Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH Achieves Record-breaking Milestone of Constructing 37 kilometres per day of Highways in FY 2020-21
02 APR 2021 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Tremendous progress has been achieved in building of National Highways across the country in the last few years by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. The Ministry has achieved the record-breaking milestone of constructing 37 kilometres highways per day in year 2020-21, which is unprecedented. Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari last evening felicitated the officials of M/o RTH and presented the letters of appreciation. The Minister said that this would not have been possible without dedication and team work of the officials and other stakeholders. He said that these achievements are unprecedented and have no parallel in any other country in the world.
Placed below, in brief, are the major achievements:
• Over the last 7 years, length of National Highways has gone up by 50% from 91,287 km (as of April 2014) to 1,37,625 km (as on 20 March 2021);
• Total budgetary outlay increased by 5.5 times, from INR 33,414 Cr in Financial Year 2015 to INR 1,83,101 Cr in Financial Year 2022;
• Sanctioned amount has increased by 126% in Financial Year 2021 over Financial Year 2020 despite Covid-19 related impact. Sanctioned length in kilometers has also increased by 9% in Financial Year 2021 over Financial Year 2020;
• Average annual project award (annual average award length) during Financial Year 2015 to Financial Year 2021 has increased by 85% compared to FY10 to FY14
• Average annual construction (average annual construction length) during FY2015 to FY2021 has increased by 83% compared to FY2010 to FY2014
• Cumulative cost of ongoing project works has increased by 54% at the end of Financial Year 2021 compared to Financial Year 2020 (as on March 31st)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN: RR

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 37 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੀਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ
02 APR 2021 9:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2020 - 21 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ 37 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੀਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਹੈ । ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ।
ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹਨ :
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ 91,287 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2014 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਤੋਂ 1, 37, 625 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ( 20 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ) 50 % ਵੱਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ;
• ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ 33,414 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 1,83,101 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਕੁਲ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ;
• ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਜੂਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 126 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 9 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
• ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾ ਇਨਾਮ ( ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ ਇਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ) ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 85 % ਵਧੀ ਹੈ
• ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ( ਔਸਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲੰਬਾਈ ) ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2010 ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 83% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ;
• ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ 54% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ( 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ )
>>>>>>>>>>
ਬੀ ਐਨ: ਆਰ ਆਰ