Ministry of Finance
Extension of Time for Intimation of Aadhaar and Certain Other Time Limits
31 MAR 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, certain time limits specified under the various tax and Benami laws have been extended by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act, 2020 and subsequent notifications issued under this Act.
The extended last date for intimating Aadhaar number under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) for the purposes of linking Aadhaar with PAN is 31st March, 2021. Representations have been received from taxpayers that the last date for intimating the Aadhaar number may further be extended in the wake of the on-going COVID-19 pandemic. Keeping in view the difficulties faced by the taxpayers, the Central Government has issued notification today extending the last date for the intimation of Aadhaar number and linking thereof with PAN to 30th June, 2021.
The said notification also extended time-limits for issue of notice under section 148 of the Act, passing of consequential order for direction issued by the Dispute Resolution Panel (DRP) and processing of equalisation levy statements to 30th April, 2021.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आधार क्रमांक पॅन कार्डशी जोडणे तसेच इतर कर माहिती देण्याविषयक कालमर्यादेला मुदतवाढ
31 MAR 2021 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या संसर्गामुळे येणाऱ्या अडचणी बघता, करविषयक तसेच बेनामी संपत्तीविषयक माहिती जाहीर करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने दिलेली कालमर्यादा वाढवण्यात आली असून कररचना आणि इतर कायदे (शिथिलता आणि विशिष्ट तरतुदींमध्ये सुधारणा) कायद्याअंतर्गत, तशी अधिसूचना आज जारी करण्यात आली आहे.
प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 1961 अंतर्गत, आधार क्रमांक पॅन कार्डशी जोडण्यासाठी आज म्हणजेच 31 मार्च 2021 ही अंतिम तारीख देण्यात आली होती. मात्र, कोविड महामारी संसर्गामुळे येणाऱ्या अडचणी लक्षात घेऊन, आधार क्रमांक पॅन कार्ड संलग्न करण्यासाठीची मुदत वाढवावी अशा आशयाची विनंती करणारी अनेक पत्रे विभागाला मिळाली. त्यांची दाखल घेऊन, केंद्र सरकारने आज तशी अधिसूचना जारी करत, ही मुदत 30 जून 2021 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे.
तसेच, या अधिसूचनेनुसार, विवाद निवारण समिती (DRP) ने जारी केलेल्या निर्देशांनुसार, या कायद्याच्या कलम 148 अन्वये, नोटीस जारी करण्यासाठीच्या कालमर्यादेलाही मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली असून इक्विलायझेशन लेव्ही स्टेटमेंट च्या प्रकियेलाही 30 एप्रिल 2021 पर्यंतची मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे.