Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a high level meeting on implementation of NEP-2020
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launches ‘SARTHAQ’, the NEP Implementation Plan for School Education
‘Students’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ) launched as part of the AmritMahotsav celebrations
Shri Pokhriyal urges stakeholders to use SARTHAQ as a guiding star to undertake transformational reforms in the school education sector.
SARTHAQ plan is interactive, flexible and inclusive: Shri Pokhriyal
08 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister chaired a high level meeting on implementation of NEP-2020 in New Delhi today. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary , School Education, Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
In pursuance of the goals and objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 issued on 29th July, 2020 and to assist States and UTs in this task, the Department of School Education and Literacy has developed an indicative and suggestive Implementation Plan for School Education,called ‘Students’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ)’. This implementation plan was released today by the Education Minister Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank also as a part of the celebrations leading to the AmritMahotsav on 75 years of Indian independence.
In a significant achievement, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has rolled out the Plan of Action of National Education Policy 2020 well within one year.
The plan keeps in mind the concurrent nature of education and adheres to the spirit of federalism. States and UTs are given the flexibility toadapt this plan with local contextualization and also modify as per their needs and requirements. This implementation plan delineates the roadmap and way forward for implementation of NEP, 2020 for the next 10 years, which is very important for its smooth and effective implementation.
SARTHAQ has been developed through wide and intensive consultative process with States and UTs, Autonomous bodies and suggestions received from all stakeholders; around 7177 suggestions/inputs were received from them. A teacher’s fest, ‘ShikshakParv’ was especially organized from 8th to 25th September 2020 for discussing various recommendations of NEP 2020 and its implementation strategies, which attracted around 15 lakh suggestions.
Speaking on the occasion,ShriPokhriyal urged all the stakeholders to use this plan as a guiding star to undertake transformational reforms in the school education sector. He said that like the policy itself, the plan is also interactive, flexible and inclusive. The major focus of SARTHAQ is to define activities in such a manner which clearly delineate goals, outcomes and timeframe i.e., it links recommendation of NEP with 297 Tasks along with responsible agencies, timelines and 304 outputs of these Tasks. Attempt has also been made to propose activities in a manner, such that it will be built upon the existing structure rather than creating new structures. Thus, SARTHAQ takes care of the spirit and intent of the Policy and is planned to be implemented in a phased manner.
SARTHAQ has also been prepared as an evolving and working document and is broadly suggestive/indicative in nature and will be updated from time to time based on the inputs/feedback received from the stakeholders.
Following outcomes have been envisaged for entire education system afterimplementation of SARTHAQ:
• New National and State Curriculum Frameworks for School Education , Early Childhood Care and Education, Teacher Education and Adult Education will be developed encompassing the spirit of NEP and will pave way for curriculum reforms
• Increase in Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER), Net Enrolment Ratio (NER), transition rate and retention rate at all levels and reduction in drop outs and out of school children.
• Access to quality ECCE and Universal Acquisition of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy by Grade 3.
• Improvement in Learning Outcomes at all stages with emphasis on teaching and learning through mother tongue/local/regional languages in the early years.
• Integration of vocational education, sports, arts, knowledge of India, 21st century skills, values of citizenship, awareness of environment conservation, etc. in the curriculum at all stages.
• Introduction of Experiential learning at all stages and adoption of innovative pedagogies by teachers in classroom transaction.
• Reforms in Board exams and various entrance tests.
• Development of high quality and diversified teaching-learning material.
• Availability of text books in Regional/local/home language.
• Improvement in quality of Teacher Education Programmes.
• Improvement in quality of newly recruited teachers and capacity building through Continuous Professional Development.
• Safe, Secure, inclusive and conducive learning environment for students and teachers.
• Improvement in infrastructure facilities including barrier free access and sharing of resources among schools.
• Uniform standards in learning outcomes and governance across public and private schools through setting-up of an online, transparent public disclosure system through establishment of SSSA in states.
• Integration of technology in educational planning and governance and availability of ICT and quality e-content in classrooms.
SARTHAQ will pave the way for our children and youth to meet the diverse national and global challenges of the present and the future and help them to imbibe 21st century skills along with India’s tradition, culture and value system as envisioned in National Education Policy 2020. ShriPokhriyal stated that it is envisaged that the implementation of SARTHAQ would benefit all stakeholders including 25 crore students, 15 lakh schools, 94 lakh teachers, Educational Administrators, Parents, and community as education is the backbone of an equitable and just society.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण-2020 च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक संपन्न
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक यांच्याद्वारे शालेय शिक्षणासाठी राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण अंमलबजावणी योजना ‘SARTHAQ’ सार्थक चा आरंभ
‘सार्थक’ ही परस्परसंवादी, लवचिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक योजना : निशंक
08 APR 2021 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2021
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण-2020 च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी नवी दिल्लीत आज केंद्रीय शैक्षणिक शिक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली. उच्च शिक्षण सचिव अमित खरे शालेय शिक्षण सचिव अनिता करवाल आणि मंत्रालयातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
ही योजना शालेय शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील परिवर्तनवादी सुधारणांचा मार्गदर्शक म्हणून पाहिली जावी अशी सूचना पोखरियाल यांनी यावेळी केली. धोरणाप्रमाणेच ही योजनाही परस्परसंवादी, लवचिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
29 जुलै 2020 रोजी जारी झालेले राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाचे लक्ष्य आणि उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने तसेच या धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सहाय्यकारी होईल अशी मार्गदर्शक योजना शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाने तयार केली आहे. दर्जेदार शिक्षणाद्वारे विद्यार्थी आणि आणि शिक्षकांचा समग्र विकास (स्टुडंट्स अँड टीचर्स होलिस्टिक ऍडव्हान्समेंट क्वालिटी एज्युकेशन- SARTHAQ) सार्थक असे या योजनेचे पूर्ण नाव आहे. भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याची पंच्याहत्तर वर्षे साजरे करणाऱ्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या सोहळ्याचा भाग म्हणून धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीची योजना आज शिक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते जारी करण्यात आली.
