Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a high level meeting on implementation of NEP-2020
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launches ‘SARTHAQ’, the NEP Implementation Plan for School Education
‘Students’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ) launched as part of the AmritMahotsav celebrations
Shri Pokhriyal urges stakeholders to use SARTHAQ as a guiding star to undertake transformational reforms in the school education sector.
SARTHAQ plan is interactive, flexible and inclusive: Shri Pokhriyal
08 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister chaired a high level meeting on implementation of NEP-2020 in New Delhi today. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary , School Education, Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
In pursuance of the goals and objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 issued on 29th July, 2020 and to assist States and UTs in this task, the Department of School Education and Literacy has developed an indicative and suggestive Implementation Plan for School Education,called ‘Students’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ)’. This implementation plan was released today by the Education Minister Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank also as a part of the celebrations leading to the AmritMahotsav on 75 years of Indian independence.
In a significant achievement, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has rolled out the Plan of Action of National Education Policy 2020 well within one year.
The plan keeps in mind the concurrent nature of education and adheres to the spirit of federalism. States and UTs are given the flexibility toadapt this plan with local contextualization and also modify as per their needs and requirements. This implementation plan delineates the roadmap and way forward for implementation of NEP, 2020 for the next 10 years, which is very important for its smooth and effective implementation.
SARTHAQ has been developed through wide and intensive consultative process with States and UTs, Autonomous bodies and suggestions received from all stakeholders; around 7177 suggestions/inputs were received from them. A teacher’s fest, ‘ShikshakParv’ was especially organized from 8th to 25th September 2020 for discussing various recommendations of NEP 2020 and its implementation strategies, which attracted around 15 lakh suggestions.
Speaking on the occasion,ShriPokhriyal urged all the stakeholders to use this plan as a guiding star to undertake transformational reforms in the school education sector. He said that like the policy itself, the plan is also interactive, flexible and inclusive. The major focus of SARTHAQ is to define activities in such a manner which clearly delineate goals, outcomes and timeframe i.e., it links recommendation of NEP with 297 Tasks along with responsible agencies, timelines and 304 outputs of these Tasks. Attempt has also been made to propose activities in a manner, such that it will be built upon the existing structure rather than creating new structures. Thus, SARTHAQ takes care of the spirit and intent of the Policy and is planned to be implemented in a phased manner.
SARTHAQ has also been prepared as an evolving and working document and is broadly suggestive/indicative in nature and will be updated from time to time based on the inputs/feedback received from the stakeholders.
Following outcomes have been envisaged for entire education system afterimplementation of SARTHAQ:
• New National and State Curriculum Frameworks for School Education , Early Childhood Care and Education, Teacher Education and Adult Education will be developed encompassing the spirit of NEP and will pave way for curriculum reforms
• Increase in Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER), Net Enrolment Ratio (NER), transition rate and retention rate at all levels and reduction in drop outs and out of school children.
• Access to quality ECCE and Universal Acquisition of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy by Grade 3.
• Improvement in Learning Outcomes at all stages with emphasis on teaching and learning through mother tongue/local/regional languages in the early years.
• Integration of vocational education, sports, arts, knowledge of India, 21st century skills, values of citizenship, awareness of environment conservation, etc. in the curriculum at all stages.
• Introduction of Experiential learning at all stages and adoption of innovative pedagogies by teachers in classroom transaction.
• Reforms in Board exams and various entrance tests.
• Development of high quality and diversified teaching-learning material.
• Availability of text books in Regional/local/home language.
• Improvement in quality of Teacher Education Programmes.
• Improvement in quality of newly recruited teachers and capacity building through Continuous Professional Development.
• Safe, Secure, inclusive and conducive learning environment for students and teachers.
• Improvement in infrastructure facilities including barrier free access and sharing of resources among schools.
• Uniform standards in learning outcomes and governance across public and private schools through setting-up of an online, transparent public disclosure system through establishment of SSSA in states.
• Integration of technology in educational planning and governance and availability of ICT and quality e-content in classrooms.
