Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
First-of-its-kind Cruise Service starts between Surat and Diu
Water transportation is the new future of transportation and prime focus of Government under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, while e-flagging the cruise service
31 MAR 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya flagged off the Cruise service from Hazira Port of Surat to Diu today via video conferencing.
In his inaugural address, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the Development of cruise tourism is the prime focus of the Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
‘I feel very happy to announce that before 2014, there were 139 cruise calls at the Indian Ports but today we have 450 cruise calls in the country despite the COVID-19 pandemic. There has been a steady growth in the number of tourists traveling by Cruise Services since 2014. The number before 2014 was one lakh and the number of tourists in 2019-20 was 4.5 lakhs’, added Shri Mandaviya.
Shri Mandaviya reiterated that Indian coastline has a huge potential for the cruise tourism industry and 6 International cruise terminals are being planned on both the west coast (Mumbai,Goa,Kochi) and east coast (Visakhapattanam, Kolkata, Chennai) of India. Shri Manslkh Mandaviya expressed optimism about the development of ferry, RoRo and ROPAX services between South Gujarat and Saurashtra region of Gujarat and said that water transportation is the new future of transportation with state-of-the-art ferry terminals and modern facilities in the cruise services.
One side voyage time of the cruise service is approximately 13 to 14 hours. Cruise has the capacity of 300 passengers and has 16 cabins. This cruise will sail two round trips in a week. The Cruise has Gaming Lounge, VIP Lounge, Entertainment on Deck and other modern amenities. One side journey will cost Rs.900+taxes(per head).
In November,2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Hazira-Ghogha’ RoPAX service and within four months, One lakh passengers and thousands of vehicles utilised the ferry service to save journey time and the cost to travel from Hazira (Surat) to Ghogha (Bhavanagar). The success of the ferry service has opened the gates for many more routes of water transportation in Gujarat and all over India,said Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सूरत और दीव के बीच अपनी तरह की पहली क्रूज सेवा प्रारम्भ हुई
क्रूज़ सेवा को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करते हुए श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा:
जल परिवहन, परिवहन का नया भविष्य है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार का इस पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित है।
31 MAR 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आज सूरत के हज़ीरा बंदरगाह से दीव के लिए क्रूज सेवा को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार का क्रूज पर्यटन के विकास प्रमुख रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित है।
मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए बहुत खुशी हो रही है कि 2014 से पहले, भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर केवल 139 क्रूज़ सेवा ही संचालित होती थी, लेकिन आज हमारे पास देश में कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद 450 क्रूज़ सेवाए हैं। 2014 के बाद से क्रूज़ सेवा द्वारा यात्रा करने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है। 2014 से पहले क्रूज़ सेवा द्वारा यात्रा करने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या एक लाख थी और 2019-20 में इन पर्यटकों की संख्या बढकर 4.5 लाख हो गई थी।'
श्री मंडाविया ने दोहराया कि भारतीय समुद्र तट पर क्रूज पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए एक बड़ी क्षमता है और भारत के पश्चिमी तट (मुंबई, गोवा, कोच्चि) और पूर्वी तट (विशाखापट्टनम, कोलकाता, चेन्नई) दोनों पर 6 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज टर्मिनलों को स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। श्री मनसुख लाल मंडाविया ने दक्षिण गुजरात और गुजरात के सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र के बीच फेरी, रोरो और रोपैक्स सेवाओं के विकास के बारे में आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अत्याधुनिक नौका टर्मिनलों और क्रूज सेवा में आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ जल परिवहन, राज्य के परिवहन का नया भविष्य है।
क्रूज़ सेवा से समुद्री यात्रा में एक तरफ का समय लगभग 13 से 14 घंटे का समय लगता है। क्रूज में 300 यात्रियों की क्षमता है और इसमें 16 केबिन हैं। यह क्रूज एक सप्ताह में दो चक्कर लगाएगा। क्रूज में खेलने का स्थान, वीआईपी लाउंज, डेक पर मनोरंजन और अन्य आधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। एक तरफ की यात्रा के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 900 रुपये और करों का खर्च आएगा।
श्री मनसुख लाल मंडाविया ने कहा कि नवंबर, 2020 में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने-हज़ीरा-घोघा’ रोपैक्स सेवा का उद्घाटन किया था। चार महीने के भीतर, एक लाख यात्रियों और हजारों वाहनों ने फेरी सेवा का उपयोग किया। इस दौरान उनके यात्रा के समय में बचत हुई और हजीरा (सूरत) से घोघा (भावनगर) तक यात्रा कर समय और पैसा दोनो की बचत की। फेरी सेवा की सफलता ने गुजरात और पूरे भारत में जल परिवहन के कई और मार्गों के लिए द्वार खोल दिए हैं।