वर्तमानातील शिक्षणाची स्थिती आणि संघराज्य कल्पनेच्या गाभ्याशी प्रामाणिक राहून ही योजना आखली आहे. स्थानिक संदर्भीकरण तसेच स्थानिक गरजा आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार बदल करत ही योजना राबवण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य राज्यांना आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहे.
राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, स्वायत्त संस्था यांच्याशी विविध स्तरावरून व्यापक आणि सखोल विचार विनिमय करून तसेच सर्व संबंधितांकडून मिळालेल्या सूचना लक्षात घेऊन, 7177 सूचनांवर विचारविनिमय करून सार्थक विकसित केले आहे.
धोरणाचा गाभा आणि लक्ष्य यांचा विचार करून ते टप्प्याटप्प्यांनी राबवण्याचे SARTHAQ चे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
SARTHAQ अंमलबजावणीनंतर संपूर्ण शिक्षण व्यवस्थेत पुढील बदल अपेक्षित आहेत.
• शालेय शिक्षणासाठीचा नवीन राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यमंडळाचे अभ्यासक्रम , शिशूवर्गासाठी जोपासना आणि शिक्षण, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, प्रौढ शिक्षण या सर्वांची राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाच्या गाभ्याशी सुसंगत अशी आखणी, आणि अभ्यासक्रमातील सुधारणांसाठी मार्गदर्शन.
• एकूण विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी उच्च शिक्षणासाठी प्रवेश घेणाऱ्यांच्या गुणोत्तरात (GER) मध्ये वाढ, एकूण शिक्षणप्रवेशामध्ये वाढ, बदलाचा दर आणि शेवटपर्यंत शिक्षणात टिकून राहण्याचे प्रमाण यांच्यात वाढ याप्रमाणेच शिक्षण सोडणाऱ्यांच्या संख्य़ेत तसेच शालाबाह् मुलांच्या संख्येत घट
• शिशूवर्गातील मुलांसाठी गुणवत्तापुर्ण जोपासना आणि शिक्षण ECCE आणि मूलभूत साक्षरता तसेच आकडेवारी यासंबधी तिसरी इयत्तेपर्यंतचे जागतिक पातळीचे ज्ञान
• लहान वयात मातृभाषा, स्थानिक भाषा विभागीय भाषा यांच्यातून शिक्षणाच्या आदान प्रदानावर भर देत सर्व स्तरांवर शैक्षणिक परिणामातील विकास साधणे.
• सर्व स्तरावरील अभ्यासक्रमात व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम, क्रिडा, कला, भारताविषयीचे ज्ञान, 21 व्या शतकातील कौशल्ये, नागरिकत्वाची मूल्ये, पर्यावरणसंरक्षणाबद्दल जागरुकता यांचा समावेश.
• सर्व स्तरावर प्रयोगात्मक शिक्षणाची ओळख आणि वर्गशिक्षणासाठी नवीन प्रयोगशील अध्यापनशास्त्र.
• शिक्षणमंडळाच्या परिक्षा आणि विविध प्रवेश परिक्षांमधे सुधारणा
• उच्च दर्जाचे व विविधांगी अध्यापन-अध्ययन साहित्य
• विभागीय/स्थानिक/गृह भाषेतून पाठ्यपुस्तकांची उपलब्धता.
• शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाच्या गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा
• नव्याने रुजू झालेल्या शिक्षकांमध्ये गुणवत्तापूर्ण सुधारणा आणि सातत्यपूर्ण व्यावसायिक विकासातून क्षमता विकास
• विद्यार्थी व शिक्षकांसाठी सुरक्षित, संरक्षित, सर्वसमावेशक आणि अनुकूल शैक्षणिक वातावरण
• मूलभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा, अडथळ्याविना आणि आंतरशालेय सामायिक संसाधनाची उपलब्धता
• ऑनलाईन आणि पारदर्शक सार्वजनिक प्रकटनाच्या व्यवस्थेद्वारा राज्यांमध्ये SSSA च्या स्थापनेमार्फत शैक्षणिक गुणवत्ता आणि व्यवस्थापन यांच्यासाठी सरकारी तसेच खाजगी शाळांमध्ये एकसमान मानके
• तंत्रज्ञानाची सांगड घालून शैक्षणिक योजना आणि शासनव्यवस्था, याशिवाय माहिती व संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान, वर्गात गुणवत्तापुर्ण ई-शिक्षणसाहित्य यांची उपलब्धता