NITI Aayog
Notification for Appointment of New Mission Director for Atal Innovation Mission
05 APR 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
Acclaimed socio-technologist Dr Chintan Vaishnav has been appointed as the new Mission Director for Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative of the Government of India under the auspices of NITI Aayog. He is taking over the charge from Mr Ramanathan Ramanan, seconded by Tata Consultancy Services to NITI Aayog, who had been leading AIM as its first Mission Director since June 2017. Dr Vaishnav is moving from his present assignment at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA, to head AIM.
NITI Aayog takes this opportunity to thank Mr Ramanan for his outstanding contributions in laying strong, scalable foundations for AIM. During his tenure, short of four years, he also built a robust team of talented young professionals to carry forward AIM’s mission. NITI Aayog wishes all the very best to Mr Ramanan in his future endeavours.
NITI Aayog welcomes AIM’s new Mission Director, Dr Vaishnav, who will be taking over from mid-April 2021.
Dr Vaishnav is an engineer trained to understand and build large-scale systems, with both human as well as technological complexities. As a teacher, innovator, and entrepreneur, he has first-hand experience of the various parts of the innovation ecosystem, both in India and the US. Over the past decade, he has split his time between teaching and research at MIT and living and working with rural communities in India to build solutions that can overcome constraints fundamental to improving human conditions. He has co-founded both commercial and non-profit organizations. He has also advised start-ups, corporations, and governments on tackling challenges at the intersection of technology and systems, development, and public policy.
Dr Vaishnav holds a PhD in technology, management, and policy from MIT.
AIM’s mission is to create and promote a vibrant ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship across the length and breadth of the country. To this end, AIM’s holistic and umbrella framework, along with its organizational approach, is designed to spur the emergence of a nation of innovators and job-creators. Over the past four years, since its inception, AIM’s various initiatives have achieved notable successes.
So far, AIM has established 7259 Atal Tinkering Labs in schools across 650 districts, thereby providing over 3.5 million students access to emerging technologies. It has also operationalized 68 Atal Incubators, fostering over 2000 start-ups—of these, 625 are led by women. AIM selected 56 Atal New India and ARISE Challenge winners for product innovations with socio-economic impact, and initiated establishment of 20 Atal Community Innovation Centres to spur community-centric innovations addressing needs of rural India. It has also established one of the largest voluntary Mentors of Change networks, with over 5000 mentors nationwide and more than 30 corporate and international partners. It has also established strategic collaborations with other stakeholders to support its initiatives.

নীতিআয়োগ
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের জন্য নতুন মিশন ডিরেক্টর নিয়োগের বিজ্ঞপ্তি
05 APR 2021 9:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রখ্যাত সমাজ-প্রযুক্তিবিদ ডঃ চৈতন্য বৈষ্ণবকে অটল ইনেভেশন মিশনের নতুন মিশন ডিরেক্টর হিসেবে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের আওতাধীন নীতি আয়োগ পরিচালিত একটি জনকল্যাণমুখী উদ্যোগ হল অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন। ডঃ চৈতন্য বৈষ্ণব অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের দ্বিতীয় মিশন ডিরেক্টর হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করবেন। এর আগে ২০১৭ সালের জুন মাস থেকে প্রথম মিশন ডিরেক্টর হিসেবে এই পদের দায়িত্বভার সামলেছেন শ্রী রামনাথন রামানান। বর্তমানে ডঃ বৈষ্ণব আমেরিকার ম্যাসাচুসেটস্ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি (এমআইটি)-তে কর্মরত ছিলেন।
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের দৃঢ় ভিত্তি প্রতিস্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে অমূল্য অবদানের জন্য রামানানকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে নীতি আয়োগ। তাঁর চার বছরের কর্মজীবনে অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের প্রসারলাভ ঘটেছে এবং এই মিশনকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তিনি সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন।
নীতি আয়োগ অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের নতুন মিশন ডিরেক্টর ডঃ বৈষ্ণবকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। নতুন মিশন ডিরেক্টর এপ্রিল মাসের মাঝামাঝি দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করবেন। ডঃ বৈষ্ণব জটিল প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত একজন ইঞ্জিনিয়ার।
গত এক বছর ধরে তিনি এমআইটি-তে পড়াশোনা এবং গবেষণা উভয় ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত ছিলেন। এমনকি দেশের সামগ্রিক অবস্থার উন্নতি সাধনে মৌলিক বাধা অপসারণে গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে কাজ করেছেন। তিনি একাধিক পেশাদার ও সামাজিক সংগঠনের সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতাও। এমআইটি থেকে প্রযুক্তি, পরিচালনা ও নীতি বিষয়ে পিএইচডি করেছেন।
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের উদ্দেশ্য হল দেশ জুড়ে উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোক্তাদের জন্য একটি ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করা। এই মিশনের আওতায় এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬৫০টি জেলায় বিদ্যালয় স্তরের ২৭৫৯টি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ৩০ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রীকে নতুন প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ে শিক্ষা দেওয়া হয়েছে। অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন এখন ৬৮টি অটল ইনকিউবেটর পরিচালন করছে। এমনকি ২ হাজারটি স্টার্টআপ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে। এরমধ্যে ৬২৫টি স্টার্টআপ মহিলা পরিচালিত। পাশাপাশি অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন গ্রামীণ ভারতের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য ২০টি অটল কমিউনিটি ইনোভেশন সেন্টার প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে।