Ministry of Science & Technology
Kota farmer develops mango variety that bears fruits round the year
05 APR 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shrikishan Suman (55 years), a farmer from Kota, Rajasthan, has developed an innovative mango variety which is a regular and round-the-year dwarf variety of mango called Sadabahar, which is resistant to most major diseases and common mango disorders.
The fruit is sweeter in taste, comparable to langra and being a dwarf variety, is suitable for kitchen gardening, high-density plantation, and can be grown in pots for some years too. Besides, the flesh of the fruits, which is bourn round the year, is deep orange with sweet taste, and the pulp has very less fiber content which differentiates it from other varieties. The bountiful of nutrients packed in mango are immensely good for health.
Poverty led Shrikishan, the brain behind this mango variety, to drop out of school after class two and take up the family profession of gardening (Mali). He had an interest in floriculture and orchard management while the family was focused on growing wheat and paddy. He realised that the success of crops like wheat and paddy was dependent on external factors like rainfall, animal attack, and so on, limiting their profits.
He started growing flowers to augment family’s income, the first ones being different varieties of roses, and sold them in the market. Along with this, he started growing mango too.
In 2000, he identified a mango tree in his orchard with an appreciable growth trend, dark green colored leaves. He noticed that the tree bloomed round the year. On observing these traits, he prepared five grafted mango plants using it as a scion. It took him about fifteen years to develop this variety by preserving and preparing the grafts. He noticed the grafted plants started bearing the fruits from the second year of grafting itself.
The innovative attributes of the variety have been verified by the National Innovation Foundation (NIF), India, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India. NIF also facilitated an on-site evaluation of the variety through ICAR - Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bangalore, and a field testing at SKN Agriculture University, Jobner (Jaipur), Rajasthan. It is in the process of being registered under the Protection of Plant Variety and Farmers Right Act and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), New Delhi. NIF has also facilitated the plantation of Sadabahar mango variety in the Mughal Garden at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi.
For this evergreen variety developed, Shrikishan Suman was conferred the NIF’s 9th National Grassroots Innovation and Traditional Knowledge Award and subsequently recognised at various other fora. Through various channels, NIF has been making efforts towards dissemination of the information about the variety amongst farmers’ networks, government organisations, state agriculture departments, NGOs, etc.
Shrikishan Suman received over 8000 orders of Sadabahar gratings from India and abroad during 2017- 2020. He supplied over 6000 plants to different farmers spread across the states of Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Delhi and Chandigarh during 2018-2020. Over 500 plants were transplanted at Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and research institutes in the states of Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh by the innovator himself, and over 400 grafted plants were provided at different research institutes in Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोटा येथील शेतकऱ्याने वर्षभर फळ देणारे आंब्याचे वाण विकसित केले
05 APR 2021 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 एप्रिल 2021
श्रीकिशन सुमन ( 55 वर्षे) या राजस्थानातील कोटा येथील शेतकऱ्याने वर्षभर फळ देणारे आंब्याचे अभिनव असे वाण विकसित केले आहे, ज्याचे नाव सदाबहार आहे. हे वाण आंबा पिकावर येणाऱ्या बहुतांश विकारांचा प्रतिकार करते. हे फळ चवीला लंगडा या आंब्याच्या तुलनेत गोड असून याचे झाड ही नेहमीपेक्षा आकाराने खूपच लहान असल्याने परसबागेत, उच्च घनतेच्या बागेसाठी उपयुक्त आहे शिवाय ते काही वर्षे कुंडीतही वाढवता येते. याव्यतिरिक्त, फळाचा गर गडद नारिंगी असून चवीला गोड आहे आणि लगद्यामध्ये फायबरचे प्रमाण कमी असल्यामुळे ते इतर जातींपेक्षा वेगळे आहे.
गरीबीत जगत असलेल्या श्रीकिशन यांना फलोत्पादन आणि फळबागा व्यवस्थापनात रुची होती तर व्यवसायाने माळी असलेल्या त्यांच्या कुटुंबाचा भर गहू आणि भातपिकवण्यावर होता. गहू आणि भात यांसारख्या पिकांचे यश पाऊस, किडींचे हल्ले या सारख्या बाह्य घटकांवर अवलंबून आहे आणि यामुळे नफ्यावर परिणाम होतो हे त्यांना जाणवले.
त्यांनी कुटूंबाचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी फुलांची लागवड केली, प्रथम गुलाबांच्या वेगवेगळ्या जाती वाढवल्या आणि बाजारात विकल्या. या बरोबरच त्यांनी आंबा पिकवायला सुरुवात केली.
2000 मध्ये, त्यांना आपल्या बागेत एक आंब्याचे झाड वाढलेले दिसले, त्याला गडद हिरव्या रंगाची पाने होती. हे झाड वर्षभर फुलल्याचे त्यांच्या लक्षात आले. हे गुणधर्म पाहिल्यावर त्यांनी त्यापासून पाच कलम तयार केले आणि त्यापासून हे वाण विकसित करण्यास त्यांना सुमारे पंधरा वर्षे लागली. कलम केलेल्या झाडांनी दुसऱ्या वर्षापासून फळ देण्यास सुरुवात केली असे त्याच्या लक्षात आले.
नॅशनल इनोव्हेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआयएफ),या केंद्र सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या स्वायत्त संस्थेने या आंब्याच्या जातीचे नाविन्यपूर्ण गुणधर्म पडताळून पाहिले आहेत. एनआयएफने आयसीएआर - भारतीय फलोत्पादन संशोधन संस्था (आयआयएचआर), बंगळुरू आणि एसकेएन कृषी विद्यापीठ, जॉबनेर (जयपूर), राजस्थान येथे चाचणी घेऊन त्याचे मूल्यांकन केले. प्रोटेक्शन ऑफ प्लांट वेरायटी अँड फार्मर्स राईट ऍक्ट आणि आयसीएआर-नॅशनल ब्युरो ऑफ प्लांट जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेस (एनबीपीजीआर), नवी दिल्ली अंतर्गत याची नोंदणीची प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे. नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रपती भवनातील मुगल गार्डनमध्ये नॅशनल इनोव्हेशन फाउंडेशनने ‘सदाबहार’ आंब्याचे झाड लावण्यात मदत केली आहे.
या सदाहरित वाणाच्या विकासासाठी, श्रीकिशन सुमन यांना एनआयएफचा 9 व्या राष्ट्रीय संशोधन आणि पारंपारिक ज्ञान पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात आले आणि त्यानंतर इतर विविध मंचांवर त्यांना मान्यता मिळाली. श्रीकिशन सुमन यांना सन 2017- 2020 दरम्यान देशातून आणि परदेशातून सदाबहार आंब्याच्या 8000 हून अधिक ऑर्डर प्राप्त झाल्या. त्यांनी विविध राज्यातील शेतकऱ्यांना या आंब्याची 6,000 हून अधिक रोपे पुरवली आहेत.