ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
31 MAR 2021 8:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ (ਕੁਝ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਐਕਟ, 1961 (ਦ ਐਕਟ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨ ਨਾਲ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਕਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 148 ਅਧੀਨ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਪੈਨਲ (ਡੀਆਰਪੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
Extension of Time for Intimation of Aadhaar and Certain Other Time Limits
31 MAR 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, certain time limits specified under the various tax and Benami laws have been extended by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act, 2020 and subsequent notifications issued under this Act.
The extended last date for intimating Aadhaar number under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) for the purposes of linking Aadhaar with PAN is 31st March, 2021. Representations have been received from taxpayers that the last date for intimating the Aadhaar number may further be extended in the wake of the on-going COVID-19 pandemic. Keeping in view the difficulties faced by the taxpayers, the Central Government has issued notification today extending the last date for the intimation of Aadhaar number and linking thereof with PAN to 30th June, 2021.
The said notification also extended time-limits for issue of notice under section 148 of the Act, passing of consequential order for direction issued by the Dispute Resolution Panel (DRP) and processing of equalisation levy statements to 30th April, 2021.