Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Minister for RTH and MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari Hails KVIC's Innovative Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant – Human Attacks Using Bees); Project to be Replicated in All Elephant-affected States
08 APR 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari has hailed Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) innovative Project RE-HAB, which has significantly reduced elephants’ presence at four places in Karnataka’s Kodagu district. Shri Gadkari said the project has yielded very encouraging results in preventing elephants’ movement into human territories in Kodagu. He said Project RE-HAB has huge potential and it will soon be replicated in all states, affected by elephant attacks like West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. He also emphasized on participation of the Ministries of Agriculture and Environment and Forest for effective implementation of the project across the country.
Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant – Human Attacks using Bees) was launched by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxenalast month, at four locations on the periphery of Nagarhole National Park in Kodagu district of Karnataka. It is a unique, cost-effective way of preventing elephant – human conflicts without causing any harm to both, the animals and the humans. Under this project, bee boxes are used as a fence to prevent elephants from entering human habitation, thus reducing loss of lives and property.Elephants fear that the honey bees might sting them in their eyes and the inner side of the trunk. Also, the buzz of the bees irritates the elephants the most.
Bee fences have reduced the movement of elephants at these points to a great extent. Night vision cameras installed at these locations have captured amazing footage of elephants’ behaviour on seeing bee boxes. A number of elephants are seen returning to the jungles fearing honey bees. Also, no destruction of crops or property by elephants has been reported in these areas since the bee boxes have been placed on the passageways of elephants.
KVIC Chairman ShriSaxena said implementing Project RE-HAB in other states will save hundreds of human and elephant lives. He said that “KVIC is set to replicate the project in other states, too, where a large tribal and rural population is living under the constant threat of wild elephants. Project RE-HAB will have multi-pronged benefitslike reducing human-elephant conflicts, increasing farmers’ income through beekeeping, addressing climate change and regenerating forest cover”.
States like West Bengal, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Tamil Nadu and Kerala are major elephant – human conflict zones where KVIC is planning to implement Project RE-HAB in a phased manner. Approximately 2400 people have been killed in conflicts with wild elephants across the country since 2015.
KVIC Chairman said that through this project, the locals residing in these areas will be trained for beekeeping and provided bee boxes which will be used to ward off the wild elephants.
Sequence of Elephants’ Movement at four places of Pilot Project
• 01.03.21 –09.03.21 - Daily movement of elephants but not entering human areas
• 10.03.2021 – 15.03.2021 – No movement of elephants
• 16.03.2021 – Elephant movement detected but not entering human area
• 17.03.2021 – 25.03.2021 – No elephant movement detected
• 26.03.2021 - Elephant movement detected. Elephant returns quickly on noticing bee box
• 27.03.2021 – 29.03.2021 – No elephant movement
• 30.03.2021 – Elephantmovement detected. Elephant senses presence of honey bee and returns quickly
State wise Death of Humans (2014-15 to 2018-19)
States
Death
West Bengal
403
Orissa
397
Jharkhand
349
Assam
332
Chhattisgarh
289
Karnataka
170

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
آر ٹی ایچ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کے وی آئی سی کے اختراعی آر ای – ایچ اے بی پروجیکٹ کی ستائش کی ؛ یہ پروجیکٹ ہاتھیوں سے متاثرہ تمام ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا
