स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच (आईएचआईपी), परिष्कृत अगली पीढ़ी एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत की
“यह दिन स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा; हमने भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय शुरू किया है”
“यह विश्व का सबसे बड़ा ऑनलाइन रोग निगरानी मंच है”
भारत इस तरह की एक उन्नत डिजिटल निगरानी प्रणाली अपनाने वाला विश्व का पहला देश है”
05 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअल माध्यम से एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच (आईएचआईपी) की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी उपस्थित थे। वहीं, उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री तीरथ सिंह रावत भी डिजिटल माध्यम के जरिए समारोह में मौजूद थे। एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच वर्तमान में इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) की अगली पीढ़ी का अत्यधिक परिष्कृत संस्करण है।
इस वर्चुअल समारोह में विभिन्न राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें श्री बलबीर सिंह सिद्धू (पंजाब), श्री अलेक्जेंडर लालू हेक (मेघालय), डॉ. के सुधाकर (कर्नाटक), डॉ. प्रभुराम चौधरी (मध्य प्रदेश), श्री जय प्रताप सिंह (उत्तर प्रदेश), श्री एटाला राजेंद्र (तेलंगाना), श्री टी एस सिंह देव (छत्तीसगढ़), डॉ. आर लालथंगिलियाना (मिजोरम) और श्री एस पांगन्यू फोम (नागालैंड) उपस्थित थे।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने स्वास्थ्य एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के वीर, भविष्यवादी और प्रासंगिक एकीकरण पर अपना उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “इस दिन को स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा, जो रोग निगरानी के इतिहास में एक मील का पत्थर है। हमने भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रक्षेपवक्र में एक नया अध्याय शुरू किया है। भारत इस तरह की उन्नत रोग निगरानी प्रणाली अपनाने वाला विश्व का पहला देश है।” उन्होंने सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए समय पर जरूरत को लेकर विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “आईएचआईपी के नए संस्करण में भारत के रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम के लिए डाटा इंट्री और प्रबंधन होगा। पहले की 18 बीमारियों की तुलना में अब 33 रोगों पर नजर रखने के अलावा यह डिजिटल मोड में निकट वास्तविक समय के डाटा को सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिसे काम करने के तरीके पेपर-मोड के साथ पूरा किया जाएगा।”
इसे विश्व का सबसे बड़ा ऑनलाइन रोग निगरानी मंच करार देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के साथ मेल खाता है और वर्तमान में भारत में उपयोग किए जा रहे अन्य डिजिटल सूचना प्रणालियों को लेकर पूरी तरह अनुकूल है। उन्होंने इसकी व्याख्या की कि ऑटोमेटेड-डाटा के साथ परिष्कृत आईएचआईपी वास्तविक समय डाटा संग्रह, एकत्रीकरण और डाटा को लेकर आगे के विश्लेषण में बड़े पैमाने पर मदद करेगा, जो साक्ष्य आधारित नीति बनाने में सहायता करेगा और सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने एनसीडीसी, डब्ल्यूएचओ और उन सभी लोगों को सराहना की जो इस विकास से जुड़े हुए हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि आईएचआईपी वास्तविक समय, केस आधारित जानकारी, एकीकृत विश्लेषणात्मक और उन्नत दृश्य क्षमता के लिए विकसित स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्रणाली प्रदान करेगा। यह मोबाइल या अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों पर विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रकोप जांच गतिविधियों की शुरुआत और निगरानी की जा सकती है। वहीं अतिरिक्त विशेष निगरानी मॉड्यूल की सुविधा होने पर इसे आसानी से संचालित अन्य निगरानी कार्यक्रमों के साथ एकीकृत किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आगे कहा कि देश के छोटे से छोटे गांवों एवं प्रखंडों में फैली बीमारी के शुरुआती लक्षणों के बारे में बताने के लिए इस तरह का एक उन्नत डिजीटल प्लेटफॉर्म किसी भी संभावित प्रकोप या महामारी को शुरुआत में ही निपटने में सहायता करेगा। उन्होंने उन सभी जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वालों एवं अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जिन्होंने पिछले साल कोविड महामारी के दौरान पूरे समय कठिन परिश्रम किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भारत ने विश्व को दिखाया है कि एक महामारी के दौरान भी हम ऐसी उन्नत रोग निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित करने में सक्षम हैं।” मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि यह मंच ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल की एक सफल कहानी है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर स्वस्थ भारत के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “सटीक, विश्वसनीय एवं उचित समय पर जानकारी 135 करोड़ की आबादी वाले देश भारत के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है।” केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दुरूस्त सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को लेकर भारत की सूचना प्रणाली का ‘हर बार सही आबादी के लिए, सही समय पर सही हस्तक्षेप करने के लिए’ होना जरूरी है। उन्होंने आगे इसका उल्लेख किया कि हालिया वर्षों में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सटीकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लगातार उपयोग बढ़ा है। इसमें रोगजनक जीनोमिक्स, निगरानी सूचना विज्ञान में बढ़ोतरी और लक्षित हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आगे इस बात के लिए सावधान किया कि इस मंच की सफलता मुख्य रूप से राज्यों द्वारा साझा किए गए डाटा की गुणवत्ता पर निर्भर करेगी।
इस दूरदर्शी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास से जुड़े सभी लोगों को बधाई देते हुए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में गुणवत्ता के मानकों को स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “आईएचआईपी के साथ देश के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों- गांवों/प्रखंड स्तर से सीधे आने की वजह से प्रामाणिक डाटा का संग्रह आसान हो जाएगा। इसके कार्यान्वयन के साथ हम प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने इस बात की जानकारी दी कि निगरानी की भौतिक कवरेज के संदर्भ में, कवर की गई बीमारियों की संख्या और उत्पन्न डाटा की मात्रा के साथ, यह आईएचआईपी को वैश्विक स्तर पर इस तरह के सबसे जटिल स्वास्थ्य प्लेटफॉर्मों में से एक बनाता है। वास्तविक समय में डेटा जमीनी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों द्वारा अपने गैजेट (टैबलेट) के माध्यम से प्रदान करेंगे; जब नागरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पीएचसी/सीएचसी/एसएचडी/डीएच में चाहेंगे, तब डाक्टरों द्वारा उनका डाटा दिया जाएगा और नैदानिक परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं अपने यहां किए गए जांचों पर डाटा प्रदान करेंगी।
भारत के डब्ल्यूएचओ में प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडरिको ऑफरिन ने न केवल भारत बल्कि वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए इसे एक ‘ऐतिहासिक दिन’ करार दिया. उन्होंने कहा कि यह परिष्कृत डिजिटल निगरानी मंच डाटा प्रदान एवं कनेक्ट करने और ‘एक स्वास्थ्य’ दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ने में सहायता करेगा। डॉ. रोडरिको ऑफरिन ने आगे इसका उल्लेख किया कि न केवल प्रोग्रामिंग बल्कि रोग की प्राथमिकता को लेकर भी उचित समय पर स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया के उपायों के लिए पोर्टल एक बेहतरीन संसाधन है। उन्होंने समयबद्ध विकास के लिए भारत की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, अतिरिक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती आरती आहूजा, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुनील कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री लव अग्रवाल, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत सिंह और भारत के डब्ल्यूएचओ में प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडरिको ऑफरिन भी उपस्थित थे। वहीं राज्यों के प्रधान सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), आयुक्त (स्वास्थ्य), एमडी (एनएचएम) के साथ केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), the revised next generation Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) digital platform
“This Day shall be written in Golden Letters; We have started a New Chapter in India’s Public Health history”
“This is the world's biggest online disease surveillance platform”
“India the first country in the world to adopt Such an Advanced Digital Surveillance System”
05 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 5th April 2021
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually launched the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) here today, in the presence of of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Chief Minister Shri Tirath Singh Rawat (Uttarkhand) was also present digitally. The Integrated Health Information Platform is the next generation highly refined version of the presently used Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP).
