ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ : ਸੂਬਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ 2021—22 ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਮਹੀਨਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
08 APR 2021 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ — ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਤਹਿਤ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਉਹ ਹੁਣ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ 50,011 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 09 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਰੋਲਆਊਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 2 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਫੀਲਡ ਦੌਰੇ , ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 09 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਜੇ ਜੇ ਐੱਮ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤੀਬਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ , ਸੋਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੂਥਲ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ , ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ , 60 ਜੇ ਈ—ਏ ਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਤੇ 117 ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਗਰਾਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜੇ ਜੇ ਐੱਮ ਲਈ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਰ ਐੱਲ ਬੀ / ਪੀ ਆਰ ਆਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ ਸਫਾਈ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ 26,940 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਫੰਡ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਲਈ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਘਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 100% ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੀਕ ਠਾਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ / ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਥੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ , ਸੈਂਸਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਈ ਓ ਟੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਜੋ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ , ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਪੈਮਾਇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਓ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ ਨੀਤੀ , ਆਈ ਈ ਸੀ / ਬੀ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਬਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਏ ਏ ਪੀ (2021—22) ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ (ਵੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ) ਪਾਣੀ ਸੰਮਤੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਵਧਾਉਣਾ , ਪਾਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ , ਖਰਾਬ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਸੂਬੇ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸਤਰੀਆਂ , ਪਲੰਬਰਜ਼ , ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਨਜ਼ , ਮੋਟਰ ਮਕੈਨਿਕਸ , ਫਿੱਟਰਜ਼ , ਪੰਪ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ 100% ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਮਿਡ ਡੇ ਮੀਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ , ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਾਬ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰੀ ਹਾਈਜੀਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੋ ਸਕਣ ।
ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ । ਸ਼ਰਤ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਤੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ । 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ — ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਸਿੱਕਮ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਜੇ ਜੇ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ 455 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
Jal Jeevan Mission
Schedule of meetings to finalize Annual Action Plans(2021-22)of States/UTs
Date
Time slot
WEEK - 1
09.04.21(Fri)
Ladakh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
10.04.21(Sat)
Tripura
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Sikkim
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
WEEK - 2
12.04.21(Mon)
Jammu & Kashmir
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Haryana
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
13.04.21(Tue)
Odisha
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
15.04.21(Thu)
Jharkhand
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Nagaland
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
16.04.21(Fri)
Andhra Pradesh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Manipur
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
17.04.21(Sat)
Madhya Pradesh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Karnataka
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
WEEK - 3
19.04.21(Mon)
Punjab
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Meghalaya
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
20.04.21(Tue)
Chhattisgarh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Arunachal Pradesh
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
22.04.21(Thu)
Maharashtra
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Kerala
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
23.04.21(Fri)
Uttar Pradesh
(10:30 AM – 12:00 PM)
Bihar
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
Uttarakhand
(02:30 PM – 04:00 PM)
24.04.21(Sat)
Rajasthan
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Assam
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
WEEK - 4
26.04.21(Mon)
Tamil Nadu
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Gujarat
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
Himachal Pradesh
(02:30 PM – 04:00 PM)
27.04.21(Tue)
West Bengal
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Mizoram
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
28.04.21(Wed)
Goa
(10:30 AM -11:30 AM)
Puducherry
(11:30 AM -12:30 PM)
A & N Island
(12:30 PM -01:30 PM)
Telangana
(03:00 PM -04:00 PM)

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: State-Wise Planning Exercise Begins For 2021–22
Month Long Exercise To Finalizing Annual Action PlanOf States/UTs
In 2021-22, More Than Rs. 1 Lakh Crore Planned To Be Invested In The Country For Ensuring Tap Water Supply To Rural Homes
08 APR 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
As the Jal Jeevan Mission – Har Ghar Jal announced on 15th August, 2019, to provide Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural home by 2024, enters its third year of implementationwith a Central grant of Rs.50,011 Crore in 2021-22, the National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti is set to roll out the annual planning exercise with States/ UTs from 9th April, 2021. This month-long exercise, daily taking up two States/ UTs, is done by a committee chaired by Secretary, DDWS and with members from different Central Ministries/ Departments and NITI Aayog to do a rigorous scrutiny of the proposed Annual Action Plan (AAP) prepared byStates/ UTs before finalizing the same. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year and regular field visits, review meetings are held to ensure implementation of these Annual Action Plans to achieve the goal of Jal Jeevan Mission.
As the financial year 2021-22 begins, the rigorous joint review exercise to finalize the Annual Action Plans (AAPs) is all set to begin from 9th April. This year is a very critical year for JJM, which requires intensive planning based on rigorous data analysis, capacity of States/ UTs to execute the work based on last two year’s progress, their preparedness, etc. While implementing, States/ UTs are to give priority to water quality-affected areas, villages in drought prone and desert areas, Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe majority villages, 60 JE-AES affected and 117 Aspirational districts and Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana villages to provide all households with tap water connection in a time-bound manner.
In addition to 50,000 Crore budgetary allocation for JJM, there is also Rs. 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grants to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. This kind of investment is likely to continue over three years to achieve Har Ghar Jal.
The State Action Plan is prepared by States/ UTs with an objective to provide 100% households with tap water connections and achieve overall drinking water security. This is the master plan with detailed information on number of schemes to be retrofitted/ new schemes to achieve saturationalongwith timelines to initiate and complete& commission the schemes on ground. It will also identify sources of convergence, invest in sensor-based IoT technology for real-time monitoring and measurement of water supply, firm up State O&M policy, intensify IEC/ BCC, Water Quality Monitoring &Surveillance activities, etc.
