सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने केवीआईसी की अभिनव परियोजना आरई-एचएबी (मधुमक्खियों का उपयोग कर हाथियों के मानव पर हमले कम करना) की सराहना की; यह परियोजना हाथी के हमलों से प्रभावित सभी राज्यों में लागू की जाएगी
08 APR 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम-एमएसएमई ​​मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) की अभिनव परियोजना आरई-एचएबी की सराहना की है। इस परियोजना के लागू होने से कर्नाटक के कोडागू जिले में चार स्थानों पर हाथियों की उपस्थिति काफी कम हो गई है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि परियोजना के लागू होने से कोडागू में मानव क्षेत्रों में हाथियों के आवागमन को रोकने में बहुत उत्साहजनक परिणाम सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आरई-एचएबी परियोजना में बहुत अधिक संभावनाएं हैं और इसे जल्द ही पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, असम, तमिलनाडु और केरल जैसे हाथियों के हमलों से प्रभावित सभी राज्यों में लागू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने देश भर में परियोजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए कृषि और पर्यावरण तथा वन मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी पर भी जोर दिया।
कर्नाटक के कोडागू जिले के नागरहोल राष्ट्रीय उद्यान की परिधि में चार स्थानों पर आरई-एचएबी (मधुमक्खियों का उपयोग कर मानव पर हाथियों के हमले कम करना) परियोजना का शुभारंभ केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना द्वारा पिछले महीने किया गया। यह हाथियों और मानव के बीच के संघर्ष को रोकने का एक अनूठा, लागत प्रभावी तरीका है। इससे जानवरों और मनुष्यों दोनों को कोई नुकसान नहीं होता। इस परियोजना के तहत, मधुमक्खियों के बक्सों को हाथियों को मानव बस्ती में प्रवेश करने से रोकने के लिए बाड़ के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है| इस प्रकार जान और माल की हानि को कम किया जाता है। साथ ही, हाथियों को लगता है कि मधुमक्खियां उनकी आंखों और सूंड के अंदरूनी हिस्से में प्रवेश कर सकती हैं। इस तरह मधुमक्खियों का झुंड हाथियों को सबसे ज्यादा परेशान करता है।
मधुमक्खियों की बाड़ ने इन इलाकों में हाथियों की आवाजाही को काफी हद तक कम कर दिया है। इन स्थानों पर लगाए गए नाइट विज़न कैमरों ने मधुमक्खी के बक्सों को देखकर हाथियों के व्यवहार में बदलाव की अद्भुत तस्वीरें खींची हैं। कई हाथियों को मधुमक्खियों के डर से जंगलों में वापस लौटते हुए देखा गया है। इसके अलावा, इन क्षेत्रों में हाथियों द्वारा फसलों या संपत्ति को कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुंचाया गया है क्योंकि मधुमक्खी के बक्से को हाथियों के मार्ग पर रखा गया है।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय सक्सेना ने कहा कि आरई-एचएबी को अन्य राज्यों में लागू करने से सैकड़ों मानव और हाथी जीवन बचेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि “केवीआईसी अन्य राज्यों में भी इस परियोजना को दोहराने के लिए तैयार है, जहां जंगली हाथियों के खतरे के कारण एक बड़ी आदिवासी और ग्रामीण आबादी रह रही है। प्रोजेक्ट आरई-एचएबी में मानव-हाथी संघर्ष को कम करने, मधुमक्खी पालन के माध्यम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या का समाधान करने और वन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि करने के लिए बहु-आयामी लाभकारी सुविधाएं प्राप्त होंगी।”
पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, असम, तमिलनाडु और केरल जैसे राज्य प्रमुख रूप से हाथी - मानव संघर्ष वाले क्षेत्र हैं जहां केवीआईसी चरणबद्ध तरीके से आरई-एचएबी परियोजना को लागू करने की योजना बना रहे हैं। 2015 से देश भर में जंगली हाथियों के साथ संघर्ष में लगभग 2400 लोग मारे गए हैं।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले स्थानीय लोगों को मधुमक्खी पालन के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा और मधुमक्खियों के बक्से प्रदान किए जाएंगे जो जंगली हाथियों को भगाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाएंगे।
प्रमुख परियोजना के अंतर्गत चार स्थानों पर हाथियों के आने-जाने का क्रम
• 01.03.21 –09.03.21 - हाथियों की दैनिक आवाजाही लेकिन मानव क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश नहीं
• 10.03.2021 – 15.03.2021 – हाथियों की कोई आवाजाही नहीं
• 16.03.2021 – हाथियों के आने-जाने का पता चला लेकिन मानव क्षेत्र में प्रवेश नहीं
• 17.03.2021 – 25.03.2021 – हाथियों के आने-जाने की कोई खबर नहीं
• 26.03.2021 - हाथियों के आने-जाने का पता चला। मधुमक्खियों के बक्से को देखकर हाथी जल्दी वापस लौटते हैं
• 27.03.2021 – 29.03.2021 – हाथियों का कोई आना-जाना नहीं
• 30.03.2021 – हाथियों के आने-जाने का पता चला। हाथी मधुमक्खियों की उपस्थिति को महसूस करते हैं और जल्दी से वापस लौट आते हैं
राज्यवार मनुष्यों की मृत्यु (2014-15 से 2018-19 तक)
राज्य
मृत्यु
पश्चिम बंगाल
403
ओडिशा
397
झारखंड
349
असम
332
छत्तीसगढ़
289
कर्नाटक
170

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Minister for RTH and MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari Hails KVIC's Innovative Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant – Human Attacks Using Bees); Project to be Replicated in All Elephant-affected States
08 APR 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari has hailed Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) innovative Project RE-HAB, which has significantly reduced elephants’ presence at four places in Karnataka’s Kodagu district. Shri Gadkari said the project has yielded very encouraging results in preventing elephants’ movement into human territories in Kodagu. He said Project RE-HAB has huge potential and it will soon be replicated in all states, affected by elephant attacks like West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. He also emphasized on participation of the Ministries of Agriculture and Environment and Forest for effective implementation of the project across the country.
Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant – Human Attacks using Bees) was launched by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxenalast month, at four locations on the periphery of Nagarhole National Park in Kodagu district of Karnataka. It is a unique, cost-effective way of preventing elephant – human conflicts without causing any harm to both, the animals and the humans. Under this project, bee boxes are used as a fence to prevent elephants from entering human habitation, thus reducing loss of lives and property.Elephants fear that the honey bees might sting them in their eyes and the inner side of the trunk. Also, the buzz of the bees irritates the elephants the most.
Bee fences have reduced the movement of elephants at these points to a great extent. Night vision cameras installed at these locations have captured amazing footage of elephants’ behaviour on seeing bee boxes. A number of elephants are seen returning to the jungles fearing honey bees. Also, no destruction of crops or property by elephants has been reported in these areas since the bee boxes have been placed on the passageways of elephants.
KVIC Chairman ShriSaxena said implementing Project RE-HAB in other states will save hundreds of human and elephant lives. He said that “KVIC is set to replicate the project in other states, too, where a large tribal and rural population is living under the constant threat of wild elephants. Project RE-HAB will have multi-pronged benefitslike reducing human-elephant conflicts, increasing farmers’ income through beekeeping, addressing climate change and regenerating forest cover”.
States like West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Tamil Nadu and Kerala are major elephant – human conflict zones where KVIC is planning to implement Project RE-HAB in a phased manner. Approximately 2400 people have been killed in conflicts with wild elephants across the country since 2015.
KVIC Chairman said that through this project, the locals residing in these areas will be trained for beekeeping and provided bee boxes which will be used to ward off the wild elephants.
Sequence of Elephants’ Movement at four places of Pilot Project
• 01.03.21 –09.03.21 - Daily movement of elephants but not entering human areas
• 10.03.2021 – 15.03.2021 – No movement of elephants
• 16.03.2021 – Elephant movement detected but not entering human area
• 17.03.2021 – 25.03.2021 – No elephant movement detected
• 26.03.2021 - Elephant movement detected. Elephant returns quickly on noticing bee box
• 27.03.2021 – 29.03.2021 – No elephant movement
• 30.03.2021 – Elephantmovement detected. Elephant senses presence of honey bee and returns quickly
State wise Death of Humans (2014-15 to 2018-19)
States
Death
West Bengal
403
Orissa
397
Jharkhand
349
Assam
332
Chhattisgarh
289
Karnataka
170