Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry
31 MAR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Central Sector Scheme - "Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)" to support creation of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India's natural resource endowment and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets with an outlay of Rs. 10900 crore.
Objectives of the Scheme:
The objectives of the Scheme are to support food manufacturing entities with stipulated minimum Sales and willing to make minimum stipulated investment for expansion of processing capacity and Branding abroad to incentivise emergence of strong Indian brands.:
• Support creation of global food manufacturing champions;
• Strengthen select Indian brand of food products for global visibility and wider acceptance in the international markets;
• Increase employment opportunities of off-farm jobs,
• Ensuring remunerative prices of farm produce and higher income to farmers.
Salient features:
• The first component relates to incentivising manufacturing of four major food product segments viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/ RTE) foods, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products, Mozzarella Cheese.
• Innovative/ Organic products of SMEs including Free Range -Eggs, Poultry Meat, Egg Products in these segments are also covered under above component.
• The selected applicant will be required to undertake investment, as quoted in their Application (Subject to the prescribed minimum) in Plant & Machinery in the first two years i.e. in 2021-22 & 2022-23.
• Investment made in 2020-21 also to be counted for meeting the mandated investment.
• The conditions of stipulated Minimum Sales and mandated investment will not be applicable for entities selected for making innovative/ organic products.
• The second component relates to support for branding and marketing abroad to incentivise emergence of strong Indian brands.
• For promotion of Indian Brand abroad, the scheme envisages grant to the applicant entities for - in store Branding, shelf space renting and marketing.
• Scheme will be implemented over a six year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27.
Impact including employment generation potential:
• The implementation of the scheme would facilitate expansion of processing capacity to generate processed food output of Rs 33,494 crore and;
• Create employment for nearly 2.5 lakh persons by the year 2026-27.
Financial Implications:
Segment-wise and Year-wise outlay under Productivity Linked Incentive Scheme
(Rs Crore)
RTC/ RTE Foods
Processed F&V
Marine Products
Mozzar ella Cheese
Incenti ve on Sales
Branding & Market-ing Abroad
Admn Cost
Total
2021-22
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
2022-23
280
272
58
20
630
375
17
1,022
2023-24
515
468
122
40
1145
375
17
1,537
2024-25
745
669
185
63
1662
275
17
1,954
2025-26
981
872
246
70
2169
250
17
2,436
2026-27
867
701
212
54
1833
125
17
1,975
2027-28
794
601
170
36
1601
100
15
1,716
Total
4181
3582
993
283
9040
1500
110
10,900*
*This includes Rs.250 crore (Approx 2% outlay) which has been earmarked for Innovative/ Organic products in the SME Sector, including Free range Eggs, Poultry Meat , Egg Products, which may come from any/ all of the Segments.
Implementation strategy and targets:
• The scheme will be rolled out on All India basis.
• The scheme shall be implemented through a Project Management Agency (PMA).
• The PMA would be responsible for appraisal of applications/ proposals, verification of eligibility for support, scrutiny of claims eligible for disbursement of incentive.
• The incentive under the scheme would be paid for six years ending 2026-27. The incentive payable for a particular year will be due for payment in the following year. The duration of the scheme will be six years i.e. 2021-22 to 2026-27.
• The scheme is "fund-limited", i.e. cost shall be restricted to the approved amount. The maximum incentive payable to each beneficiary shall be fixed in advance at the time of approval of that beneficiary. Regardless of achievement/ performance, this maximum shall not be exceeded.
• The implementation of the scheme would facilitate expansion of processing capacity to generate processed food output of Rs 33,494 crore and create employment for nearly 2.5 lakh persons by the year 2026-27.
Implementation of the Scheme:
• The Scheme would be monitored at Centre by the Empowered Group of Secretaries chaired by the Cabinet Secretary
• Ministry of Food Processing Industries would approve selection of applicants for coverage under the scheme, sanction and release of funds as incentives.
• The Ministry will prepare Annual Action Plan covering various activities for implementation of the scheme.
• A third party evaluation and mid-term review mechanism would be built in the programme.
National Portal & MIS:
• A National level portal would be set-up wherein the applicant enterprise could apply to participate in the Scheme.
• All the scheme activities would be undertaken on the National portal.
Convergence Framework
• Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) implemented by MoFPI, small and medium food processing enterprises are supported in terms of strengthening of supply chain infrastructure, expansion of processing capacities, augmenting availability of industrial plots, facilitating skill development, R&D, provision of testing facilities etc.
• A number of schemes implemented by other Ministries/ Departments viz Departments of Agriculture Co-operation & Farmers' Welfare, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Fisheries, Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Commerce etc have direct or indirect bearing on the growth of food processing sector.
• The Applicants covered under the proposed scheme will be permitted for availing services, wherever feasible, under other schemes. Towards that end, it has been envisaged that coverage under the PLI Scheme will not affect eligibility under any other scheme and vice versa.