The AAP (2021–22)will furtheremphasize on support activities like empowering Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Pani Samitis, preparation and approval of Village Action Plans (VAPs) which will have the components of drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply infrastructure, grey water treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance of in-village water supply systems. The States/ UTs are also to plan for intense training and skilling programmes, especially 5 persons in every village on water quality surveillance and local community members as masons, plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics, fitter, pump operators, etc.
The special campaign to provide tap water connections in schools, anganwadi centres (AWCs) and Ashramshalas under the Jal Jeevan Mission has received a very good response from the States & UTs with several States reporting 100% saturation in all schools and AWCs. All the remaining States/ UTs have to complete provision of PWS for drinking, cooking mid-day meals, handwashing and use in toilets. In these institutions, rainwater harvesting and grey water reuse is promoted in a big way so that our future generations inculcate the spirit of holistic management of water for water security and improved hygiene and sanitation in villages.
Further, States/ UTs also have the opportunity to receive performance incentive provided they have good physical and financial progress, functionality of PWS schemes and capacity to utilize the fund. In 2020-21, seven States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh received performance incentive grant of Rs.465 Crore under the JJM.
Jal Jeevan Mission
Schedule of meetings to finalize Annual Action Plans(2021-22)of States/UTs
Date
Time slot
WEEK - 1
09.04.21(Fri)
Ladakh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
10.04.21(Sat)
Tripura
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Sikkim
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
WEEK - 2
12.04.21(Mon)
Jammu & Kashmir
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Haryana
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
13.04.21(Tue)
Odisha
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
15.04.21(Thu)
Jharkhand
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Nagaland
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
16.04.21(Fri)
Andhra Pradesh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Manipur
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
17.04.21(Sat)
Madhya Pradesh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Karnataka
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
WEEK - 3
19.04.21(Mon)
Punjab
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Meghalaya
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
20.04.21(Tue)
Chhattisgarh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Arunachal Pradesh
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
22.04.21(Thu)
Maharashtra
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Kerala
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
23.04.21(Fri)
Uttar Pradesh
(10:30 AM – 12:00 PM)
Bihar
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
Uttarakhand
(02:30 PM – 04:00 PM)
24.04.21(Sat)
Rajasthan
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Assam
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
WEEK - 4
26.04.21(Mon)
Tamil Nadu
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Gujarat
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
Himachal Pradesh
(02:30 PM – 04:00 PM)
27.04.21(Tue)
West Bengal
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Mizoram
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
28.04.21(Wed)
Goa
(10:30 AM -11:30 AM)
Puducherry
(11:30 AM -12:30 PM)
A & N Island
(12:30 PM -01:30 PM)
Telangana
(03:00 PM -04:00 PM)
While announcing the mission, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated that Jal Jeevan Mission will be implemented in partnership with States and water has to be made everyone’ business. On 22nd March, 2021, while launching 2nd edition of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Prime Minister exhorted the nation to catch the rain wherever and whenever it falls. This annual planning exercise is to translate the vision of Prime Minister to involve everyone, work in partnership by ensuring that planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission is done in a participatory manner. At State and district level, NGOs, voluntary organizations, self-help groups, etc. are involved in supporting the local village communities as implementation support agencies. Further, 124 - reputed national level NGOs, trusts, foundations, institutions and UN agencies are also involved as sector partner to dovetail their efforts to achieve the goal of Har Ghar Jal.
After the presentation of budget on 1st February, 2021, Prime Minister has set the agenda for speedy implementation of all infrastructure related projects by ensuring stakeholder’s consultation. A Webinar was held on 16 & 17th February, which was addressed by the Prime Minister to seek the views of various stakeholders like State Governments, experts, UN agencies, sector partners, NGOs, etc. to implement the mission with speed and scale by ensuring people’s participation. The Jal Jeevan Mission specific stakeholder’s consultation was addressed by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State Shri Rattan Lal Kataria. To give it a further push, a virtual conference of States/ UT’s Minister on Jal Jeevan Mission was also held so that all states/ UTs work in unison to achieve the common goal i.e. safe piped water supply to every home.
Since launch of this mission in August 2019, despite the CoVid-19 pandemic, subsequent lockdowns and huge challenges, so far over 4.07 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Now, over 7.30 Crore i.e. 38% rural households are getting potable water through taps. Goa has become the first State in the country to provide every rural household with tap water supply followed by Telangana and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The persistent efforts made by States/ UTs and district authorities along with Gram Panchayats and local communities have helped in providing assured tap water supply to every family living in 58 districts and over 87 thousand villages. This is the speed and scale, with which the Mission is working to change the lives of people living in rural areas. States/ UTs are now competing with each other and focusing on the target to ensure that every household in the country gets safe drinking water, so that 'no one is left out’.
Figure 1: Timelines for providing 100% FHTCs
To bring in transparency and make information available to citizen, NJJM has developed JJM dashboard wherein the online progress of implementation and status of tap water supply in homes has been put in public domain. The JJM dashboard not only provides detailed information of the country but one can see the status of implementation and progress at State/ UT level, district level and village level. Information related to water supply in villages including names of the head of households who have got tap water connection, status of water supply in schools and anganwadi centres including piped water in toilets and hand washing facilities along with provision of rain water harvesting and grey water use are also provided. The dashboard also provides information about institutional arrangements like people managing various aspects of water supply in villages including water quality testing.
The JJM dashboard also shows the ‘sensor-based IoT pilot project going on different villages which shows the status of daily water supply in terms of quantity, quality and regularity. In these pilots one can see the quality of water including chlorination, water pressure in pipes at different places and per capita supply on daily basis. This dashboard can be accessed at:https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx