صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے قومی پالیسی برائے کم یاب امراض 2021 کو منظوری دی
03 APR 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 اپریل: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 30 مارچ کو " قومی پالیسی برائے کم یاب 2021" کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پالیسی دستاویز وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہے۔ کچھ عرصے سے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر کم یاب امراض کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی کا مطالبہ کر رہے ہیں۔
کم یاب امراض کا میدان کافی پیچیدہ اور وسیع ہے اور کم یاب امراض کی روک تھام، علاج اور انتظام میں بہت سے چیلنج ہیں۔ مختلف عوامل کی وجہ سے کم یاب امراض کا جلد پتہ لگانا ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے، جن میں پرائمری کیئر پریکٹیشنر، مناسب چیک اپ اور علاج کی سہولیات کا فقدان وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
تحقیق و ترقی بھی انتہائی کم یاب امراض کے لیے بنیادی چیلنج ہیں جیسا کہ بھارتی تناظر میں بیماری سے متعلق عوارض سے وابستہ پیتھوفیزیولوجی اور قدرتی تاریخ کے بارے میں بہت کم معلومات ہیں۔ کم یاب امراض پر تحقیق بھی بہت مشکل امر ہے، کیوں کہ مریضوں کا گروپ چھوٹا ہوتا ہے اور اکثر ناکافی طبی تجربات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ کم یاب امراض سے وابستہ بیماریوں اور اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ادویات کی فراہمی اور رسائی بھی اہم ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں پیش رفت کے باوجودکم یاب امراض کے موثر اور محفوظ علاج کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کم یاب امراض کے علاج کی لاگت بہت زیادہ ہے۔ مختلف ہائی کورٹوں اور سپریم کورٹ نے بھی کم یاب امراض کی قومی پالیسی نہ ہونے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا تھا۔
ان تمام چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزارت صحت نے اس شعبے کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد کم یاب امراض پر جامع قومی پالیسی 2021 کم یاب کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ 13 جنوری2020 کو کم یاب امراض کی قومی پالیسی کو عام کیا گیا جس پر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈوں، عام لوگوں، تنظیموں اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تبصرے/خیالات طلب کیے گئے۔ وزارت کی تشکیل کردہ ایک ماہر کمیٹی نے اس پر موصول ہونے والے تمام تبصروں کا سنجیدگی سے معائنہ کیا۔
کم یاب امراض کی پالیسی کا مقصد کنونیر کی حیثیت سے وزارت صحت تحقیق و ترقی ، نیز وزارت کی تشکیل کردہ نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن کی مدد سے دیسی تحقیق پر زیادہ زور دے کر کم یاب امراض کے علاج کے زیادہ اخراجات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ تحقیق و ترقی اور ادویات کی مقامی پیداوار پر زیادہ زور دینے سے کم یاب امراض کے علاج کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔ اس پالیسی میں کم یاب امراض کی قومی سطح کے اسپتال کی رجسٹری کی تیاری کا بھی تصور ہے، جو کم یاب امراض کی تعریف اور ملک کے اندر کم یاب امراض سے متعلق تحقیق ترقی کے لیے مناسب اعداد و شمار فراہم کرے گی۔
اس پالیسی میں صحت اور بہبود مراکز اور ضلعی بنیادی طبی مراکز (ڈی ای آئی سی) جیسے بنیادی اور ثانوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور جلد اسکریننگ اور بچاؤ اور اعلی خطرے کے حامل مریضوں کی کونسلنگ پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے قائم کردہ اسکریننگ مراکز بھی تحقیقات کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد متعینہ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی ای او) والے 8 صحت اداروں کے ذریعے کم یاب امراض کی روک تھام اور علاج کے لیے تیسرے درجے کی صحت اداروں کو مضبوط بنانا اور سی او ای تشخیصی سہولیات کی بہتری کے لیے 5 کروڑ روپے تک کی ایک بار مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ان کم یاب امراض کے علاج کے لیے جن میں ایک بار علاج کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے (قومی پالیسی کے گروپ اے کے تحت درج فہرست بیماریاں)نیشنل آروگیہ فنڈ کی امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت 20 لاکھ روپے تک مالی اعانت کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس مالی اعانت سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے بی پی ایل خاندانوں تک محدود نہیں ہوں گے بلکہ اس کو 40 فیصد آبادی تک توسیع دی جائے گی جو وزیراعظم جن آروگیہ منصوبے کے تحت اہل ہوں گے۔
اس کےعلاوہ اس پالیسی میں کراوڈ فنڈنگ کا انتظام بھی کیا گیا ہے جس سے کمپنیوں اور لوگوں کو کم یاب امراض کے علاج کے لیے ایک مضبوط آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔ اس کے ذریعے جمع ہونے والے فنڈ کو سینٹر آف ایکسی لنس کم یاب امراض کے تینوں زمروں کے علاج کی پہلی فیس کے طور پر استعمال کریں گے اور پھر باقی مالی وسائل کو بھی تحقیق کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister approves National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021
03 APR 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health & Family Welfare Minister approved the “National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021” on 30th March 2021. The policy document has been uploaded on the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. For quite some time different stake holders have been demanding for a comprehensive policy for prevention and management of rare diseases.
The field of rare diseases is very complex and heterogeneous and prevention, treatment and management of rare diseases has multiple challenges. Early diagnosis of rare diseases is a major challenge owing to a variety of factors that include lack of awareness among primary care physicians, lack of adequate screening and diagnostic facilities etc.
There are also fundamental challenges in the research and development for the majority of rare diseases as relatively little is known about the pathophysiology or the natural history of these diseases particularly in the Indian context. Rare diseases are also difficult to research upon as the patients pool is very small and it often results in inadequate clinical experience. Availability and accessibility to medicines are also important to reduce morbidity and mortality associated with rare disease. Despite progress in recent years, there is a need to augment effective and safe treatment for rare diseases. The cost of treatment of rare diseases is prohibitively expensive. Various High Courts and the Supreme Court have also expressed concern about lack of a national policy for rare diseases.
To address all these challenges, a very comprehensive National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021 has been finalized by the Ministry of H&FW after multiple consultations with different stakeholders and experts in the area. Draft Policy for Rare Diseases was put in public domain on 13th January 2020 on which comments/views were invited from all stakeholders, general public, organization and States and Union Territories. All the comments received were examined in depth by an Expert Committee constituted by the Ministry.
The Rare Diseases Policy aims to lower the high cost of treatment for rare diseases with increased focus on indigenous research with the help of a National Consortium to be set up with Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare as convenor. Increased focus of research and development and local production of medicines will lower the cost of treatment for rare diseases. The policy also envisage creation of a national hospital based registry of rare diseases so that adequate data is available for definition of rare diseases and for research and development related to rare diseases within the country.
The Policy also focuses on early screening and prevention through primary and secondary health care infrastructure such as Health and Wellness Centres and District Early Intervention Centres (DEICs) and through counselling for the high-risk parents. Screening will also be supported by Nidan Kendras set up by Department of Biotechnology. Policy also aims to strengthen tertiary health care facilities for prevention and treatment of rare diseases through designating 8 health facilities as Centre of Excellence and these CoEs will also be provided one-time financial support of up to Rs 5 crores for upgradation of diagnostics facilities.
A provision for financial support up to Rs. 20 lakhs under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment, of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment (diseases listed under Group 1 in the rare disease policy). Beneficiaries for such financial assistance would not be limited to BPL families, but the benefit will be extended to about 40% of the population, who are eligible under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
Besides, the Policy also envisages a crowd funding mechanism in which corporates and individuals will be encouraged to extend financial support through a robust IT platform for treatment of rare diseases. Funds so collected will be utilized by Centres of Excellence for treatment of all three categories of rare diseases as first charge and then the balance financial resources could also be used for research.