Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers handed over the cheque of Rs. 813.24 crores to HURL in respect of Interest Free Loan
06 APR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda has handed over the cheque of Rs. 813.24 crores out of total amount of Rs. 1257.82 crore to MD, HURL in respect of Interest Free Loan to Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) for the revival of Gorakhpur, Sindri & Barauni projects. HURL operates environment-friendly & energy-efficient Natural Gas based new Fertilizer Complexes, spurring economic growth in eastern India.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister emphasized that the release of Interest Free Loan to HURL will further strengthen its financial condition during COVID-19. It will also assist HURL to complete its project in time i.e. 2021 and boost the “AATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT” campaign of Government of India by increasing the indigenous production of Urea. The operationalization of above three plants, will reduce the import dependency on urea by 38.1 LMT per annum and it will save huge forex to the Exchequer. The capacity of each plant would be 12.7 LMT per annum. The Minister also informed that HURL projects will create huge opportunities of direct and indirect employment.
The Gorakhpur, Barurani & Sindri projects have achieved 89%, 85.1% and 86.1% progress as on 28.02.2021. Once these projects are commissioned, it would increase our domestic capacity, and further self reliance in urea production.
Government had approved Interest Free Loan (IFL) of Rs.1257.82 crore to Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan Limited (HURL) projects situated at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh) Sindri (Jharkhand) and Barauni (Bihar) on 01.08.2018. Accordingly, a Loan Agreement was executed between Department of Fertilizers and HURL on 08.09.2020. As per approval, the total amount of the IFL is to be disbursed for 3 years of IDC, details of which are as under: -
( Rs in crores)
Sl
No.
Name of
HURL’s
unit
Amount in Ist
year IDC
Amount in
2nd year IDC
Amount in
3rd year IDC
Total
1
Gorakhpur
42.23
168.90
211.15
422.28
2
Sindri
41.58
166.29
207.90
415.77
3
Barauni
41.98
167.91
209.88
419.77
Total
125.79
503.1
628.93
1257.82
The zero date, commissioning as per original / revised schedule and Overall progress as on 28.02.2021 in respect of 3 projects of HURL (Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni) are as under: -
Sl No.
Name of
HURL’s
unit
Zero date
Commissioning as per original schedule
Commissioning as per revised schedule
Overall progress as on 28.02.2021
1
Gorakhpur
February,2018
February,2021
July, 2021
89.00 %
2
Barauni
May, 2018
May, 2021
December, 2021
85.1 %
3
Sindri
May, 2018
May, 2021
December, 2021
86.1 %

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر ،نے ایچ یو آر ایل کو بلا سود قرض کے سلسلے میں 813.24 کروڑ روپے کا چیک سونپا
06 APR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،06اپریل ، 2021
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے گوکھپور،سندری اور برونی پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کےلئے ہندوستان فرٹیلائزر اور کیمیکل لیمیٹیڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کو 1257.82کروڑ روپے کی کُل رقم میں سے 813.24کروڑ روپے کے بلا سود قرض کا چیک سونپا۔ ایچ یو آر ایل مشرقی ہندوستان میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، ماحول کے مطابق اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے والی قدرتی گیس پر مبنی نئے فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ چلا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کرکہا کہ ایچ یو آر ایل کو بلا سود قرض جاری کرنے سے کووڈ-19 کے دوران اس کی مالی حالت اور مضبوط ہوگی۔ یہ یوریا کے ملک میں پروڈکشن کو بڑھاکر ہندوستانی حکومت کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت ‘ مشن کو وقت سے 2021میں پورا کرنے میں ایچ یو آر ایل کی مدد کرے گا۔ اوپر ذکر کئے گئے تینوں پلانٹوں کے پھر سے شروع ہوجانے سے ہر سال یوریا پر برآمدات انحصار میں 38.1ایل ایم ٹی کی کمی آئے گی اور اس سے سرکاری خزانے کو بھاری غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت ہوگی۔ ہر پلانٹ کی صلاحیت 12.7ایل ایم ٹی فی سال ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایچ یو آر ایل پروجیکٹوں سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے بڑے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
گورکھپور ،برونی اور سندری، پروجیکٹوں نے 28.02.2021 تک 89فیصد ،85.1فیصد اور 86.1فیصد ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔ ایک بار ان پروجیکٹوں کے چالو ہونے کے بعد،یہ ہماری گھریلو صلاحیت کو بڑھائیں گے، اور یوریا پروڈکشن میں اور خود مختاری لائیں گے۔
حکومت نے 01.07.2018 کو گورکھپور (اترپردیش) ، سندری (جھارکھنڈ)،اور برونی (بہار) میں واقعہ ہندوستانی فرٹیلائزر اور اینڈ کیمیکل لیمیٹیڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) پروجیکٹس کےلئے 257.82کروڑ روپے کا بلا سود قرض ( آئی ایف ایل ) کو منظوری کیا تھا۔ منظوری کے مطابق،آئی ایف ایل کی کُل رقم کو آئی ڈی سی کے 3برسوں کے لئے دیا جانا ہے، جس کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:-
(رقم کروڑ میں )
نمبر شمار۔
ایچ یو آر ایل یونٹوں کے نام
پہلے آئی ڈی سال کی رقم
دوسرے آئی ڈی سی سال کی رقم
تیسرے آئی ڈی سی سال کی رقم
کُل
1
گورکھپور
42.23
168.90
211.15
422.28
2
سندری
41.58
166.29
207.90
415.77
3
برونی
41.98
167.91
209.88
419.77
کُل
125.79
503.1
628.93
1257.82
پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمدگی کی تاریخ ،جو کہ بنیادی/ترمیمی فہرست کے مطابق ہے اور ایچ یو آر ایل کے 3پروجیکٹوں (گورکھپور،سندری اور برونی) کے سلسلے میں 28.02.2021کو ترقی اس طرح ہے:-
نمبر شمار۔
ایچ یو آر ایل یونٹوں کے نام
پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمدگی کی تاریخ
ابتدائی پروگرام کے مطابق آغاز
ترمیمی پروگرام کے مطابق آغاز
28.02.2021 کو مکمل ترقی
1
گورکھپور
February,2018
February,2021
July, 2021
89.00 %
2
سندری
May, 2018
May, 2021
December, 2021
85.1 %
3
برونی
May, 2018
May, 2021
December, 2021
86.1 %
ش ح ۔ا م۔ م ف۔
U:3449