Ministry of Railways
With more than 6000 RKM, Railways log highest ever figures in Electrification of routes and Show astonishing 37 % jump in one year
With 45,881 RKM i.e. 71 % have been electrified by 31.03.2021
An astonishing 34 % of total rail electrification has been completed in last three years alone
Major boost to environment
Railways use Covid as an opportunity to accelerate the Speed of projects
02 APR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has logged highest ever electrification of sections covering 6,015 Route Kilometer (RKM)in single year during 2020-21.
Despite COVID pandemic, It has surpassed the previous highest of 5,276 RKM achieved in 2018-19.
It is a proud moment for Indian Railways for achieving target of 6000 km plus electrification project completion during tough time 2020-21. Indian Railways is becoming environment friendly and energy secured.
The latest Broad Gauge network of Indian Railways is 63,949 Route kilometer (RKM) and with 740 km of Konkan Railway is 64,689 RKM, out of which 45,881 RKM i.e. 71 % have been electrified by 31.03.2021.
A lot of emphasis has been given to Railway Electrification in recent years with a view to reduce the Nation's dependence on imported petroleum-based energy and to enhance the country's energy security, with a vision of providing eco-friendly, faster and energy-efficient mode of transportation.
More than 5 times electrification was achieved during (2014-21) last seven years as compared to during 2007-14. Since 2014, a record 24,080 RKM (37% of present Broad Gauge routes) have been electrified against electrification of 4,337 RKM (7% of present Broad Gauge routes) during 2007-14.
Out of total 45,881 RKM electrified so far, 34 % has been electrified in last three years only.
Indian Railways has also commissioned a record 56 TSSs ( Traction Sub Stations ) during 2020-21, as against previous best of 42, which is an improvement of 33% despite COVID pandemic.
A total of 201 Traction Sub Stations have been commissioned during last seven years as well.
Some of the Major sections electrified by the Indian Railways over the year are as follows-
S.No. Major route
1. Mumbai-Howrah via Jabalpur
2. Delhi-Darbhanga-Jaynagar
3. Gorakhpur-Varanasi via Aunrihar
4. Jabalpur-Nainpur-Gondia- Ballarshah
5. Chennai-Trichy
6. Indore-Guna-Gwalior-Amritsar
7. Delhi-Jaipur-Udaipur
8. New Delhi-New coochbehar-Srirampur Assam via Patna & Katihar
9. Ajmer-Howrah
10. Mumbai-Marwar
11. Delhi-Moradabad-Tanakpur
Indian Railways has planned to fully electrify its tracks by December 2023.
Total Rail electrification would contribute to the goal of “net zero” emissions by 2030 by drawing its entire electrical load from renewable energy sources.

রেলমন্ত্রক
এক বছরে ৬ হাজার কিলোমিটারের বেশি রেল রুটের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ এবং লক্ষ্যনীয়ভাবে এই কাজে ৩৭ শতাংশ অগ্রগতি
02 APR 2021 10:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রেলে ২০২০-২১এ ৬ হাজার ১৫ কিলোমিটার রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ শেষ হওয়ায় এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। কোভিড মহামারী সত্ত্বেও ভারতীয় রেল ২০১৮-১৯এ যে ৫ হাজার ২৩৭ কিলোমিটার রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ করেছিল এবার তা অতিক্রম করে গেছে। ২০২০-২১এ ৬ হাজার কিলোমিটারের বেশি রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের লক্ষ্য পূরণ হওয়ায় ভারতীয় রেলে আরও একটি সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। এইভাবে ভারতীয় রেল ধীরে ধীরে পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং শক্তি সাশ্রয়ী হয়ে উঠছে।
ভারতীয় রেলে ব্রড গেজ রুটের দৈর্ঘ্য ৬৩ হাজার ৯৪৯ কিলোমিটার। কোঙ্গণ রেলওয়ের দৈর্ঘ্য ৭৪০ কিলোমিটার। ব্রড গেজ এবং কোঙ্গণ রেলের সম্মিলিত দৈর্ঘ্য ৬৪ হাজার ৬৮৯ কিলোমিটার। এরমধ্যে গত ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৪৫ হাজার ৮৮১ কিলোমিটার বা ৭১ শতাংশ রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারতীয় রেল বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। আমদানিকৃত পেট্রোলিয়াম ভিত্তিক জ্বালানীর ওপর নির্ভরশীলতার কমানোর লক্ষ্যে এবং দেশে শক্তিক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তার ভিত্তি বাড়াতে ভারতীয় রেল একাধিক পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং শক্তি সাশ্রয়ী পরিবহণ পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করেছে।
২০১৪-২১ এই ৭ বছরে ভারতীয় রেলে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ ৫ গুণ বেড়েছে। ২০১৪ থেকে রেকর্ড ২৪ হাজার ৮০ কিলোমিটার ব্রড গেজ রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০০৭-১৪ পর্যন্ত ৪ হাজার ৩৩৭ কিলোমিটার রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেলে ৪৫ হাজার ৮৮১ কিলোমিটার রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ শেষ হওয়ায়, গত তিন বছরে ৩৪ শতাংশের বেশি রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ হয়েছে। এছাড়া ভারতীয় রেল ২০২০-২১এ রেকর্ড ৫৬টি ট্র্যাকশন সাব স্টেশন চালু করেছে। এরফলে গত ৭ বছরে এ ধরণের ২০১টি সাব স্টেশন চালু হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল ২০২০-২১এ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যে সমস্ত রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ শেষ করেছে তারমধ্যে রয়েছে :
•মুম্বাই-হাওড়া ভায়া জব্বলপুর
•দিল্লী-দ্বারভাঙ্গা-জয়নগর
•গোরক্ষপুর-বারাণসী ভায়া অউরিহার
•জব্বলপুর-নাগপুর-গোন্ডিয়া-বল্লারশাহ্
•চেন্নাই-ত্রিচি
•ইন্দোর-গুনা-গুয়ালিওর-অমৃতসর
•দিল্লী-জয়পুর-উদয়পুর
•নতুন দিল্লী-নিউ কোচবিহার-শ্রীরামপুর আসাম ভায়া পাটনা ও কাটিহার
•আজমেঢ়-হাওড়া
•মুম্মাই-মারওয়ার
•দিল্লী-মুরাদাবাদ-তানাকপুর
ভারতীয় রেল ২০২৩এর ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে সমস্ত রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। উচ্চাকাঙ্খী এই কাজ শেষ হলে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে রেল ব্যবস্থায় কার্বণ নির্গমনের পরিমাণ ‘শূন্য’তে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্য পূরণ হবে। এমনকি সমস্ত রুটে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির মাধ্যমে পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা পরিচালিত হবে।