Ministry of Civil Aviation
22 Routes Inaugurated Under UDAN in 3 Days
6 Routes Operationalised in North East
30 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a constant endeavour to connect the unconnected regions, 22 new routes have been operationalised in the last 3 days under the UDAN scheme out of which 6 new routes have been operationalised in North-East India. First direct flight from Shillong (Meghalaya) to Agartala (Tripura) under the UDAN scheme was flagged off today after the successful commencement of the flight operations on Shillong (Meghalaya)- Silchar (Assam) route yesterday. Senior officials and other important stakeholders of Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present. The operationalisation of these routes aligns with the objectives of UDAN scheme to strengthen the aerial network of the country, create affordable, yet economically viable and profitable air travel on regional routes. Till date, 57 unserved and underserved airports (including 5 heliports + 2 water aerodrome) with 347 routes have been operationalised under UDAN across the length and breadth of India.
On 28th March 2021, 18 new routes were flagged off under the UDAN scheme. The routes that commenced operations were Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh) to Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) which is a state supported UDAN route, Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh) to Bangalore (Karnataka), Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), and Chennai (Tamil Nadu), from Agra (Uttar Pradesh) to Bangalore (Karnataka) & Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), from Prayagraj (Uttar Pradesh) to Bhubaneswar (Odisha) & Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh). In addition to these routes, new flight connectivity was established from Dibrugarh (Assam) to Dimapur (Nagaland).
The Indigo airlines was awarded the Shillong-Agartala, Shillong – Silchar, Kurnool - Bangalore, Vishakhapatnam, and Chennai routes under the UDAN 4 bidding process last year. In addition to these, Agra to Bangalore and Agra to Bhopal route under UDAN 3, Prayagraj to Bhubaneswar and Prayagraj to Bhopal route under UDAN 2, and Dibrugarh to Dimapur were awarded under UDAN 3 bidding process. Alliance Air was awarded the Lucknow – Gorakhpur route under the UDAN 3 bidding process.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت تین دن میں 22 راستوں پر پروازیں شروع
شمال مشرق میں 6 راستوں پر پرواز کا آغاز
30 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے دور دراز علاقے کو جوڑنے کے سلسلے میں اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت گزشت تین دنوں میں 22 نئے راستوں پر پرواز شروع کی گئی، جن میں سے 6 راستے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ہے۔اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت شیلانگ (میگھالیہ)سے اگرتلہ(تریپورہ)تک کی پہلی سیدھی پرواز کو آج شروع کیاگیا۔اس سے پہلے کل شیلانگ(میگھالیہ)-سلچر(آسام) راہ پر پروازیں کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کی گئیں۔اس موقع پر شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر اہم متعلقین موجود تھے۔اِن راستوں پر پرواز شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ہی ملک کے تمام علاقوں میں ہوائی خدمات کا نیٹ ورک مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ہی سستا ہوائی سفر مہیا کرانے اور علاقائی راستوں پر اقتصادی نقطہ نظر سے عملی اور منافع بخش ہوائی سفر مہیا کرانا ممکن ہوگا۔اب تک اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں ایسے 57ہوائی اڈوں ، جہاں طیاروں کی پرواز بالکل نہیں یا بہت کم تھی(اِن میں پانچ ہیلی پورٹ اور دو واٹر ایرو ڈروم شامل ہیں)، وہاں 347 راستوں پر پروازیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
28 مارچ 2021ء کو اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت 18 نئے راستوں پر پرواز شروع کی گئی تھی۔اِن میں گورکھپور(اترپردیش) سے لکھنؤ(اترپردیش)، جو کہ ریاست سے امداد یافتہ پرواز کا راستہ ہے، کرنول(آندھراپردیش)سے بنگلورو(کرناٹک)، وشاکھاپٹنم(آندھراپردیش)اور چنئی(تمل ناڈو)، آگرہ(اترپردیش)سے بنگلورو(کرناٹک)اور بھوپال(مدھیہ پردیش)، پریاگ راج(اترپردیش)سے بھونیشور(اُڈیشہ)اور بھوپال(مدھیہ پردیش) شامل ہیں۔ان راستوں کے علاوہ ڈبرو گڑھ(آسام)سے دیما پور(ناگالینڈ)کے درمیان بھی ہوائی رابطہ قائم کیا گیا۔
اُڑان-4نیلامی کی کارروائی کے تحت پچھلے سال انڈیگو ایئرلائنس کو شیلانگ-اگرتلہ، شیلانگ –سلچر، کرنول-بنگلورو، وشاکھاپٹنم اور چنئی کے راستوں پر پرواز کی ذمہ سونپی گئی۔اس کے علاوہ اُڑان-3کے تحت آگرہ سے بنگلورواور آگرہ سے بھوپال راستے پر، اُڑان-2کے تحت پریاگ راج سے بھونیشور اور پریاگ راج سے بھوپال کے راستے پر اور اُڑان-3نیلامی کی کارروائی کے تحت ڈبرو گڑھ سے دیما پور کا راستہ پرواز کے لئے سونپا گیا۔ الائنس ایئر کو اُڑان -3 نیلامی کی کارروائی کے تحت لکھنؤ-گورکھپور راستے پر پرواز کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