08 APR 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 08 اپریل / سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی ) کے اختراعی پروجیکٹ ، آر ای- ایچ اے بی کی ستائش کی ہے ، جس سے کرناٹک کے کوڈاگو ضلع کے چار مقامات پر ہاتھیوں کی موجودگی میں قابلِ قدر کمی آئی ہے ۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اِس پروجیکٹ سے کوڈاگو میں ہاتھیوں کے انسانی آبادی والے علاقوں میں آمد و رفت کو روکنے میں حوصلہ افزا نتائج حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹ آر ای – ایچ اے بی میں وسیع امکانات ہیں اور یہ جلد ہی مغربی بنگال ، جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، آسام ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ جیسے ہاتھیوں کے حملے سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے اِس پروجیکٹ کو پورے ملک میں نافذ کرنے کے لئے زراعت اور ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی وزارتوں کی شرکت پر زور دیا ۔
پروجیکٹ آر ای – ایچ اے بی ( شہد کی مکھیوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہاتھی – انسانی حملوں میں کمی ) کو کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونائی کمار سکسینہ نے پچھلے مہینے کرناٹک کے کوڈاگو ضلع میں نگر ہول نیشنل پارک میں چار مقامات پر لانچ کیا تھا ۔ یہ ہاتھی – انسانی تصادم کو کسی کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر روکنے کا ایک منفرد اور سستا طریقہ ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت شہد کی مکھیوں کے باکس ہاتھیوں کو انسانی بستیوں میں داخل ہونے سے روکنے کے لئے باڑھ کے طور پر لگائے جاتے ہیں ، جس سے جانی و مالی نقصان کم ہو سکے ۔ ہاتھی شہد کی مکھیوں سے ڈرتے ہیں کہ کہیں وہ اُن کی آنکھ یا سونڈ میں نہ گھس جائیں ۔ اسی طرح شہد کی مکھیوں کی بھنبھناہٹ بھی ہاتھیوں کو بہت پریشان کرتی ہے ۔
شہد کی مکھیوں کی باڑھ نے ، اِن مقامات سے ہاتھیوں کی آمد و رفت میں بہت حد تک کمی کر دی ہے ۔ ان مقامات پر لگائے گئے رات میں تصویر کھینچنے والے کیمروں نے ہاتھیوں کے رویہ کی تعجب خیز تصاویر کھینچی ہیں ۔ ان مکھیوں کے بکس دیکھ کر بہت سے ہاتھی ، ان سے ڈرکر واپس جنگل میں چلے گئے ہیں ۔ ہاتھیوں کے آنے جانے کے مقامات پر ، جب سے مکھیوں کے بکس لگائے گئے ہیں ، ان علاقوں میں ہاتھیوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والے فصلوں اور اثاثوں کے نقصانات بھی نہیں ہوئے ہیں ۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سکسینہ نے کہا ہے کہ دوسری ریاستوں میں آر ای – ایچ اے بی پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے سے سینکڑوں انسان اور ہاتھیوں کی جانیں بچائی جا سکیں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ کے وی آئی سی دوسری ریاستوں میں بھی اس پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرے گی ، جہاں ایک بڑی قبائلی اور دیہی آبادی جنگلی ہاتھیوں کے خطرے سے دو چار ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ آر ای – ایچ اے بی کے کئی فوائد ہیں ، جیسے ہاتھیوں اور انسانوں کے تصادم میں کمی ، شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنےسے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنا اور جنگل کے احاطے میں اضافہ ’’ ۔
مغربی بنگال ، جھار کھنڈ ، اڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، آسام ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ، ہاتھیوں اور انسانی تصادم کے بڑے زون ہیں ، جہاں کے وی آئی سی پروجیکٹ آر ای – ایچ اے بی کو مرحلے وار طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے ۔ سال 2015 ء سے ملک میں جنگلی ہاتھیوں کے ساتھ تصادم میں تقریباً 2400 افراد مارے گئے ہیں ۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ ان علاقوں میں رہنے والے مقامی لوگوں کو شہد کی مکھی پالن کی تربیت دی جائے گی اور انہیں شہد کی مکھی کے بکس فراہم کئے جائیں گے ، جو جنگلی ہاتھیوں کو بھگانے میں مدد گار ہوں گے ۔
تجرباتی پروجیکٹ کے چار مقامات پر ہاتھیوں کی آمد و رفت کا سلسلہ
• 01 مارچ ، 2021 ء – 09 مارچ ، 2021 ء - ہاتھیوں کی روزانہ آمد و رفت لیکن انسانی علاقوں میں داخل نہیں ہوئے ۔
• 10 مارچ ، 2021 ء - 15 مارچ ، 2021 ء – ہاتھیوں کی کوئی آمد و رفت نہیں ہوئی ۔
• 16 مارچ ، 2021 ء – ہاتھیوں کی آمد و رفت دیکھی گئی لیکن انسانی علاقوں میں داخل نہیں ہوئے ۔
• 17 مارچ ، 2021 ء – 25 مارچ ، 2021 ء - کسی ہاتھی کی آمد و رفت نہیں دیکھی گئی ۔
• 26 مارچ ، 2021 ء – ہاتھیوں کی آمد ورفت دیکھی گئی لیکن ہاتھی شہد کی مکھیوں کی موجودگی کا احساس کرتے ہی واپس ہوگئے ۔
• 27 مارچ ، 2021 ء – 29 مارچ ، 2021 ء – کوئی ہاتھی نہیں آیا ۔
• 30 مارچ ، 2021 ء – ہاتھیوں کی آمد و رفت دیکھی گئی لیکن ہاتھی شہد کی مکھیوں کی موجودگی کا احساس کرتے ہی واپس ہو گئے ۔
ریاستوں کے حساب سے انسانوں کی اموات ( 15-2014 ء سے 19-2018 ء تک )
یاستیں
اموات
مغربی بنگال
403
اڈیشہ
397
جھارکھنڈ
349
آسام
332
چھتیس گڑھ
289
کرناٹک
170