وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج بنگلہ دیش میں کثیر ملکی مشقوں میں شرکت کرے گی : ایکسرسائز شانتِر اگرو شینا - 2021 : ایک تعارف
01 APR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،01 اپریل / بنگلہ دیش میں بابائے قوم بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمٰن کی صد سالہ یومِ پیدائش اور ملک کی آزادی کے 50 سال کے موقع پر کثیر ملکی فوجی مشقیں شانتِر اگرو شینا – 2021 ( امن کے لئے سب سے آگے ) کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ ہندوستانی فوج کا دستہ ، جس میں ڈوگرا ریجمنٹ کی بٹالین کے افسران ، جی سی او اور جوانوں پر مشتمل 30 اہل کاروں کا دستہ رائل بھوٹان آرمی ، سری لنکا کی آرمی اور بنگلہ دیش کی آرمی کے ساتھ 4 سے 12 اپریل ، 2021 ء کے دوران مشقوں میں شرکت کرے گا ۔ ان پوری فوجی مشقوں کے دوران امریکہ ، برطانیہ ، ترکی اور سعودی عرب ، کویت اور سنگا پور کے فوجی مشاہدین بھی موجود رہیں گے ۔

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: INDIAN ARMY TO PARTICIPATE IN MULTINATIONAL EXERCISE IN BANGLADESH : EXERCISE SHANTIR OGROSHENA-2021
01 APR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) will be held at Bangladesh to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh ‘Father of the Nation’ Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mark glorious 50 years of liberation. Indian Army contingent comprising of 30 personnel including Officers, JCOs and Jawans of a Battalion from The DOGRA Regiment will participate in the exercise along with contingent of Royal Bhutan Army, Sri Lankan Army and Bangladesh Army from 04 Apr to 12 Apr 2021. The theme of the exercise is “Robust Peace Keeping Operations”. Military observers from USA, UK, Turkey, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Singapore will also be in attendance throughout the exercise.