Ministry of Finance
Extension of Time for Intimation of Aadhaar and Certain Other Time Limits
31 MAR 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, certain time limits specified under the various tax and Benami laws have been extended by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act, 2020 and subsequent notifications issued under this Act.
The extended last date for intimating Aadhaar number under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) for the purposes of linking Aadhaar with PAN is 31st March, 2021. Representations have been received from taxpayers that the last date for intimating the Aadhaar number may further be extended in the wake of the on-going COVID-19 pandemic. Keeping in view the difficulties faced by the taxpayers, the Central Government has issued notification today extending the last date for the intimation of Aadhaar number and linking thereof with PAN to 30th June, 2021.
The said notification also extended time-limits for issue of notice under section 148 of the Act, passing of consequential order for direction issued by the Dispute Resolution Panel (DRP) and processing of equalisation levy statements to 30th April, 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
آدھار کی بابت معلومات کی فراہمی اوربعض دیگر کاموں کیلئے وقت کی میعاد میں اضافہ
31 MAR 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 اپریل2021
عالمی وبا کووڈ۔19 کے پیش نظر ٹیکس اور دیگر قوانین (نرمی اور بعض گنجائشوں میں ترمیم) کے ایکٹ مجریہ 2020 اوراس ایکٹ کے تحت جاری آئندہ کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ مختلف ٹیکس اور بے نامی قوانین کے تحت مخصوص وقت کی میعاد میں توسیع کردی گئی ہے۔
آدھار کو پین سے جوڑنے کے مقاصد کے لئے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ ، 1961 (ایکٹ) کے تحت آدھار نمبر بتانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2021 ہے۔ ٹیکس دہندگان کی جانب سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں کہ جاری عالمی وبا کووڈ۔19 کے پیش نظر آدھار نمبر بتانے کی آخری تاریخ میں مزید توسیع کی جائے۔ ٹیکس دہندگان کو درپیش مشکلات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے آج نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے جس میں آدھار نمبر بتانے اور اسے پین سے جوڑنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 جون 2021 تک بڑھائی جا رہی ہے۔ مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں ایکٹ کی دفعہ 148 کے تحت نوٹس جاری کرنے، تنازعات کے حل کے پینل (ڈی آر پی) کی طرف سے جاری ہدایت نامہ کی منظوری اور مساوی لیوی عائد کرنے کی تفصیلات پر کارروائی کی میعاد 30 اپریل 2021 تک کی بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3313