सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्याक्डून खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या आरई-एचएबी अर्थात मधमाश्यांचा वापर करून हत्तीकडून होणारे मानवी हल्ले कमी करणे या नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रकल्पाची प्रशंसा
हा प्रकल्प सर्व हत्ती-प्रभावित राज्यांमध्ये राबवण्याची केली घोषणा
08 APR 2021 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2021
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रकल्पाची आरई-एचए बी अर्थात मधमाश्यांचा वापर करून हत्तीचे मानवी हल्ले कमी करणे याची प्रशंसा केली आहे . गडकरी म्हणाले की कोडागु येथे मानवी क्षेत्रामध्ये हत्तीचा वावर रोखण्यात या प्रकल्पाचे खूपच उत्साहवर्धक परिणाम मिळाले आहेत. ते म्हणाले, प्रकल्प आरई-एचएबीमध्ये प्रचंड क्षमता आहे आणि लवकरच पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगड, आसाम, तमिळनाडू आणि केरळसारख्या हत्तींच्या हल्ल्यामुळे प्रभावित राज्यांमध्ये त्याची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल. देशभरातील प्रकल्प प्रभावीपणे राबवण्यासाठी कृषी आणि पर्यावरण व वन मंत्रालयांच्या सहभागावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी कर्नाटकमधील कोडागू जिल्ह्यातील नगरहोळे नॅशनल पार्कच्या परिघावरील क्षेत्रात चार ठिकाणी प्रोजेक्ट आरई-एचएबी (मधमाश्यांचा वापर करून हत्तीचे मानवी हल्ले कमी करणे) सुरु केले. कुणालाही इजा न करता हत्ती-मानव संघर्ष, रोखण्याचा हा एक अनोखा, स्वस्त-प्रभावी मार्ग आहे. या प्रकल्पांतर्गत मधमाश्यांच्या पेटींचा उपयोग कुंपण म्हणून हत्तींना मानवी वस्तीत जाण्यापासून रोखण्यासाठी केला जातो, त्यामुळे जीवित आणि वित्त हानी कमी होते. मधमाश्या आपल्या डोळ्यांवर आणि सोंडेच्या आतील बाजूस चावा घेतील अशी भीती हत्तींना असते
मधमाशीच्या कुंपणाने या ठिकाणी हत्तींचा वावर बर्‍याच प्रमाणात कमी झाला आहे. या ठिकाणी बसविण्यात आलेल्या नाईट व्हिजन कॅमे्यांनी मधमाशाचे बॉक्स पाहून हत्तींच्या आश्चर्यकारक वर्तनाचे फुटेज हस्तगत केले आहे. त्यात मधमाश्यांच्या भीतीने अनेक हत्ती जंगलात परतताना दिसत आहेत. तसेच, हत्तींच्या मार्गावर मधमाशीच्या पेट्या लावल्यामुळे या भागात हत्तींकडून पिकांचे किंवा मालमत्तेचे नुकसान झाल्याची नोंद नाही.
खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना म्हणाले की, इतर राज्यांमध्ये प्रकल्प आरई-एचएबीची अंमलबजावणी केल्यास शेकडो मानव व हत्तींचे जीवन वाचू शकेल. ते म्हणाले की, “केव्हीआयसी हा प्रकल्प अन्य राज्यांमध्येही राबवेल , जिथे जंगली हत्तीच्या भीतीच्या सावटाखाली आदिवासी व ग्रामीण भागातील लोक मोठ्या संख्येने राहत आहेत. प्रोजेक्ट आरई-एचएबीचे अनेक फायदे आहेत.यामुळे मानव-हत्ती संघर्ष कमी होईल, मधमाश्या पालनाच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढेल, हवामान बदलाकडे लक्ष देता येईल आणि वन संरक्षणास चालना मिळेल.
पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगड, आसाम, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ या राज्यांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात हत्ती - मानव संघर्ष होतो. केव्हीआयसी या राज्यात टप्प्याटप्प्याने प्रकल्प आरई-एचएबी कार्यान्वित करण्याचा विचार करत आहे. सन 2015 पासून देशभरात जंगली हत्तींशी झालेल्या संघर्षात सुमारे 2400 लोक ठार झाले आहेत.
या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून या भागात राहणाऱ्या स्थानिकांना मधमाशी पालनाचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल आणि मधमाशाच्या पेट्या दिल्या जातील, ज्यांचा वापर जंगली हत्तींना दूर ठेवण्यासाठी करता येईल असे सक्सेना म्हणाले.
Sequence of Elephants’ Movement at four places of Pilot Project
• 01.03.21 –09.03.21 - Daily movement of elephants but not entering human areas
• 10.03.2021 – 15.03.2021 – No movement of elephants
• 16.03.2021 – Elephant movement detected but not entering human area
• 17.03.2021 – 25.03.2021 – No elephant movement detected
• 26.03.2021 - Elephant movement detected. Elephant returns quickly on noticing bee box
• 27.03.2021 – 29.03.2021 – No elephant movement
• 30.03.2021 – Elephantmovement detected. Elephant senses presence of honey bee and returns quickly
State wise Death of Humans (2014-15 to 2018-19)
States
Death
West Bengal
403
Orissa
397
Jharkhand
349
Assam
332
Chhattisgarh
289
Karnataka
170

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Minister for RTH and MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari Hails KVIC's Innovative Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant – Human Attacks Using Bees); Project to be Replicated in All Elephant-affected States
08 APR 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari has hailed Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) innovative Project RE-HAB, which has significantly reduced elephants’ presence at four places in Karnataka’s Kodagu district. Shri Gadkari said the project has yielded very encouraging results in preventing elephants’ movement into human territories in Kodagu. He said Project RE-HAB has huge potential and it will soon be replicated in all states, affected by elephant attacks like West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. He also emphasized on participation of the Ministries of Agriculture and Environment and Forest for effective implementation of the project across the country.
Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant – Human Attacks using Bees) was launched by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxenalast month, at four locations on the periphery of Nagarhole National Park in Kodagu district of Karnataka. It is a unique, cost-effective way of preventing elephant – human conflicts without causing any harm to both, the animals and the humans. Under this project, bee boxes are used as a fence to prevent elephants from entering human habitation, thus reducing loss of lives and property.Elephants fear that the honey bees might sting them in their eyes and the inner side of the trunk. Also, the buzz of the bees irritates the elephants the most.
Bee fences have reduced the movement of elephants at these points to a great extent. Night vision cameras installed at these locations have captured amazing footage of elephants’ behaviour on seeing bee boxes. A number of elephants are seen returning to the jungles fearing honey bees. Also, no destruction of crops or property by elephants has been reported in these areas since the bee boxes have been placed on the passageways of elephants.
KVIC Chairman ShriSaxena said implementing Project RE-HAB in other states will save hundreds of human and elephant lives. He said that “KVIC is set to replicate the project in other states, too, where a large tribal and rural population is living under the constant threat of wild elephants. Project RE-HAB will have multi-pronged benefitslike reducing human-elephant conflicts, increasing farmers’ income through beekeeping, addressing climate change and regenerating forest cover”.
States like West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Tamil Nadu and Kerala are major elephant – human conflict zones where KVIC is planning to implement Project RE-HAB in a phased manner. Approximately 2400 people have been killed in conflicts with wild elephants across the country since 2015.
KVIC Chairman said that through this project, the locals residing in these areas will be trained for beekeeping and provided bee boxes which will be used to ward off the wild elephants.
Sequence of Elephants’ Movement at four places of Pilot Project
• 01.03.21 –09.03.21 - Daily movement of elephants but not entering human areas
• 10.03.2021 – 15.03.2021 – No movement of elephants
• 16.03.2021 – Elephant movement detected but not entering human area
• 17.03.2021 – 25.03.2021 – No elephant movement detected
• 26.03.2021 - Elephant movement detected. Elephant returns quickly on noticing bee box
• 27.03.2021 – 29.03.2021 – No elephant movement
• 30.03.2021 – Elephantmovement detected. Elephant senses presence of honey bee and returns quickly
State wise Death of Humans (2014-15 to 2018-19)
States
Death
West Bengal
403
Orissa
397
Jharkhand
349
Assam
332
Chhattisgarh
289
Karnataka
170