Ministry of Science & Technology
Kota farmer develops mango variety that bears fruits round the year
05 APR 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shrikishan Suman (55 years), a farmer from Kota, Rajasthan, has developed an innovative mango variety which is a regular and round-the-year dwarf variety of mango called Sadabahar, which is resistant to most major diseases and common mango disorders.
The fruit is sweeter in taste, comparable to langra and being a dwarf variety, is suitable for kitchen gardening, high-density plantation, and can be grown in pots for some years too. Besides, the flesh of the fruits, which is bourn round the year, is deep orange with sweet taste, and the pulp has very less fiber content which differentiates it from other varieties. The bountiful of nutrients packed in mango are immensely good for health.
Poverty led Shrikishan, the brain behind this mango variety, to drop out of school after class two and take up the family profession of gardening (Mali). He had an interest in floriculture and orchard management while the family was focused on growing wheat and paddy. He realised that the success of crops like wheat and paddy was dependent on external factors like rainfall, animal attack, and so on, limiting their profits.
He started growing flowers to augment family’s income, the first ones being different varieties of roses, and sold them in the market. Along with this, he started growing mango too.
In 2000, he identified a mango tree in his orchard with an appreciable growth trend, dark green colored leaves. He noticed that the tree bloomed round the year. On observing these traits, he prepared five grafted mango plants using it as a scion. It took him about fifteen years to develop this variety by preserving and preparing the grafts. He noticed the grafted plants started bearing the fruits from the second year of grafting itself.
The innovative attributes of the variety have been verified by the National Innovation Foundation (NIF), India, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India. NIF also facilitated an on-site evaluation of the variety through ICAR - Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bangalore, and a field testing at SKN Agriculture University, Jobner (Jaipur), Rajasthan. It is in the process of being registered under the Protection of Plant Variety and Farmers Right Act and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), New Delhi. NIF has also facilitated the plantation of Sadabahar mango variety in the Mughal Garden at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi.
For this evergreen variety developed, Shrikishan Suman was conferred the NIF’s 9th National Grassroots Innovation and Traditional Knowledge Award and subsequently recognised at various other fora. Through various channels, NIF has been making efforts towards dissemination of the information about the variety amongst farmers’ networks, government organisations, state agriculture departments, NGOs, etc.
Shrikishan Suman received over 8000 orders of Sadabahar gratings from India and abroad during 2017- 2020. He supplied over 6000 plants to different farmers spread across the states of Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Delhi and Chandigarh during 2018-2020. Over 500 plants were transplanted at Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and research institutes in the states of Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh by the innovator himself, and over 400 grafted plants were provided at different research institutes in Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کوٹہ کے کسان نے آم کی ایک ایسی قسم تیار کی ہے ، جس میں پورے سال پھل آتے ہیں
05 APR 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،05 اپریل / راجستھان کے کوٹہ کے کسان شری کشن سمن ( 55 سالہ ) نے آم کی ایک نئی قسم تیار کی ہے ، جس میں آم کی پورے سال بہار آتی ہے ، جس کا نام سدا بہار رکھا گیا ہے اور یہ زیادہ تر بیماریوں اور آم کو ہونے والے دیگر نقصان سے محفوظ رہتی ہے ۔
یہ پھل لنگڑے کےمقابلے زیادہ میٹھا ہوتا ہے اور ایک بونی نسل ہونے کی وجہ سے کچن گارڈن یا قریب قریب پیڑ لگانے کے لئے موزوں ہے اور انہیں کچھ سال کے لئے گملوں میں بھی لگایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس کا گودا گہرے نارنجی رنگ کا اور ذائقہ میں میٹھا ہوتا ہے اور اس کے گودے میں ریشے کم ہوتے ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے یہ دوسری نسل سے مختلف ہے ۔ اس نسل کے آم میں موجود تغذیہ بخش اجزاء صحت کے لئے بہت مفید ہیں ۔
اس نسل کے آم کے پیچھے غریب شری کشن کا ہاتھ ہے ، جو دوسری کلاس کے بعد اسکول نہیں گئے اور انہوں نے اپنا خاندانی باغبانی کا پیشہ ( مالی ) اپنایا ۔ انہیں پھولوں کو اگانے اور باغبانی کے بندوبست میں دلچسپی تھی ، جب کہ اُن کا خاندان گیہوں اور دھان بونے پر توجہ دیتا تھا ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات کو محسوس کیا کہ گیہوں اور دھان جیسی فصلوں میں کامیابی کا انحصار بیرونی عناصر جیسے بارش ، مویشیوں کے حملے وغیرہ پر ہے ، جس سے اُس کا منافع کم ہو جاتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے اپنے خاندان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے پھول اگانا شروع کئے اور سب سے پہلے انہوں نے گلاب کی مختلف قسمیں اگائیں اور انہیں بازار میں بیچا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ، انہوں نے آم اگانا بھی شروع کیا ۔
سن 2000 ء میں ، انہوں نے اپنے باغ میں آم کا ایک درخت دیکھا ، جس میں کافی تیزی سے بڑھت ہو رہی تھی اور جس کے پتے گہرے ہرے رنگ کے تھے۔ انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ یہ درخت پورے سال ہرا بھرا رہتا ہے ۔ اس خصوصیت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے اِس درخت سے آم کی پانچ قلمیں لگائیں ۔ اس قسم کو تیار کرنے میں اور اس کی قلم لگانے میں انہیں 15 سال کا عرصہ لگا ۔ انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ قلم والے اِن پیڑوں پر دوسرے سال سے ہی پھل آنے لگے ہیں ۔
اس اختراعی قسم کی تصدیق بھارت کے نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن ( این آئی ایف ) نے کی ہے ، جو حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ۔ این آئی ایف نے آئی سی اے آر – انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہورٹیکلچر ریسرچ ( آئی آئی ایچ آر ) ، بنگلور کے ذریعے ، اِس کا تجزیہ کیا گیا اور راجستھان کی ( جے پور ) ، جوبنر میں ایس کے این ایگریکلر یونیورسٹی نے ، اِس کی فیلڈ ٹسٹنگ کی ۔ اب اِس قسم کو پلانٹ کی ورائیٹی کے تحفظ اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے قانون کے تحت رجسٹر کرنے اور نئی دلّی میں آئی سی اے آر کے نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز (این بی پی جی آر) میں رجسٹر کرنے کا عمل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ این آئی ایف نے آم کی سدا بہار نسل کی نئی دلّی میں راشٹرپتی بھون کے مغل گارڈن میں شجر کاری میں بھی مدد کی ہے ۔
سدا بہار آم کی اِس قسم کو تیار کرنے کے لئے شری کشن سمن کو این آئی ایف کا نواں نیشنل گراس روٹ اننویشن اینڈ ٹریڈیشنل نالج ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے اور مختلف فورموں پر ، اِس کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہے ۔ این آئی ایف مختلف چینلوں کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے نیٹ ورک، سرکاری اداروں ، ریاستی زرعی محکموں اور رضاکارانہ تنظیموں وغیرہ کو ، اس بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے ۔
شری کشن سمن کو ہندوستان اور بیرونی ملکوں سے سال 2017 ء سے 2020 ء کے درمیان 8000 سے زیادہ سدا بہار کی قلموں کے آڈر موصول ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے 2018 ء سے 2020 ء کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش ، گوا ، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ ، کیرالہ ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، تمل ناڈو ، تری پورہ ، اتر پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، مغربی بنگال ، دلّی اور چنڈی گڑھ جیسی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو 6000 سےزیادہ پودے سپلائی کئے ہیں ۔ 500 سے زیادہ پیڑ کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے تحقیقی اداروں میں لگائے گئے ہیں ، جو شری کشن نے خود ہی فراہم کئے ہیں اور 400 سے زیادہ قلمیں راجستھان ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کے مختلف تحقیقی اداروں کو فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