Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: INDIAN ARMY TO PARTICIPATE IN MULTINATIONAL EXERCISE IN BANGLADESH : EXERCISE SHANTIR OGROSHENA-2021
01 APR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) will be held at Bangladesh to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh ‘Father of the Nation’ Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mark glorious 50 years of liberation. Indian Army contingent comprising of 30 personnel including Officers, JCOs and Jawans of a Battalion from The DOGRA Regiment will participate in the exercise along with contingent of Royal Bhutan Army, Sri Lankan Army and Bangladesh Army from 04 Apr to 12 Apr 2021. The theme of the exercise is “Robust Peace Keeping Operations”. Military observers from USA, UK, Turkey, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Singapore will also be in attendance throughout the exercise.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কার্টেন রেজার: ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী বাংলাদেশে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে সেনা অনুশীলন- শান্তির অগ্রসেনা-২০২১, এ অংশ নিচ্ছে
01 APR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
বাংলাদেশের 'জাতীয় পিতা' বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জন্মশতবর্ষ এবং সে দেশের স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে শান্তির অগ্রসেনা-২০২১ নামে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে সেনা অনুশীলনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় সেনা এই বিশেষ অনুশিলনে অংশ নিচ্ছে। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর আধিকারিক, জওয়ান সহ ডোগরা রেজিমেন্টের ৩০ জন সেনা বিশেষ এই অনুশীলনে যোগ দেবেন। ভারত ছাড়াও ভূটান, শ্রীলংকা এবং বাংলাদেশের সেনাবাহিনী ও এই অনুশীলনে যোগ দেবে। এর পাশাপাশি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, গ্রেট ব্রিটেন, তুর্কি, সৌদি আরব, কুয়েত এবং সিঙ্গাপুর থেকেও সেনাবাহিনীর পর্যবেক্ষকরা আসবেন। আগামী ৪ থেকে ১২ এপ্রিল এই অনুশীলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।