सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में प्रतिदिन 37 किलोमीटर राजमार्गों का निर्माण कर नया कीर्तिमान बनाया
02 APR 2021 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण में काफी प्रगति हुई है। मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में प्रतिदिन 37 किलोमीटर राजमार्गों के निर्माण कर नया कीर्तिमान बनाया है, जो अभूतपूर्व है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कल शाम एम/ओ आरटीएच के अधिकारियों को सम्मानित किया और प्रशंसा पत्र प्रदान किए। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के समर्पण और टीम भावना के साथ काम करने के बिना संभव नहीं होता। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां अभूतपूर्व हैं और दुनिया का कोई भी देश इसका मुकाबला करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं।
नीचे संक्षेप में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
• पिछले 7 वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई 91,287 किलोमीटर (अप्रैल 2014 के अनुसार) से 1,37,625 किलोमीटर (20 मार्च 2021 तक) 50% बढ़ गई है;
• वित्त वर्ष 2015 में 33,414 करोड़ रुपये से वित्त वर्ष 2022 में 1,83,101 करोड़ रुपये तक कुल बजटीय परिव्यय में वृद्धि हुई;
• कोविद-19 संबंधित प्रभाव के बावजूद वित्त वर्ष 2020 के मुकाबले वित्त वर्ष 2021 में स्वीकृत राशि में 126% की वृद्धि हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2020 के मुकाबले वित्त वर्ष 2021 में किलोमीटर की लंबाई में भी 9% की वृद्धि हुई है;
• वित्त वर्ष 2015 से वित्त वर्ष 2021 के दौरान औसत वार्षिक परियोजना पुरस्कार (वार्षिक औसत पुरस्कार की लंबाई) वित्त वर्ष 2014 से वित्त वर्ष 2014 की तुलना में 85% बढ़ी है;
• वित्त वर्ष 2015 से वित्त वर्ष 2021 के दौरान औसत वार्षिक निर्माण (औसत वार्षिक निर्माण लंबाई) वित्त वर्ष 2010 से वित्त वर्ष 2014 की तुलना में 83% की वृद्धि हुई है;
• वित्त वर्ष 2020 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2021 के अंत में चालू परियोजना कार्यों की संचयी लागत में 54% की वृद्धि हुई है (31 मार्च तक);

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH Achieves Record-breaking Milestone of Constructing 37 kilometres per day of Highways in FY 2020-21
02 APR 2021 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Tremendous progress has been achieved in building of National Highways across the country in the last few years by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. The Ministry has achieved the record-breaking milestone of constructing 37 kilometres highways per day in year 2020-21, which is unprecedented. Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari last evening felicitated the officials of M/o RTH and presented the letters of appreciation. The Minister said that this would not have been possible without dedication and team work of the officials and other stakeholders. He said that these achievements are unprecedented and have no parallel in any other country in the world.
Placed below, in brief, are the major achievements:
• Over the last 7 years, length of National Highways has gone up by 50% from 91,287 km (as of April 2014) to 1,37,625 km (as on 20 March 2021);
• Total budgetary outlay increased by 5.5 times, from INR 33,414 Cr in Financial Year 2015 to INR 1,83,101 Cr in Financial Year 2022;
• Sanctioned amount has increased by 126% in Financial Year 2021 over Financial Year 2020 despite Covid-19 related impact. Sanctioned length in kilometers has also increased by 9% in Financial Year 2021 over Financial Year 2020;
• Average annual project award (annual average award length) during Financial Year 2015 to Financial Year 2021 has increased by 85% compared to FY10 to FY14
• Average annual construction (average annual construction length) during FY2015 to FY2021 has increased by 83% compared to FY2010 to FY2014
• Cumulative cost of ongoing project works has increased by 54% at the end of Financial Year 2021 compared to Financial Year 2020 (as on March 31st)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN: RR