Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in 103rd meeting Development Committee Meeting of World Bank-IMF
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary via video conferencing here today. The items on the agenda included World Bank Group (WBG) and International Monetary Fund Support for Debt Relief Under the Common Framework and Beyond; COVID-19 pandemic: World Bank Group Support for Fair and Affordable Access to Vaccines by Developing Countries; and From COVID-19 Crisis Response to Resilient Recovery – Saving Lives and Livelihoods while Supporting Green, Resilient and Inclusive Development (GRID).
In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister stated that we are all engaged in steering our economies and people safely out of COVID-19 pandemic. The Government of India has taken several measures to contain the spread of pandemic and also to mitigate its social and economic impact including a series of economic stimulus packages in last one year.
Smt. Sitharaman shared that the Government has announced Aatma Nirbhar Packages of Rs 27.1 trillion, amounting to more than 13% of the GDP. These packages were meant not only to provide social protection to poor and vulnerable but also to push forward the economic reforms.
The Finance Minister noted with pleasure that the WBG has stepped up its financing in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic with total financing approvals exceeding $100 billion for the first time. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the pro-active role played by the WBG in helping developing countries access vaccines in a timely and affordable manner in coordination with other multilateral agencies like WHO and GAVI.
The Finance Minister urged World Bank to explore the possibility to sustain crisis response keeping in mind debt sustainability of vulnerable countries and financial sustainability of the WBG.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے عالمی بینک – آئی ایم ایف کی ترقیاتی کمیٹی کی 103ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
09 APR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10مارچ ، 2021، خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ترقیاتی کمیٹی پلینری (مکمل) کی 103ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ ایجنڈے میں جو چیزیں شامل تھیں ان میں کامن فریم ورک اینڈ بیونڈ کے تحت قرضے میں راحت دینے کے لیے عالمی بینک کے گروپ (ڈبلیو بی جی) اور بین الاقوامی مالیابی فنڈ کی امداد ، وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19، ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی ٹیکوں تک منصفانہ اور قابل استطاعت رسائی کے لیے عالمی بینک کے گروپ کی حمایت اور لچک دار بحالی کے تئیں کووڈ-19 کے بحران کا رد عمل یعنی ماحول دوست، لچکدار اور شمولیت والی ترقی (جی آر ا ٓئی ڈی) کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے زندگیوں اور روزی روٹی کا بچانا۔
اس اجلاس میں اپنے اظہار خیال میں وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ہم سب وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 سے اپنی معیشتوں اور اپنے لوگوں کو بحفاظت باہر نکالنے کے کام میں مصروف ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار نے پچھلے ایک سال میں وبائی بیماری کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اس کے سماجی اور اقتصادی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ یہ کام اقتصادیات کو آگے بڑھانے کے پیکیجوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے جی ڈی پی کے 13 فیصد سے زیادہ 27.1 ٹریلین روپئے کے آتم نربھر پیکیجوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ان پیکیجوں کا مقصد نہ صرف غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے بلکہ اقتصادی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانا بھی ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے خوشی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈبلیو بی جی نے وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر اپنی مالی امداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور پہلی مرتبہ مالی امداد 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے آگے نکل گئی ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اس سرگرم رول کی تعریف کی جو ڈبلیو بی جی نے ٹیکوں تک ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی رسائی میں مدد دینے کے لیے ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ رسائی ڈبلیو ایچ او اور جی اے وی آئی جیسی دوسری ہمہ قومی ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے بر وقت اور آسان طریقے پر فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے عالمی بینک پر زور دیا کہ کمزور ملکوں اور ڈبلیو بی جی کے مالی استحکام کو دیکھتے ہوئے بحران پر قابو پانے سے امکانات تلاش کئے جائیں۔