Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
First-of-its-kind Cruise Service starts between Surat and Diu
Water transportation is the new future of transportation and prime focus of Government under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, while e-flagging the cruise service
31 MAR 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya flagged off the Cruise service from Hazira Port of Surat to Diu today via video conferencing.
In his inaugural address, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the Development of cruise tourism is the prime focus of the Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
‘I feel very happy to announce that before 2014, there were 139 cruise calls at the Indian Ports but today we have 450 cruise calls in the country despite the COVID-19 pandemic. There has been a steady growth in the number of tourists traveling by Cruise Services since 2014. The number before 2014 was one lakh and the number of tourists in 2019-20 was 4.5 lakhs’, added Shri Mandaviya.
Shri Mandaviya reiterated that Indian coastline has a huge potential for the cruise tourism industry and 6 International cruise terminals are being planned on both the west coast (Mumbai,Goa,Kochi) and east coast (Visakhapattanam, Kolkata, Chennai) of India. Shri Manslkh Mandaviya expressed optimism about the development of ferry, RoRo and ROPAX services between South Gujarat and Saurashtra region of Gujarat and said that water transportation is the new future of transportation with state-of-the-art ferry terminals and modern facilities in the cruise services.
One side voyage time of the cruise service is approximately 13 to 14 hours. Cruise has the capacity of 300 passengers and has 16 cabins. This cruise will sail two round trips in a week. The Cruise has Gaming Lounge, VIP Lounge, Entertainment on Deck and other modern amenities. One side journey will cost Rs.900+taxes(per head).
In November,2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Hazira-Ghogha’ RoPAX service and within four months, One lakh passengers and thousands of vehicles utilised the ferry service to save journey time and the cost to travel from Hazira (Surat) to Ghogha (Bhavanagar). The success of the ferry service has opened the gates for many more routes of water transportation in Gujarat and all over India,said Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सुरत आणि दीव दरम्यानच्या क्रूझ सेवेला केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
जल वाहतूक हे वाहतुकीसाठीचे नवे भविष्य असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली यावर प्रामुख्याने लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात येत आहे- मांडवीय
31 MAR 2021 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज सुरतमधले हाझीरा बंदर ते दीव दरम्यानच्या क्रूझ सेवेला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली क्रूझ पर्यटन विकासावर प्रामुख्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येत असल्याचे मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषणात सांगितले.
2014 पासुन क्रूझ द्वारे पर्यटन करणाऱ्या प्रवासी संख्येत वाढ होत असून 2014 पूर्वी ही संख्या एक लाख होती तर 2019-20 मध्ये ही प्रवासी संख्या 4.5 लाख झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय किनारपट्टीला क्रूझ पर्यटनासाठी प्रचंड क्षमता असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर मुंबई, गोवा आणि कोच्ची तर पूर्व किनाऱ्यावर विशाखापट्टणम, कोलकाता आणि चेन्नई अशा 6 आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ टर्मिनलचे नियोजन करण्यात येत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.जल वाहतूक हे वाहतुकीचे नवे भविष्य असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या जहाजाची 300 प्रवाश्यांची क्षमता असून त्याला 16 केबिन आहेत. हे जहाज आठवड्यातून दोन फेऱ्या करणार असून एका प्रवासासाठी प्रती माणशी, 900 रुपये अधिक कर असे प्रवासभाडे राहणार आहे. डेकवर करमणुकीसह इतर आधुनिक सुविधाही उपलब्ध असतील.
नोव्हेंबर 2020 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी हाझीरा घोगा रोपॅक्स सेवेचे उद्घाटन केले आणि चार महिन्यातच एक लाख प्रवासी आणि हजारो वाहनांनी, प्रवासाचा वेळ आणि खर्च वाचवण्यासाठी या फेरी सेवेचा लाभ घेतला. या सेवेच्या यशामुळे गुजरातसह संपूर्ण भारतात जल वाहतुकीच्या अनेक मार्गांसाठी दारे खुली झाल्याचे मांडवीय म्हणाले.