक बँक गटाचे सहाय्य आणि कोविड-19 संकटातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी लवचिक परिस्थिती जीवन आणि रोजगार वाचवणे त्याचप्रमाणे हरित, लवचित व सर्वसमावेशक विकास (GRID) साधणे., या विषयांवर बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
या सत्रात अर्थमंत्र्यांनी मांडलेल्या भूमिकेत त्यांनी सांगितले की आपण सर्वच आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला गती देणे व कोविड-19 महामारीच्या विळख्यातून लोकांना सुखरूप बाहेर काढणे यात गुंतलेलो आहोत. सरकारने या महामारीचा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना त्वरित केल्या, यामध्ये त्याचे सामाजिक व आर्थिक परिणाम रोखण्यासाठी अनेक आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन पॅकेजेस गेल्या वर्षी जाहीर केली.
सरकारने 27.1 ट्रिलीयन म्हणजे एकूण देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या (GDPच्या) जवळपास 13 टक्केंची आत्मनिर्भर पॅकेजेस जाहीर केली. केवळ गरिब व अरक्षित लोकांच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षेसाठीच नव्हे तर आर्थिक सुधारणांना गती देण्यासाठीही ही पॅकेजेस जाहीर केली., असे सीतारामन यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
जागतिक बँक गटाने कोविड-19 च्या प्रकोपातही 100 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या एकूण वित्तपुरवठ्याला प्रथमच मंजूरी दिली यावर अर्थमंत्र्यांनी संतोष व्यक्त केला. विकसनशील देशांना मदत करण्यात, खास करून जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना तसेच लस आणि लसीकरण जागतिक संस्था यांसारख्या बहुउद्देशीय संस्थांशी समन्वय राखत वेळेवर आणि किफायतशीर लसीं उपल्ब्ध करुन देण्यात जागतिक बँक गटाने निभावलेल्या मुख्य भूमिकेचे सीतारामन यांनी कौतुक केले. .
काही जास्त कमकुवत देशांची कर्जधारणक्षमता व जागतिक बँक गटाचे स्थैर्य लक्षात घेऊन संकटकालीन सहाय्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेण्याची विनंतीही अर्थमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी जागतिक बँकेला केली.