The virtual event was attended by Health Ministers of various States including Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu (Punjab), Shri Alexander Laloo Hek (Meghalaya), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Etela Rajendra (Telangana), Shri T. S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Dr R. Lalthangliana (Mizoram), and Shri S. Pangnyu Phom (Nagaland).
Expressing his enthusiasm at the brave, futuristic and pertinent amalgamation of healthcare and technology, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “This day shall be written in Golden Letters as a day that marks a milestone in the history of disease surveillance. We have started a new chapter in India’s public health trajectory. India is the first country in the world to adopt such an advanced disease surveillance system.” He elaborated on the timely need for the software platform: “The new version of IHIP will house the data entry and management for India’s disease surveillance program. In addition to tracking 33 diseases now as compared to the earlier 18 diseases, it shall ensure near-real-time data in digital mode, having done away with the paper-mode of working”.
Terming this as the world's biggest online disease surveillance platform, he stated that it is in sync with the National Digital Health Mission and fully compatible with the other digital information systems presently being used in India. The refined IHIP with automated -data will help in a big way in real time data collection, aggregation & further analysis of data that will aid and enable evidence-based policy making, he explained. He applauded NCDC, WHO and all those who have been associated with this development.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that IHIP will provide health information system developed for real time, case-based information, integrated analytics, advanced visualization capability. It will provide analyzed reports on mobile or other electronic devices. In addition, outbreak investigation activities can be initiated and monitored electronically. It can easily be integrated with other ongoing surveillance program, while having the feature of addition of special surveillance modules.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that such an advanced digital platform for scouting the earliest signs of disease spread in the smallest of villages and blocks in the country will immensely help in nipping in the bud any potential outbreak or epidemic. He applauded the hard work and commitment of all the grassroots and frontline healthcare workers who have toiled the whole of last year during COVID pandemic He stated, “India has shown to the world that even during a pandemic, we are capable of developing such an advanced disease surveillance system.”. He further observed that the platform is a success story of the ‘Make in India’ initiative and a step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of Aatma-Nirbhar Swastha Bharat.
“Accurate, reliable and timely information is crucial for a country such as India which has a population of 1.35 billion”, he pointed out. India’s information system for precision public health is essential for delivering ‘the right intervention at the right time, every time to the right population.’ Pointing out that in recent years, the use of technology to enhance precision in public health, including the use of pathogen genomics, enhanced surveillance and informatics, and targeted interventions has steadily gone up, he cautioned that the success of this platform will also depend primarily on the quality of data shared by the states.
Congratulating everyone associated with development of this visionary digital platform, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State (HFW) stated that India has established standards of quality in healthcare: “With IHIP, collection of authentic data will become easy as it comes directly from the village/block level; the last mile from the country. With its implementation, we are fast marching towards Atma Nirbha Bharat in healthcare through use of technology.”
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary informed that in terms of the geographical coverage of the surveillance, along with the number of diseases covered and the quantum of data generated, this makes IHIP one of the largest such digital health platforms globally. Data will be provided in real time through the grassroots healthcare workers through their gadgets (tablets); the doctors at the PHC/CHC/SHD/DH when the citizens seek healthcare; and the diagnostic labs which will provide data on the tests carried out.
Terming this as a ‘historic day’ not only for India for global public health, Dr Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India stated that this refined digital surveillance platform will help to provide and connect data and move towards ‘One Health’ approach. He mentioned that the portal is a great resource for timely health response measures to be mounted; not only programming, but also in disease prioritization. He applauded India for this timely development.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DG Health Services, Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and Dr Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were present at the launch. Principal Secretaries (Health), Commissioners (Health), MD (NHM) of States along with the senior health officials of the Union and State Governments also joined the event.