ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 APR 2021 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ 30 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ “ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ 2021” ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ , ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ , ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ । ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪੈਥੋਫਿਜ਼ੀਆਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ , ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨੀ ਵੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਕਸਰ ਕਲੀਨੀਕਲ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਕਾਫੀ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੌਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ । ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹਿੰਗੀ ਹੈ । ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਾਈਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ, ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਮਸੌਦਾ 13 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ , ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ , ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ / ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਉੱਚੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਨਵੀਨਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਨਜ਼ੌਰਟੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਏਗੀ । ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ । ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟਿਕ ਅਰਲੀ ਇੰਟਰਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ । ਬਾਇਓ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਨੀਤੀ 8 ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸਲੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਓ ਈਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ (ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ) ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਅਰੋਗਿਆ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਛੱਤਰੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ । ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ , ਬਲਕਿ ਵਸੋਂ ਦੇ 40 % ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਅਰੋਗਿਯਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਰਾਊਡ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ । ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸਲੈਂਸ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਰਤਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister approves National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021
03 APR 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health & Family Welfare Minister approved the “National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021” on 30th March 2021. The policy document has been uploaded on the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. For quite some time different stake holders have been demanding for a comprehensive policy for prevention and management of rare diseases.
The field of rare diseases is very complex and heterogeneous and prevention, treatment and management of rare diseases has multiple challenges. Early diagnosis of rare diseases is a major challenge owing to a variety of factors that include lack of awareness among primary care physicians, lack of adequate screening and diagnostic facilities etc.
There are also fundamental challenges in the research and development for the majority of rare diseases as relatively little is known about the pathophysiology or the natural history of these diseases particularly in the Indian context. Rare diseases are also difficult to research upon as the patients pool is very small and it often results in inadequate clinical experience. Availability and accessibility to medicines are also important to reduce morbidity and mortality associated with rare disease. Despite progress in recent years, there is a need to augment effective and safe treatment for rare diseases. The cost of treatment of rare diseases is prohibitively expensive. Various High Courts and the Supreme Court have also expressed concern about lack of a national policy for rare diseases.
To address all these challenges, a very comprehensive National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021 has been finalized by the Ministry of H&FW after multiple consultations with different stakeholders and experts in the area. Draft Policy for Rare Diseases was put in public domain on 13th January 2020 on which comments/views were invited from all stakeholders, general public, organization and States and Union Territories. All the comments received were examined in depth by an Expert Committee constituted by the Ministry.
The Rare Diseases Policy aims to lower the high cost of treatment for rare diseases with increased focus on indigenous research with the help of a National Consortium to be set up with Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare as convenor. Increased focus of research and development and local production of medicines will lower the cost of treatment for rare diseases. The policy also envisage creation of a national hospital based registry of rare diseases so that adequate data is available for definition of rare diseases and for research and development related to rare diseases within the country.
The Policy also focuses on early screening and prevention through primary and secondary health care infrastructure such as Health and Wellness Centres and District Early Intervention Centres (DEICs) and through counselling for the high-risk parents. Screening will also be supported by Nidan Kendras set up by Department of Biotechnology. Policy also aims to strengthen tertiary health care facilities for prevention and treatment of rare diseases through designating 8 health facilities as Centre of Excellence and these CoEs will also be provided one-time financial support of up to Rs 5 crores for upgradation of diagnostics facilities.
A provision for financial support up to Rs. 20 lakhs under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment, of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment (diseases listed under Group 1 in the rare disease policy). Beneficiaries for such financial assistance would not be limited to BPL families, but the benefit will be extended to about 40% of the population, who are eligible under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
Besides, the Policy also envisages a crowd funding mechanism in which corporates and individuals will be encouraged to extend financial support through a robust IT platform for treatment of rare diseases. Funds so collected will be utilized by Centres of Excellence for treatment of all three categories of rare diseases as first charge and then the balance financial resources could also be used for research.