Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Clarification regarding National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021
06 APR 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
This is with regard to the recently published news articlein a newspaper stating that patients of rare diseases will get treatment under Ayushman Bharat scheme of the Government. In this regard, it is to clarify that in the recently notified “National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021”, there is a provision for financial support upto Rs. 20 lakhs under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi for treatment, of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment (diseases listed under Group 1 in the rare disease policy). Beneficiaries for such financial assistance would not be limited to BPL families, but the benefit would be extended to about 40% of the population, who are eligible under Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY). This financial support for treatment of rare diseases is proposed under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) and not under Ayushman Bharat PMJAY.
Besides, the Rare Diseases Policy also envisages a crowdfunding mechanism in which corporates and individuals will be encouraged to extend financial support through a robust IT platform for treatment of rare diseases. Funds so collected will be utilized by Centres of Excellence for treatment of all three categories of rare diseases as a first charge and the balance financial resources can also be used for research.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दुर्लभ बीमारियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति 2021 के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
06 APR 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
यह हाल ही में समाचार पत्र में प्रकाशित लेख के संबंध में है जिसमें कहा गया है कि दुर्लभ बीमारियों से ग्रसित रोगों के रोगियों को सरकार की आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत इलाज मिलेगा। इस संबंध में यह स्पष्ट करना है कि हाल ही में अधिसूचित "दुर्लभ बीमारियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति 2021" में राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य निधि योजना के तहत 20 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान है, उन दुर्लभ बीमारियों के लिए जिन्हें एक बार उपचार (दुर्लभ बीमारी नीति में समूह 1 के तहत सूचीबद्ध रोग) की आवश्यकता होती है।
इस वित्तीय सहायता के लिए लाभार्थी को बीपीएल परिवार से होना जरूरी नहीं है। यानी बीपीएल के बाहर का व्यक्ति भी इसका लाभ उठा सकता है लेकिन यह लाभ लगभग 40% आबादी को दिया जाएगा, जो आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत पात्र हैं। दुर्लभ बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए यह वित्तीय सहायता राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य निधि (आरएएन) योजना के तहत प्रस्तावित है, न कि आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई के तहत।
इसके अलावा, रेयर डिजीज पॉलिसी में एक क्राउडफंडिंग तंत्र की भी परिकल्पना की गई है जिसमें कॉरपोरेट्स और आम लोगों को दुर्लभ बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए एक मजबूत आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। एकत्रित की गई धनराशि का उपयोग सेंटर ऑफ एक्सेलेंस द्वार सभी तीन श्रेणियों की दुर्लभ बीमारियों के उपचार के लिए किया जाएगा और शेष वित्तीय संसाधनों का उपयोग अनुसंधान के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।