SARTHAQ will pave the way for our children and youth to meet the diverse national and global challenges of the present and the future and help them to imbibe 21st century skills along with India’s tradition, culture and value system as envisioned in National Education Policy 2020. ShriPokhriyal stated that it is envisaged that the implementation of SARTHAQ would benefit all stakeholders including 25 crore students, 15 lakh schools, 94 lakh teachers, Educational Administrators, Parents, and community as education is the backbone of an equitable and just society.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ پر ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نفاذی منصوبے سارتھک کا افتتاح کیا
امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر طلبا و اساتذہ کی معیاری تعلیم کے ذریعے ہمہ جہت ترقی (سارتھک) کا افتتاح کیا گیا
جناب پوکھریال نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں پر زور ڈالا کہ وہ اسکولی تعلیم کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کی اصلاحات کے لیے سارتھک کو بطور رہ نما ستارہ استعمال کریں
سارتھک منصوبہ تعاملی، لچک دار اور شمولیت پر مبنی ہے: جناب پوکھریال
08 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 اپریل: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایک اعلی سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ سکریٹری، اعلی تعلیم، جناب امیت کھرے؛ سکریٹری، اسکول ایجوکیشن، محترمہ انیتا کروال اور وزارت کے اعلی عہدیدار اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے اہداف نیز اس کام میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون کے لیے، آج (طلبا اور اساتذہ کی معیاری تعلیم کے ذریعے ہمہ جہت پیش رفت) سارتھک کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک (@DrRPNishank)
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نشانوں اور مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے جولائی کو 2020 کو ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے شعبے نے اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے اشاراتی اور مشورے پر مبنی نفاذ منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے، جسے 'طلبا اور اساتذہ کو معیاری تعلیم کے ذریعے ہمہ جہت پیش رفت (سارتھک) کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس نفاذی منصوبے کو آج وزیرتعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے جاری کیا، جو بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 برس کی تکیمل کے موقع پر منائے جانے والے امرت مہوتسو کی تقریباًت کا بھی ایک حصہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں، حکومت نے ایک سال کے اندر قومی تعلیم پالیسی 2020 کا عملی منصوبہ جاری کرکے اہم کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ تعلیم کی ہم وقت نوعیت کو ملحوظ رکھتا ہے اور وفاق کے جذبے پر کاربند ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ اس منصوبے کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی لچک دی گئی ہے اور ان کی ضروریات اور تقاضوں کے مطابق بھی اس میں ترمیم کی جاسکتی ہے۔ عمل درآمد کا یہ منصوبہ اگلے 10 برسوں میں قومی تعلیمی پالییی کے نفاذ کے لیے روڈ میپ اور آگے کی راہ طے کرے گا، جو اس کے ہم وار اور موثر نفاذ کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
سارتھک کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، خود مختار اداروں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی طرف سے موصولہ مشوروں کے ساتھ وسیع اور انتہائی مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان سے تقریباً 7177 تجاویز / ان پٹ موصول ہوئے تھے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی مختلف سفارشات اور اس پر عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے 8 اگست سے 25 ستمبر 2020 تک اساتذہ کا فیسٹول 'تعلیم پرو' منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں لگ بھگ 15 لاکھ تجاویز آئی تھیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب پوکھریال نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس منصوبہ کو اسکولیتعلیم کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کی اصلاحات کرنے کے لیے بطور ستارہ رہ نمائی استعمال کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی کی طرح یہ منصوبہ بھی تعاملی، لچک دار اور جامع ہے۔ سارتھک کا بڑا فوکس سرگرمیوں، اہداف، نتائج اور وقت کی حدود کو واضح طور متعین کرنے پر ہے۔ اس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی سفارشات کو 297 ٹاسک کے ساتھ ذمہ دار ایجنسیوں، ٹائم لائنز اور ان ٹاسکس کی 304 آؤٹ پٹ سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ سرگرمیوں کو اس انداز میں پیش کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی گئی ہے، کہ یہ نئے ڈھانچے بنانے کے بجائے موجودہ ڈھانچے پر تعمیر کی جاسکیں۔ لہذا، سارتھک پالیسی کی روح اور ارادے کا خیال رکھتا ہے اور اسے مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
سارتھک کو ایک ترقی پذیر دستاویز کے طور پر بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہ فطری طور پر وسیع پیمانے پر تجویز / اشارات پیش کرتا ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے موصولہ آرا/ ان پٹ کی بنیاد پر وقتا فوقتاً اسے اپڈیٹ کیا جاتا رہے گا۔
سارتھک کے نفاذ کے بعد پورے نظام تعلیم کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل نتائج کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
• اسکول کی تعلیم، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم، اساتذہ تعلیم اور تعلیم بالغاں کے لیے نئے قومی اور ریاستی نصاب فریم ورک کو قومی تعلیمی کی روح کے ساتھ شامل کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا جائے گا اور نصاب میں اصلاحات کی راہ ہم وار ہوگی۔
• مجموعی اندراج کے تناسب (جی ای آر)، خالص اندراج کے تناسب (این ای آر)، تبدیلی کی شرح اور برقرار رکھنے کی شرح میں ہر سطح پر اضافہ اور ڈراپ آؤٹ میں اور اسکول نہ جانے والے بچوں میں کمی۔
• گریڈ 3 کے ذریعے معیاری ای سی سی ای اور بنیادی خواندگی اور عددی خواندگی کے آفاقی حصول تک رسائی۔
• ابتدائی برسوں میں مادری زبان / مقامی / علاقائی زبانوں کے ذریعے تعلیم اور سیکھنے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ہر مرحلے میں نتائج کے حصول میں بہتری۔
• تمام مراحل پر نصاب میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم، کھیلوں، فنون لطیفہ، بھارت کی جانکاری، اکیسویں صدی کی مہارت، شہریت کی اقدار، ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے بارے میں شعور وغیرہ کا انضمام۔
• کلاس روم کے تعامل میں اساتذہ کے ذریعے ہر مرحلے پر تجربہ کار آموزش اور جدید تدریسی وسائل کو اپنانا۔
• بورڈ امتحانات اور مختلف داخلہ ٹیسٹوں میں اصلاحات۔
• اعلی معیار اور متنوع درس و تدریس کے مواد کی تیاری۔
• علاقائی / مقامی / گھریلو زبان میں درسی کتب کی دستیابی۔
• اساتذہ کے تعلیمی پروگراموں کے معیار میں بہتری۔
• مستقل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے ذریعے نئے بھرتی اساتذہ کے معیار اور صلاحیت میں اضافے میں بہتری۔
• طلبا اور اساتذہ کے لیے محفوظ، سلامت، جامع اور موزوں تعلیم کا ماحول۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات میں بہتری جس میں اسکولوں کی بے رکاوٹ رسائی اور وسائل کا اشتراک شامل ہے۔
• ریاستوں میں ایس ایس ایس اے کے قیام کے ذریعے ایک آن لائن، شفاف عوامی انکشافی نظام قائم کرکے سرکاری اور نجی اسکولوں میں آموزش کے نتائج اور حکم رانی کے ہموار معیارات۔
• تعلیمی منصوبہ بندی اور حکم رانی میں ٹکنالوجی کا انضمام اور کلاس رومز میں آئی سی ٹی اور معیار ای مواد کی دستیابی۔
سارتھک ہمارے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے متنوع قومی اور عالمی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی راہ ہم وار کرے گا اور انھیں 21 ویں صدی کی مہارتوں کے ساتھ بھارت کی روایت، ثقافت اور اقدار کے نظام کے ساتھ روشناس کرائے گا جن کا قومی تعلیم پالیسی 2020 میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ توقع ہے کہ سارتھک کے نفاذ سے 25 ملین طلبا، 15 لاکھ اسکول، 94 لاکھ اساتذہ، تعلیمی انتظامیہ، والدین، ​​اور برادری سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو فائدہ ہوگا کیوں کہ تعلیم ایک مساوی اور انصاف پسند معاشرے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