Background:
• The food processing sector in India encompasses manufacturing enterprises in all the segments from micro to large industries.
• India is having competitive advantage in terms of resource endowment, large domestic market and scope for promoting value added products.
• Achieving full potential of this sector would require Indian companies to improve their competitive strength vis-a-vis their global counterpart in term of scale of output, productivity, value addition and their linkages with the global value chain.
• The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry has been formulated based on the Production Linked incentive scheme of NITl Aayog under "AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan for Enhancing India's Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports".

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) को मंजूरी दी
31 MAR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में केंद्रीय योजना खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना(पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) को मंजूरी दी गई। इस योजना में 10,900 करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान है और इसका उद्देश्य देश को वैश्विक स्तर पर खाद्य विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अग्रणी स्थान पर लाना है तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में भारतीय खाद्य उत्पादों के ब्रांडों को बढ़ावा देना है।
योजना का उद्देश्यः
इस योजना का उद्देश्य खाद्य विनिर्माण से जुड़ी इकाइयों को निर्धारित न्यूनतम बिक्री और प्रसंस्करण क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी के लिए न्यूनतम निर्धारित निवेश के लिए समर्थन करना है तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए एक बेहतर बाजार बनाना और उनकी ब्रांडिंग शामिल है।
• वैश्विक स्तर पर खाद्य क्षेत्र से जुड़ी भारतीय इकाइयों को अग्रणी बनाना।
• वैश्विक स्तर पर चुनिंदा भारतीय खाद्य उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इनकी व्यापक स्वीकार्यता बनाना।
• कृषि क्षेत्र से इतर रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि करना।
• कृषि उपज के लिए उपयुक्त लाभकारी मूल्य और किसानों के लिए उच्च आय सुनिश्चित करना।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• इसके पहले घटक में चार बड़े खाद्य उत्पादों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देना है जिनमें पकाने के लिए तैयार/ खाने के लिए तैयार (रेडी टू कुक/ रेडी टू ईट) भोजन, प्रसंस्कृत फल एवं सब्जियां, समुद्री उत्पाद और मोजरेला चीज़ शामिल है।
• लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योगों के नवोन्मेषी/ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादन जिनमें अंडे, पोल्ट्री मांस, अंडे उत्पाद भी ऊपरी घटक में शामिल हैं।
• चयनित उद्यमियों (एप्लिकेंट्स) को पहले दो वर्षों 2021-21 और 2022-23 में उनके आवेदन पत्र (न्यूनतम निर्धारित) में वर्णित संयंत्र एवं मशीनरी में निवेश करना होगा।
• निर्धारित निवेश पूरा करने के लिए 2020-21 में किए गए निवेश की भी गणना की जाएगी।
• नवाचारी/जैविक उत्पाद बनाने वाली चयनित कंपनियों के मामले में निर्धारित न्यूनतम बिक्री तथा निवेश की शर्तें लागू नहीं होंगी।
• दूसरा घटक ब्रांडिंग तथा विदेशों में मार्केंटिंग से संबंधित है ताकि मजबूत भारतीय ब्रांडों को उभरने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जा सके।
• भारतीय ब्रांड को विदेश में प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए योजना में आवेदक कंपनियों को अनुदान की व्यवस्था है। यह व्यवस्था स्टोर ब्रांडिंग, शेल्फ स्पेस रेंटिंग तथा मार्केटिंग के लिए है।
• योजना 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक छह वर्षों की अवधि के लिए लागू की जाएगी।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता सहित प्रभाव
• योजना के लागू होने से प्रसंस्करण क्षमता बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी ताकि 33,494 करोड़ रुपए का प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य तैयार हो सके।
• वर्ष 2026-27 तक लगभग 2.5 लाख व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार सृजन होगा।
वित्तीय आशय:
उत्पादकता से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत श्रेणी तथा वर्ष के अनुसार परिव्यय
(रु. करोड़ में)
आरटीसी/आरटीई खाद्य
प्रसंस्कृत एफ एवं वी
समुद्री उत्पाद
मोजरेला चीज
ब्रिकी पर प्रोत्साहन
विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग तथा मार्केटिंग
प्रशासनिक लागत
कुल
2021-22
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
2022-23
280
272
58
20
630
375
17
1,022
2023-24
515
468
122
40
1145
375
17
1,537
2024-25
745
669
185
63
1662
275
17
1,954
2025-26
981
872
246
70
