Ministry of Earth Sciences
Heat Wave Conditions very likely in isolated pockets over Rajasthan, Vidarbha and interior Tamilnadu on 06th April
06 APR 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours
Heat Wave and Maximum Temperatures Observed Yesterday (from 0530 hours IST of 05th April to 0530 hours IST of 06th April)
Heat Wave observed:
Heat Wave Conditions observed in some pockets over Rajasthan and in isolated pockets over east Vidarbha.
Maximum Temperatures:
• Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded in most pockets over West Madhya Pradesh, Vidarbha and Marathawada; in some pockets over Rajasthan, East Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Saurashtra & Kutch, East Madhya Pradesh and Madhya Maharashtra and in isolated pockets over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, West Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat Region, Telangana, North Interior Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & Karaikal.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 05-04-2021: Maximum temperatures were markedly above normal (5.1°C or more) at many places over Uttarakhand and Arunachal Pradesh; appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at most places over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, West Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan; at many places over Punjab, and Assam & Meghalaya; at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch; above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at most places over Madhya Pradesh, at many places over East Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Vidarbha, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Maharashtra; at a few places over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim, Odisha, Gujarat Region, Coastal Karnataka and Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam. They were appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at a few places over Himachal Pradesh and below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands and at isolated places over Telangana and near normal over rest parts of the country.
• Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 43.5°C was reported at Brahma Puri (Vidarbha) over the country.
Heat Wave Warnings for Next 24 hours (From 0530 hours IST of 06th April to 0530 hours IST of 07th April):
• Heat Wave Conditions very likely in isolated pockets over Rajasthan, Vidarbha and interior Tamilnadu.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
6 अप्रैल को राजस्थान, विदर्भ के कुछ हिस्सों तथा तमिलनाडु के भीतरी भागों में गर्म हवा की लहर चलेगी
06 APR 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसारः
तापमान की वर्तमान स्थिति तथा अगले 24 घंटों के लिए चेतावनी
कल (0530 बजे सुबह से 6 अप्रैल के शाम 0530 बजे तक गर्म हवा चली और अधिकतम तापमान देखा गया।
गर्म हवा की लहर चलीः
राजस्थान के कुछ इलाकों तथा पूर्व विदर्भ के छिटपुट स्थानों पर गर्म हवा चली।
अधिकतम तापमानः
• पश्चिमी मध्यप्रदेश, विदर्भ तथा मराठवाड़ा के अधिकतर स्थानों, राजस्थान, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, सौराष्ट्र तथा कच्छ, पूर्वी मध्यप्रदेश तथा मध्य महाराष्ट्र के कुछ स्थानों और हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात क्षेत्र, तेलंगाना, उत्तर कर्नाटक के भीतरी भागों, तमिलनाडु, पुड्डुचेरी और कराइकल के कुछ स्थानों पर अधिकतम तापमान 40 डिग्री सेल्सियस से अधिक रहा।
• अधिकतम तापमान में 05-04-2021 को परिवर्तनः उत्तराखंड तथा अरूणाचल प्रदेश के अधिकांश स्थानों पर अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से अधिक (5.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस या अधिक) रहा। हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश तथा राजस्थान के अधिकतर स्थानों, पंजाब, असम और मेघालय के अधिकतर स्थानों और सौराष्ट्र तथा कच्छ के कुछ स्थानों पर तापमान सामान्य से अधिक (3.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 5.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस) रहा। मध्यप्रदेश के अधिकतर स्थानों, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, विदर्भ छत्तसीगढ़ तथा मध्य महाराष्ट्र, उप हिमालय पश्चिम बंगाल तथा सिक्किम, ओडिशा, गुजरात क्षेत्र, तटीय कर्नाटक, तटीय आंध्रप्रदेश और यनम में तापमान सामान्य से ऊपर (1.6 डिग्री सेल्सिसय से 3.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस) रहा। हिमाचल प्रदेश के कुछ स्थानों पर तापमान सामान्य से नीचे (-3.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस से -5.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस) रहा जबकि अंडमान और निकोबार के कुछ स्थानों और तेलंगाना के कुछ स्थानों में तापमान सामान्य से नीचे (-1.6 डिग्री सेल्सियस से -3.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस) रहा। देश के शेष भागों में सामान्य रहा।
कल देश में सबसे अधिक तापमान ब्रह्मपुरी (विदर्भ) में 43.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस दर्ज किया गया।
अगले 24 घंटों (06 अप्रैल के 0530 बजे से 07 अप्रैल के 0530 बजे तक गर्मी की लहर की चेतावनी)
• राजस्थान, विदर्भ तथा तमिलनाडु के भीतरी भागों में कुछ स्थानों पर गर्म हवा की लहर चलेगी
(ग्राफिक्स में विस्तृत विवतरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।)
स्‍थान विशेष पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए कृपया मौसम एप डाउनलोड करें, कृषि मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत एप डाउनलोड करें, बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी एप डाउनलोड करें और जिलावार चेतावनी के लिए राज्‍य की एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइट देखें।