Ministry of Finance
Extension of Time for Intimation of Aadhaar and Certain Other Time Limits
31 MAR 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, certain time limits specified under the various tax and Benami laws have been extended by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act, 2020 and subsequent notifications issued under this Act.
The extended last date for intimating Aadhaar number under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) for the purposes of linking Aadhaar with PAN is 31st March, 2021. Representations have been received from taxpayers that the last date for intimating the Aadhaar number may further be extended in the wake of the on-going COVID-19 pandemic. Keeping in view the difficulties faced by the taxpayers, the Central Government has issued notification today extending the last date for the intimation of Aadhaar number and linking thereof with PAN to 30th June, 2021.
The said notification also extended time-limits for issue of notice under section 148 of the Act, passing of consequential order for direction issued by the Dispute Resolution Panel (DRP) and processing of equalisation levy statements to 30th April, 2021.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आधार की जानकारी देने और कुछ अन्य समय सीमाओं की अवधि का विस्तार
31 MAR 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विभिन्न कर और बेनामी कानूनों के तहत निर्दिष्ट कुछ समय सीमाओं को; कराधान और अन्य कानून (रियायत और कुछ प्रावधानों में संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2020 और बाद में इस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत जारी अधिसूचना द्वारा बढ़ा दिया गया है।
आधार को पैन के साथ जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) के तहत आधार संख्या की जानकारी देने की अंतिम तिथि 31 मार्च, 2021 है। करदाताओं के प्रतिनिधि मंडलों ने कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए आधार संख्या की जानकारी देने की अंतिम तिथि को और बढाने का अनुरोध किया है। करदाताओं की कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने आज अधिसूचना जारी की है, जिसमें आधार संख्या की जानकारी देने और इसे पैन के साथ जोड़ने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2021 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
उक्त अधिसूचना के द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा 148 के तहत नोटिस जारी करने, विवाद समाधान पैनल (डीआरपी) द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देश के लिए आदेश जारी करने और समतुल्य लेवी विवरण की प्रक्रिया से सम्बंधित समय-सीमा को भी बढ़ाकर 30 अप्रैल, 2021 कर दिया गया है।