NITI Aayog
Notification for Appointment of New Mission Director for Atal Innovation Mission
05 APR 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
Acclaimed socio-technologist Dr Chintan Vaishnav has been appointed as the new Mission Director for Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative of the Government of India under the auspices of NITI Aayog. He is taking over the charge from Mr Ramanathan Ramanan, seconded by Tata Consultancy Services to NITI Aayog, who had been leading AIM as its first Mission Director since June 2017. Dr Vaishnav is moving from his present assignment at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA, to head AIM.
NITI Aayog takes this opportunity to thank Mr Ramanan for his outstanding contributions in laying strong, scalable foundations for AIM. During his tenure, short of four years, he also built a robust team of talented young professionals to carry forward AIM’s mission. NITI Aayog wishes all the very best to Mr Ramanan in his future endeavours.
NITI Aayog welcomes AIM’s new Mission Director, Dr Vaishnav, who will be taking over from mid-April 2021.
Dr Vaishnav is an engineer trained to understand and build large-scale systems, with both human as well as technological complexities. As a teacher, innovator, and entrepreneur, he has first-hand experience of the various parts of the innovation ecosystem, both in India and the US. Over the past decade, he has split his time between teaching and research at MIT and living and working with rural communities in India to build solutions that can overcome constraints fundamental to improving human conditions. He has co-founded both commercial and non-profit organizations. He has also advised start-ups, corporations, and governments on tackling challenges at the intersection of technology and systems, development, and public policy.
Dr Vaishnav holds a PhD in technology, management, and policy from MIT.
AIM’s mission is to create and promote a vibrant ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship across the length and breadth of the country. To this end, AIM’s holistic and umbrella framework, along with its organizational approach, is designed to spur the emergence of a nation of innovators and job-creators. Over the past four years, since its inception, AIM’s various initiatives have achieved notable successes.
So far, AIM has established 7259 Atal Tinkering Labs in schools across 650 districts, thereby providing over 3.5 million students access to emerging technologies. It has also operationalized 68 Atal Incubators, fostering over 2000 start-ups—of these, 625 are led by women. AIM selected 56 Atal New India and ARISE Challenge winners for product innovations with socio-economic impact, and initiated establishment of 20 Atal Community Innovation Centres to spur community-centric innovations addressing needs of rural India. It has also established one of the largest voluntary Mentors of Change networks, with over 5000 mentors nationwide and more than 30 corporate and international partners. It has also established strategic collaborations with other stakeholders to support its initiatives.

निती आयोग
अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनच्या नव्या मिशन संचालकांच्या नियुक्तीविषयीची अधिसूचना
05 APR 2021 9:38AM by PIB Mumbai
अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन (एआयएम )चे नवे मिशन संचालक म्हणून प्रख्यात सामाजिक- तंत्रक्षेत्र तज्ञ डॉ चिंतन वैष्णव यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या नीती आयोगाच्या अंतर्गत अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन या उपक्रमाची सुरवात करण्यात आली आहे. 2017 पासून एआयएमचे पहिले मिशन संचालक म्हणून काम पाहणाऱ्या रामनाथन रामानन यांच्याकडून डॉ वैष्णव सूत्रे स्वीकारत आहेत. डॉ वैष्णव अमेरिकेतल्या मॅस्च्युएटस इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजीमधून अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन ची ची सूत्रे स्वीकारत आहेत.
अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन साठी भक्कम पाया घालण्याकरिता दिलेल्या मौल्यवान योगदानासाठी नीती आयोगाने रामानन यांचे आभार मानले आहेत. चार वर्षांच्या आपल्या कारकिर्दीत, एआयएमचे मिशन पुढे नेण्यासाठी त्यांनी प्रतिभावान युवा व्यावसायिकांची बळकट फळी निर्माण केली.
एआयएमचे नवे मिशन संचालक म्हणून या एप्रिलच्या मध्यात कार्यभार स्वीकारणाऱ्या डॉ वैष्णव यांचे नीती आयोगाने स्वागत केले आहे. अभियंता असणारे डॉ वैष्णव हे मानवी आणि तंत्र विषयक जटील विशाल प्रणाली उभारणे यामध्ये प्रशिक्षित आहेत.
शिक्षक, नवोन्मेशक, उद्योजक म्हणून वैष्णव यांना भारत आणि अमेरिकेत, नवोन्मेश परिसंस्थेच्या विविध भागांमध्ये काम करण्याचा अनुभव आहे. गेल्या दशकात त्यांनी एमआयटी मध्ये शिक्षण आणि संशोधन अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रात काळ व्यतीत केला असून मानवाच्या परिस्थितीत सुधारणा करताना येणारे मुलभूत अडथळे दूर करण्यावर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी त्यांनी भारतातल्या ग्रामीण समुदायासमवेत राहून कार्य केले आहे. अनेक व्यावसायिक आणि सामाजिक संस्थांचे ते सह संस्थापक आहेत. एमआयटी मधून त्यांनी तंत्रज्ञान,व्यवस्थापन आणि धोरण या विषयातली पीएचडी प्राप्त केली आहे.
देशभरात नवोन्मेश आणि उद्योजकता यासाठी जोमदार परिसंस्था निर्माण करून प्रोत्साहन देणे हे अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनने आतापर्यंत 650 जिल्ह्यातल्या शाळांमध्ये 7,259 अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाळा उभारल्या आहेत. यातून 3.5 दशलक्ष विद्यार्थ्यांना नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेणे शक्य होणार आहे. अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनने 68 अटल इन्क्युबेटर कार्यान्वित केले असून 2,000 स्टार्टअप ना चालना दिली असून त्यापैकी 625 स्टार्टअप्स महिलांचे आहेत. ग्रामीण भारतातल्या गरजांची दखल घेणाऱ्या समाज केन्द्री नवोन्मेशाला चालना देण्यासाठी 20 अटल कम्युनिटी इनोव्हेशन केंद्र उभारणीला अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन ने चालना दिली आहे.