Ministry of Civil Aviation
22 Routes Inaugurated Under UDAN in 3 Days
6 Routes Operationalised in North East
30 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a constant endeavour to connect the unconnected regions, 22 new routes have been operationalised in the last 3 days under the UDAN scheme out of which 6 new routes have been operationalised in North-East India. First direct flight from Shillong (Meghalaya) to Agartala (Tripura) under the UDAN scheme was flagged off today after the successful commencement of the flight operations on Shillong (Meghalaya)- Silchar (Assam) route yesterday. Senior officials and other important stakeholders of Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present. The operationalisation of these routes aligns with the objectives of UDAN scheme to strengthen the aerial network of the country, create affordable, yet economically viable and profitable air travel on regional routes. Till date, 57 unserved and underserved airports (including 5 heliports + 2 water aerodrome) with 347 routes have been operationalised under UDAN across the length and breadth of India.
On 28th March 2021, 18 new routes were flagged off under the UDAN scheme. The routes that commenced operations were Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh) to Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) which is a state supported UDAN route, Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh) to Bangalore (Karnataka), Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), and Chennai (Tamil Nadu), from Agra (Uttar Pradesh) to Bangalore (Karnataka) & Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), from Prayagraj (Uttar Pradesh) to Bhubaneswar (Odisha) & Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh). In addition to these routes, new flight connectivity was established from Dibrugarh (Assam) to Dimapur (Nagaland).
The Indigo airlines was awarded the Shillong-Agartala, Shillong – Silchar, Kurnool - Bangalore, Vishakhapatnam, and Chennai routes under the UDAN 4 bidding process last year. In addition to these, Agra to Bangalore and Agra to Bhopal route under UDAN 3, Prayagraj to Bhubaneswar and Prayagraj to Bhopal route under UDAN 2, and Dibrugarh to Dimapur were awarded under UDAN 3 bidding process. Alliance Air was awarded the Lucknow – Gorakhpur route under the UDAN 3 bidding process.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
উড়ান কর্মসূচির আওতায় তিন দিনে ২২টি রুট উদ্বোধন
উত্তর-পূর্বে ৬টি রুটে বিমান পরিষেবা
30 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ ২০২১
বিমান পরিষেবার বাইরে থাকা অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টার অঙ্গ হিসাবে উড়ান কর্মসূচির আওতায় কেবল ৩ দিনেই ২২টি নতুন রুট চালু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬টি রুটই চালু করা হয়েছে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে। আজ কর্মসূচির আওতায় আগরতলা থেকে শিলং পর্যন্ত প্রথম সরাসরি বিমান পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছে। গতকাল শিলং ও শিলচর রুটেও বিমান পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছে। এই উপলক্ষে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ও ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। নতুন এই ২২টি রুটে উড়ান পরিষেবার সূচনার ফলে দেশে বিমান নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবস্থা আরও মজবুত হবে। এমনকি, আঞ্চলিক রুটগুলিতেও এখন যাত্রীরা সুলভে যাত্রা করতে পারবেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, উড়ান কর্মসূচির আওতায় এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩৭৪টি নতুন রুটে বিমান পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছে।
কর্মসূচির আওতায় রবিবার ১৮টি নতুন রুট চালু হয়েছে। এই রুটগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – গোরক্ষপুর থেকে লক্ষ্ণৌ, কুরনুল থেকে ব্যাঙ্গালোর, আগ্রা থেকে ব্যাঙ্গালোর, প্রয়াগরাজ থেকে ভুবনেশ্বর, ডিব্রুগড় থেকে ডিমাপুর প্রভৃতি।
বিমান পরিষেবা সংস্থা ইন্ডিগো এয়ারলাইন্সকে শিলং-আগরতলা, শিলং-শিলচর, কুরনুল-ব্যাঙ্গালোর, বিশাখাপত্তনম ও চেন্নাই রুটে বিমান পরিষেবার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। আগ্রা থেকে বেঙ্গালোর, আগ্রা থেকে ভোপাল, প্রয়াগরাজ থেকে ভুবনেশ্বর এবং প্রয়াগরাজ থেকে ভোপাল রুটে বিমান পরিষেবার জন্য দরপত্র আহ্বান প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। অ্যালায়েন্স এয়ার সংস্থাকে লক্ষ্ণৌ-গোরক্ষপুর রুটে বিমান পরিষেবার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।