2169
250
17
2,436
2026-27
867
701
212
54
1833
125
17
1,975
2027-28
794
601
170
36
1601
100
15
1,716
कुल
4181
3582
993
283
9040
1500
110
10,900*
*इसमें नवाचारी/फ्री रेंज एग, पोल्ट्रीमांस, अंडा उत्पाद सहित एसएमई क्षेत्र में जैविक उत्पाद के लिए आवंटित 250 करोड़ रुपए (परिव्यय का लगभग दो प्रतिशत) शामिल है। ये उत्पाद किसी/सभी श्रेणियों से आ सकते हैं।
क्रियान्वयन रणनीति तथा लक्ष्य:
• यह योजना अखिल भारतीय आधार पर लागू की जाएगी।
• यह योजना परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) के माध्यम से लागू की जाएगी।
• पीएमए आवेदनों/ प्रस्तावों के मूल्यांकन, समर्थन के लिए पात्रता के सत्यापन, प्रोत्साहन वितरण के लिए पात्र दावों की जांच के लिए उत्तरदायी होगी।
• योजना के अंतर्गत 2026-27 में समाप्त होने वाले छह वर्षों के लिए प्रोत्साहन का भुगतान किया जाएगा। वर्ष विशेष के लिए देय योग्य प्रोत्साहन अगले वर्ष में भुगतान के लिए देय रहेगा। योजना की अवधि 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक छह वर्ष के लिए होगी।
• योजना फंड लिमिटेड हैयानी लागत स्वीकृत राशि तक प्रतिबंधित है। लाभार्थी को भुगतान योग्य अधिकतम प्रोत्साहन का निर्धारण उस लाभार्थी की स्वीकृति के समय अग्रिम रूप में होगा। उपलब्धि/कार्य प्रदर्शन कुछ भी हो यह अधिकतम सीमा बढ़ायी नहीं जाएगी।
• योजना के क्रियान्वयन से प्रसंस्करण क्षमता का विस्तार होगा और 33,494 करोड़ रुपए का प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य तैयार होगा और वर्ष 2026-27 तक लगभग 2.5 लाख व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार सृजन होगा।
योजना क्रियान्वयन:
• योजना की निगरानी, केंद्र में मंत्रिमंडल सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाले सचिवों के अधिकार संपन्न समूह द्वारा की जाएगी।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय योजना के अंतर्गत कवरेज के लिए आवेदकों के चयन को स्वीकृति देगा, प्रोत्साहन रूप में धन स्वीकृत और जारी करेगा।
• योजना क्रियान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों को कवर करते हुए मंत्रालय वार्षिक कार्य योजना तैयार करेगा।
• कार्यक्रम में तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा मूल्यांकन और बीच की अवधि में समीक्षा का प्रावधान है।
राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल एवं सूचना प्रणाली प्रबंधन
• एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल की स्थापना की जाएगी, जहां आवेदक उद्यमी इस योजना में हिस्सा लेने के लिए आवदेन कर सकता है।
• योजना संबंधी सभी गतिविधियां राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर भी की जाएंगी।
समायोजन ढांचा
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की ओर से क्रियान्वित की जा रही प्रधानमंत्री कृषि संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) में लघु एवं मध्यम खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला आधारभूत ढांचे को मजबूत करने, प्रसंस्करण क्षमता का विस्तार करने, औद्योगिक प्लॉट्स की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाना, कौशल विकास में सहायता करना, शोध एवं विकास और परीक्षण सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता में सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है।
• अन्य विभागों/मंत्रालयों-कृषि सहयोग एवं कृषक कल्याण, पशु पालन और डेयरी, मत्स्य, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार, वाणिज्य संवर्धन विभागों की ओर से क्रियान्वित की गई अनेक योजनाओं का खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव है।
• प्रस्तावित योजना के दायरे में आने वाले आवेदकों को अन्य दूसरी योजनाओं (जहां व्यवहार्य हो) अन्य सेवाओं की अनुमति भी प्रदान की जाएगी। इस संबंध में यह विचार किया गया है कि प्रोत्साहन संबंधी योजना के दायरे में आने वाले आवेदकों की उपयुक्तता अन्य दूसरी योजनाओं या इसके विपरीत प्रभावित नहीं होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
• भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में लघु एवं बड़े उद्यमों से जुड़े क्षेत्रों के विनिर्माण उपक्रम शामिल हैं।
• संसाधनों की प्रचुरता, विशाल घरेलू बाजार और मूल्य संवर्धित उत्पादों को देखते हुए भारत के पास प्रति-स्पर्धात्मक स्थान है।
• इस क्षेत्र की पूर्ण क्षमताओं को हासिल करने के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों को प्रतिस्पर्धी आधार पर अपने आपको मजबूत करना होगा, अर्थात वैश्विक स्तर पर जो बड़ी कंपनियां हैं उनकी उत्पादन क्षमता, उत्पादकता, मूल्य संवर्धन और वैश्विक श्रृंखला के साथ जुड़ने जैसी बातों पर ध्यान देना होगा।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग की उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना देश में विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत नीति आयोग की उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के आधार पर बनाई गई है।